Old 07-31-2011, 04:58 AM   #801
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default Tempo match not working in Media Explorer

The Tempo match on function in Media Explorer is not consistently matching tempo.

I use this function to import loops into projects, so the tempo match option is really important. If I create a project at 80 BPM, I get the following results when I import a range of loops:

An 80 bpm loop imports correctly with a playback rate of 1.
A 90 bpm loop imports with a playback rate of 0.889.
A 95 bpm loop imports with a playback rate of 0.842.
A 100 bpm loop imports with a playback rate of 0.800.
A 110 bpm loop imports with a playback rate of 1.455.

FWIW, this is on a brand new PC running Win 7 64, first time Reaper install (RC3), so it should be using stock standard Reaper preferences.

Cheers,

Malcolm.

Last edited by malcolmj; 07-31-2011 at 05:00 AM. Reason: added rc version
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 02:51 PM   #802
elxicano
Human being with feelings
 
elxicano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 66
Default

Hanging notes... haaannnnggiiinnnggg NOTES! RC3!

I have a looped 2-4 bar midi sections, that when looped to beginning has a hung note from the last note of the (total) 8 bar selection.

The last note of the 2nd 4 bar midi section is less than 1/16th in length and is placed on 15th subdivide of the last bar.

I'm using U-he's ACE, but the same thing is happening with Kontakt 4.
elxicano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 03:09 PM   #803
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,840
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
The actions "Item: Add an empty take lane before/after the active take" REVERSE what they do when they are in custom menus! Meaning that "before" action adds an empty take AFTER the active take, and vice versa. When I run the actions from the Actions List, they work as advertised. Whaaaa...?
Cannot reproduce.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 03:12 PM   #804
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,180
Default Audio playback stutters when resetting MIDI devices.

This is a big one for me as I'm now using Reaper as my live performance DAW (despite some brilliant features I realized I hate Ableton).

There's been a number of times when rehearsing due to a loose cable or some other mishap that I've needed to reset all MIDI devices and unfortunately this causes a pretty bad stutter then the audio cuts out momentarily.

Maybe made it optional but what we really need IMO is a setting to have Reaper maintain seamless playback at all times. I understand there would be a performance trade-off, but I would gladly make that trade to have solid playback in circumstances when glitches and dropouts are unacceptable...
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 03:30 PM   #805
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Cannot reproduce.
With default menus even I can't (when I add these actions to media item context), but try with my menu file (attached - it's ReaMenus, with perhaps a few small changes).

Something weird is DEFINITELY happening. As you can see, the IDs are correct, the command names are correct, they just do the opposite when they're run from the context menu. BUT they work fine when ran from Actions List.

GIF (~750 kB):

Attached Files
File Type: zip reaper-menu.zip (46.8 KB, 61 views)
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 12:15 AM   #806
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elxicano View Post
Hanging notes... haaannnnggiiinnnggg NOTES! RC3!
I also get hanging notes, but when using some JS MIDI plugins!!

For example, use JS/MIDI Note Filter + Transpose. Put it before a synth plugin. Set transpose to nonzero value. Play something. Notes hang.

This DID NOT happen before! What's wrong with it, Cockos?



EDIT: This is getting SO weird. I've just removed my JS FX folder, and installed RC4 over it. No hanging notes. Bizarre!

Last edited by EvilDragon; 08-01-2011 at 12:41 AM.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 03:12 AM   #807
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj View Post
The Tempo match on function in Media Explorer is not consistently matching tempo.

I use this function to import loops into projects, so the tempo match option is really important. If I create a project at 80 BPM, I get the following results when I import a range of loops:

An 80 bpm loop imports correctly with a playback rate of 1.
A 90 bpm loop imports with a playback rate of 0.889.
A 95 bpm loop imports with a playback rate of 0.842.
A 100 bpm loop imports with a playback rate of 0.800.
A 110 bpm loop imports with a playback rate of 1.455.
Still happening in RC4.

Narrowed it down a bit - Reaper does not correctly tempo match on any loop that is more than 34 bpm above the project tempo.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 05:29 AM   #808
elxicano
Human being with feelings
 
elxicano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elxicano View Post
Hanging notes... haaannnnggiiinnnggg NOTES! RC3!

I have a looped 2-4 bar midi sections, that when looped to beginning has a hung note from the last note of the (total) 8 bar selection.

The last note of the 2nd 4 bar midi section is less than 1/16th in length and is placed on 15th subdivide of the last bar.

I'm using U-he's ACE, but the same thing is happening with Kontakt 4.

This is still happening in RC4.

Mac OSX 10.6.8 32-bit
elxicano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 07:30 AM   #809
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,840
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
As you can see, the IDs are correct, the command names are correct, they just do the opposite when they're run from the context menu. BUT they work fine when ran from Actions List.
Look again ... the default name of the action with ID 41351 is "Item: Add an empty take lane before the active take". In your custom menu that action is named "Add empty take lane below active take", which is the wrong description. Most likely you changed the action name when adding it to the custom menu, but mistyped?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 07:34 AM   #810
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,546
Default

Wow.


Now I feel incredibly stupid.



Thanks, works now. I have to notify Mike Stop Continues to fix this in ReaMenus (as I didn't actually change this part myself).
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 08:29 AM   #811
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,252
Default Options:Selecting one grouped item selects group does not stick...

Minor nit-pick... still, it needs to be fixed, I think...

The "Options: Selecting one grouped item selects group" does not stick. I have to toggle it on every time I open Reaper.

And why isn't it named "Options: Toggle selecting one grouped item selects group"?

And... I am glad that the toggle states now update immediately in the actions window. Thanks for that.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 12:13 PM   #812
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,863
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj View Post
Still happening in RC4.

Narrowed it down a bit - Reaper does not correctly tempo match on any loop that is more than 34 bpm above the project tempo.
Does the loop imported have tempo metadata? If not, then it goes to the nearest matching length (it has no way of knowing if it is a half bar, or full bar, or two bars).. so you'll notice that that rate is twice what you want it to be... right?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 12:15 PM   #813
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,863
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elxicano View Post
Hanging notes... haaannnnggiiinnnggg NOTES! RC3!

I have a looped 2-4 bar midi sections, that when looped to beginning has a hung note from the last note of the (total) 8 bar selection.

The last note of the 2nd 4 bar midi section is less than 1/16th in length and is placed on 15th subdivide of the last bar.

I'm using U-he's ACE, but the same thing is happening with Kontakt 4.
Can you post a minimal test project that demonstrates this?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 01:17 PM   #814
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Does the loop imported have tempo metadata? If not, then it goes to the nearest matching length (it has no way of knowing if it is a half bar, or full bar, or two bars).. so you'll notice that that rate is twice what you want it to be... right?
Indeed, that was the problem. I'd tested from a range of loops - but all from the same supplier. Turns out they don't include the "Number of beats" ACID metadata in their files.

Tried a file from a different supplier that does include this metadata, and it worked fine.

Thanks for the explanation Justin.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 02:24 PM   #815
KevinW
Human being with feelings
 
KevinW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,714
Default

The issue related to packed themes not displaying properly when the directory contains unpacked themes persists in RC4:
http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=121

Although the workaround is simple enough (just pack or unpack ALL the themes), it is not obvious that that is the solution. The immediate reaction is "boy, this theme sucks!"
KevinW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 06:11 PM   #816
elxicano
Human being with feelings
 
elxicano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you post a minimal test project that demonstrates this?

Okay, in attempt to recreate the same thing in a new set, I discovered what I hope can be explained by the attached images.

I have Snap turned ON, but when zooming in you can see the following midi item in the track is overlapping.

Also oddly enough, again zooming in, the track on the bottom is stretched in a way suggesting it is not a full length as measured in bars.

Any ideas why this is not lining up like it should?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen shot 2011-08-01 at 9.04.32 PM.jpg (14.9 KB, 97 views)
File Type: jpg Screen shot 2011-08-01 at 9.04.56 PM.jpg (24.4 KB, 101 views)
elxicano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 07:28 PM   #817
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,863
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinW View Post
The issue related to packed themes not displaying properly when the directory contains unpacked themes persists in RC4:
http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=121

Although the workaround is simple enough (just pack or unpack ALL the themes), it is not obvious that that is the solution. The immediate reaction is "boy, this theme sucks!"
Hmm, can you be more specific as to the setup that makes it fail? Having packed themes and unpacked themes both available should not be an issue, and isn't here. So maybe there's some detail we're missing.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 01:50 AM   #818
copacetic
Human being with feelings
 
copacetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elxicano View Post
Okay, in attempt to recreate the same thing in a new set, I discovered what I hope can be explained by the attached images.

I have Snap turned ON, but when zooming in you can see the following midi item in the track is overlapping.

Also oddly enough, again zooming in, the track on the bottom is stretched in a way suggesting it is not a full length as measured in bars.

Any ideas why this is not lining up like it should?
I had that too, but after going through the entire options list the other day, it seems to have stopped.

I can't for the life of me tell you what it was though.

Just an outright guess, I think it might have something to do with this:

__________________
I am a universal adaptor.
copacetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 11:59 AM   #819
dimitar
Human being with feelings
 
dimitar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 699
Default

AppName: reaper.exe AppVer: 3.9.1.130 ModName: reaper_midi.dll
ModVer: 1.0.0.1 Offset: 0004f9ae

Faulting application reaper.exe, version 3.9.1.130, faulting module reaper_midi.dll, version 1.0.0.1, fault address 0x0004f9ae.

0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74 Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 72 65 61 ure rea
0018: 70 65 72 2e 65 78 65 20 per.exe
0020: 33 2e 39 2e 31 2e 31 33 3.9.1.13
0028: 30 20 69 6e 20 72 65 61 0 in rea
0030: 70 65 72 5f 6d 69 64 69 per_midi
0038: 2e 64 6c 6c 20 31 2e 30 .dll 1.0
0040: 2e 30 2e 31 20 61 74 20 .0.1 at
0048: 6f 66 66 73 65 74 20 30 offset 0
0050: 30 30 34 66 39 61 65 0d 004f9ae.
0058: 0a .

Another random crash when opening the midi editor or moving midi object.
__________________
Product Specialist for Kuassa
http://www.kuassa.com
http://www.nalbantov.com
dimitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 04:11 PM   #820
KevinW
Human being with feelings
 
KevinW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm, can you be more specific as to the setup that makes it fail? Having packed themes and unpacked themes both available should not be an issue, and isn't here. So maybe there's some detail we're missing.
Ok, this may have been a remnant of an earlier theme. I had an old image folder "Default_4.0". I just now made a copy of the unpacked Default_4.0 and overwrote the old version, and all seems in order.

Sorry for the errant report.

Now that this is out of the way, I guess you can release 4.0.
KevinW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 04:19 PM   #821
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default ?

Are these being looked into at all?

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=794
http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=786

timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 12:19 AM   #822
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,980
Default

Just a nitpick really...



When selecting a multi-channel source for a send, the destination track channels arent updated until you reopen the i/o dialogue.
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 01:00 AM   #823
srgk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Moscow
Posts: 26
Default not a bug but a flaw

in mac os x the Reaper icon in the dock is really nice, unless you render the project, and the icon turns into a blurred low-resolution monster, which becomes big and pixelated under the mouse cursor
srgk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 05:23 AM   #824
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,840
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dimitar View Post
Another random crash when opening the midi editor or moving midi object.
Can you be at all specific about what action triggers this crash? The crash report points to something that happens when a media item is split, does this happen only when splitting?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 05:54 AM   #825
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Holland
Posts: 2,926
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tale View Post
I have found two small bugs in both REAPER v4.0rc2 and v4.0rc3 (on WinXP Pro SP3) regarding VSTs that come with presets / VST patches (.fxp).

1. When you load a patch (.fxp), the selected preset in the dropdown list gets reset to the 1st preset in the list (usually the default preset). The plug-in state does reflect the patch that was just loaded, and if you select the loaded preset later on it works just fine.

2. You can't have two or more presets with the same name, because then the first occurrence of a preset with that name is always selected and loaded, even if you click on e.g. the second occurrence. This is especially annoying if you have a VST that cames with a bunch of presets that are all called "user preset".
These issues still persists in v4.0rc5, for me at least. Can anyone confirm this issue?
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 07:10 AM   #826
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,863
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dimitar View Post
AppName: reaper.exe AppVer: 3.9.1.130 ModName: reaper_midi.dll
ModVer: 1.0.0.1 Offset: 0004f9ae

Faulting application reaper.exe, version 3.9.1.130, faulting module reaper_midi.dll, version 1.0.0.1, fault address 0x0004f9ae.

0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74 Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 72 65 61 ure rea
0018: 70 65 72 2e 65 78 65 20 per.exe
0020: 33 2e 39 2e 31 2e 31 33 3.9.1.13
0028: 30 20 69 6e 20 72 65 61 0 in rea
0030: 70 65 72 5f 6d 69 64 69 per_midi
0038: 2e 64 6c 6c 20 31 2e 30 .dll 1.0
0040: 2e 30 2e 31 20 61 74 20 .0.1 at
0048: 6f 66 66 73 65 74 20 30 offset 0
0050: 30 30 34 66 39 61 65 0d 004f9ae.
0058: 0a .

Another random crash when opening the midi editor or moving midi object.
Hi,

A question: do you have any third party plug-ins installed, such as the tab editor?

Also, can you zip up a project that has crashed (just the .rpp), and your reaper.ini, and email it support at cockos.com? thanks.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 07:40 AM   #827
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,840
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tale View Post
1. When you load a patch (.fxp), the selected preset in the dropdown list gets reset to the 1st preset in the list (usually the default preset). The plug-in state does reflect the patch that was just loaded, and if you select the loaded preset later on it works just fine.

2. You can't have two or more presets with the same name, because then the first occurrence of a preset with that name is always selected and loaded, even if you click on e.g. the second occurrence. This is especially annoying if you have a VST that cames with a bunch of presets that are all called "user preset".
The first problem will be fixed for 4.0. The second will need to wait until shortly afterward.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 11:23 AM   #828
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Holland
Posts: 2,926
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The first problem will be fixed for 4.0. The second will need to wait until shortly afterward.
OK, thanks.

EDIT: Confirmed! The first has indeed been fixed in 4.0, and the second still persists.

Last edited by Tale; 08-03-2011 at 11:39 AM.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 02:38 PM   #829
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,862
Default Media explorer bug?

Don't know if it's been mentioned, but in media explorer, when I uncheck always show wav on selected, the wav is still there.

Here's a gif. https://stash.reaper.fm/9275/MediaExplorerWavBug.gif

Thanks, Wyatt
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.