Old 07-12-2012, 06:48 AM   #1
phillip2637
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 166
Default VirtualBox Audio

I have, admittedly, a strange configuration but I'm wondering if there are any hints available.

I'm running Reaper inside VirtualBox on a Mac with the guest operating system being Windows XP SP2. My normal installation of Reaper is Mac-native and works just fine but there are some VSTs that I miss (notably, Jamstix) so I'm attempting to access them using emulation. The reason that I have VirtualBox set up in the first place is so that I can use the Windows version of Band-in-a-Box.

Everything seems functional until I actually attempt to play audio. If I select WDM Kernel Streaming, DirectSound, or WaveOut in preferences, there is no sound and the location cursor turns to a dotted line and stalls. Choosing ASIO fails because VirtualBox has remapped the audio system. Choosing Dummy Audio seems to work great...except for the "hearing it" part. :-)

Band-in-a-Box, on the other hand, has no problem. Its driver settings are MME and either "Microsoft Sound Mapper" or "Intel Integrated Audio".

I'm wondering if there's anything I can tell Reaper that will make it use the emulated audio the same way as BiaB. (Note: Windows Media Player is also quite happy with this setup.)
phillip2637 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 10:56 AM   #2
phillip2637
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 166
Default

Just as an update to this, it seems that the more "professional" a program is, the more likely it is to fail in the virtualized environment.

I had an old copy of Cubase LE around which died on first startup because it insisted on using ASIO drivers that couldn't deal with the emulated audio system. On the other hand, a rather limited product called RealBand was quite happy to play in VirtualBox. (It has other problems...like timing...when dealing with Jamstix.)

It looks like I'm searching for software that's smart enough to use a VSTi correctly and dumb enough to use default Windows audio settings. I don't hold out much hope for that! :-)
phillip2637 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 02:22 PM   #3
phillip2637
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 166
Default

Months later, I'm just getting back to this. The only additional information I have is that choosing a "Null Audio Driver" in the VirtualBox settings makes Reaper act as if it is playing tracks...that is, it doesn't stall. Obviously, this also results in no sound.

At it's most basic, I need some solution that lets me host Jamstix within a Windows XP guest, feed it audio files, configure JS, and hear the output. My preferred fix would be a Reaper setting that lets it route through to the OS X audio system the way other programs do. Second choice would be some other VST host that can synchronize with its plugins and doesn't have this problem.

(Third choice would be buying a cheap PC solely to create drum tracks...aaarghh!)

Suggestions?
phillip2637 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 07:07 AM   #4
phillip2637
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 166
Default

I found a hint in an old thread....

Apparently, audio *input* is not supported through VirtualBox on OS X. For some reason, Reaper attempts to access its configured input channels when asked to play audio and stalls due to them being non-functional. Telling it that its audio device has no input makes output work!

I'm back to being able to do what I need to on my project but this side effect of a setting that's irrelevant to the failing function seems unexpected enough to be considered a bug. Opinions?
phillip2637 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2016, 12:46 PM   #5
Ashley Smith
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Hi all,

I'm having this issue in Reaper 5.18 with VirtualBox (Mac 10.11.4). I see the audio in the meters but no sound.

Any ideas?

I'm using ASIO4ALL v2 and have the output set to HD Audio Speaker 1 and 2. I've tried with inputs disabled.

I have VirtualBox audio enabled and Core Audio, and am using a UA Apollo.

Playback is fine with Windows Media Player and I'm getting Windows notification sounds fine too. It's just Reaper.

Thanks for the help!

Edit; It was working earlier today, but sound was stuttering and sound was playing back at the wrong sample rate... pitched low and playing slow.
Ashley Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2016, 11:02 AM   #6
LugNut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: So Florida
Posts: 888
Default

Hi,
Don't have any of this but it sounds as if the two enviourments need to sync to one audio clock. Virtualy, i assume.Just a flying guess.
LugNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2016, 11:29 AM   #7
Ashley Smith
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LugNut View Post
Hi,
Don't have any of this but it sounds as if the two enviourments need to sync to one audio clock. Virtualy, i assume.Just a flying guess.
The playback yes, but I'm no longer getting any sound output... and it's only an issue in Reaper.

???
__________________
Ashley Smith
Plugivery
QA | Creative Development | Product Specialist | Engineer | Producer
Ashley Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2016, 05:41 AM   #8
Ashley Smith
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Bump... Anyone able to help?
__________________
Ashley Smith
Plugivery
QA | Creative Development | Product Specialist | Engineer | Producer
Ashley Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2016, 12:14 PM   #9
Ashley Smith
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 14
Default

I need some help with this, please can anyone assist? Thanks!
__________________
Ashley Smith
Plugivery
QA | Creative Development | Product Specialist | Engineer | Producer
Ashley Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2016, 11:54 AM   #10
Ashley Smith
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Bump!
__________________
Ashley Smith
Plugivery
QA | Creative Development | Product Specialist | Engineer | Producer
Ashley Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 05:05 AM   #11
janama
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Darwin N.T Australia
Posts: 15
Default

Hi, just toying with virtualbox under windows 7 now, playback works fine if i choose 0 audio inputs. This is fine for me as I only want to use it to test audio apps before I apply it to my Daw.

Love Reaper thanks Reaper people!
janama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 06:18 AM   #12
MrJones
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 210
Default

I appear to be having the same problem. How can I make REAPER not pick any recording device? There is always one selected in REAPER's device dialog, and there seems to be no way to disable this...
MrJones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2018, 05:27 PM   #13
spoon
Human being with feelings
 
spoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 198
Default Solved MacOS WinXP Host Reaper Playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by janama View Post
Hi, just toying with virtualbox under windows 7 now, playback works fine if i choose 0 audio inputs. This is fine for me as I only want to use it to test audio apps before I apply it to my Daw.

Love Reaper thanks Reaper people!
This did it for me:
Virtual Box standard ICH AC 97 to feed WinXP (<-YES, XP).
WinXP's Reaper is using:
Direct Sound (device shows as "Intel(r) Integrated Audio" @16 bit.

INPUT CHANNES: 0


HTH,
David
__________________
"I drank what?!?" - Socrates
spoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.