Old 12-25-2014, 11:34 AM   #41
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pepe44 View Post
Mixer and track Panel shows weird if not in default layout mode! Anyone experiencing problems as well ?
Macbook Pro core i5 4 G RAM
Yosemite 10.10.1
Reaper V5 pre2
I think that's because no other layout than default is implemented yet (it says "To do" when trying to switch to another layout)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 03:10 PM   #42
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,641
Default

MusicLab RealLPC3 crashed on scan here:

Plug-in 'RealLPC.vst3' executed invalid operation during scanning.

The VST2 version scans & loads fine. Amusingly I didn't know I had ever installed the VST3, or that I had any VST3s on my system!

Incidentally the list order shows:
VST
VSTi
VST3i
VST3

..which looks quirky as the order inverts.
I guess it happens because it only shows VST3 categories with entries - and found an instrument first when scanning?

Can it still preserve the order of VST, VSTi, VST3, VST3i please?!
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 03:22 PM   #43
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 444
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
I think that's because no other layout than default is implemented yet (it says "To do" when trying to switch to another layout)
You´re totally Right, my bad! I didnt pay attention to the "to do"

Thanks!
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 03:45 PM   #44
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ELP View Post
There are now a lot of problems with melda plugins and Reaper 5 preX.
Both versions VST2 and VST3.
For example MMultibandconvolution and loading main presets inside the plugin. Produce a lot of flicker on the top of the main reaper window,
cpu hooks, long preset changing/loading time etc.pp.
32 Bit and 64 Bit systems, V5x both VST2 and VST3 unuseable.
The same plugins with Reaper 4.76 VST2 works perfect and in other VST3 hosts the VST3 versions works also perfect,
but not with reaper 5.Xpre. As I said both VST2 and VST3.

Merry christmas all
I can confirm this. Those plugins all have weird non-standard interfaces which is probably a factor, but I do also seem to get issues with some VST2.4 plugins. Basically when editing settings, the GUI will become unresponsive and Reaper will hang, but if I wait 3-5 minutes, it works. I've had similar problems with R4 in the past, but to a much lesser extent it seems.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD

Last edited by PitchSlap; 12-25-2014 at 07:50 PM.
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 04:09 PM   #45
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 444
Default

Recently i bought Slate Virtual rack. In this pre2 when i open the plugin in VST3 format and insert more then 3 module on the rack the window just becomes unstable and unusable

http://www.mediafire.com/view/o10tjo...pre2_Bug_2.gif
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 08:42 PM   #46
pattonfreak1
Human being with feelings
 
pattonfreak1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Omicron Persei 8
Posts: 3,238
Default U-He free 64bit VST 3 synths

Pre2 64bit
Using u-he free 64bit VST3 synths cause random crashes upon loading them:

Podolski - Crashes REAPER on load every time
Triple Cheese - Crashed REAPER once out of 13 loads
Tyrell Nexus 6 - About the same as Triple Cheese
Zebralette - Crashed REAPER 6 times in a row then loaded fine
Zebra 2 demo - Crashes REAPER on load every time

Windows 8.1 64bit
Intel i5 3.1ghz
__________________
www.gigawatt.stereokiller.com
pattonfreak1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2014, 01:30 AM   #47
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,543
Default

Don't use u-he VST3... they have issues and aren't officially supported by u-he at the moment. They will update them at a later date.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2014, 05:56 AM   #48
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,580
Default

Action "Adjust last touched FX parameter (MIDI/OSC only)" seems to be broken.
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2014, 06:02 AM   #49
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,745
Default

Quote:
Theme tweaker is completely borked as far as i can tell
Confirmed here.



The left-hand theme editor colours are from the v5 Default theme in v5.0pre. The right-hand theme editor colours are from the v5 Default theme in v4.76. Brief investigation suggests that altering one theme element overwrites one part of the following element. Indexing hiccough?

Also, the track number on selected tracks (track 7 above) is hard to see (make it black?).

** Both issues fixed in pre3 **
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 01-04-2015 at 10:58 AM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2014, 06:40 AM   #50
pattonfreak1
Human being with feelings
 
pattonfreak1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Omicron Persei 8
Posts: 3,238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Don't use u-he VST3... they have issues and aren't officially supported by u-he at the moment. They will update them at a later date.
Thanky
__________________
www.gigawatt.stereokiller.com
pattonfreak1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2014, 03:38 PM   #51
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,745
Default

... graphics glitches at top and bottom when dragging another window over the JS FX Editor:

... Big pic: https://i.imgur.com/L1PPQOb.png

This is OK in v4.76

** Fixed in pre3 **
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 01-04-2015 at 10:59 AM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2014, 03:15 AM   #52
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,093
Default

Something seems off with how pre2 interprets the transport layout in my theme's rtconfig.

Here is how it looks in v4:


Here is the exact same WALTER code (and the same dock position and sizing) in v5pre2:
Attached Images
File Type: png Transport-v4x.png (22.2 KB, 1237 views)
File Type: png Transport-v5pre2.png (22.3 KB, 1222 views)
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2014, 04:56 PM   #53
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,863
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gates of Horn & Ivory View Post
10.10

Would updating to 10.10.1 fix it?
Hmm, running 10.10 here I can't duplicate. Can you send your reaper.ini to support at cockos dot com?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2014, 09:00 PM   #54
Gates of Horn & Ivory
Human being with feelings
 
Gates of Horn & Ivory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 97
Default

Actually, it has now inexplicably stopped happening. I haven't updated or changed anything, in Reaper or otherwise, as far as I can remember. Very strange. Do you still want the .ini?
Gates of Horn & Ivory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2014, 09:31 PM   #55
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 333
Default

Fade in both items and drag one item on another. You should get something like this.
Attached Images
File Type: gif Fade in.gif (52.8 KB, 128 views)
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2014, 05:13 AM   #56
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 8,961
Default

There seem to be issues with some video formats, see posts on this thread:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=152609
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2014, 06:34 AM   #57
nanardo
Human being with feelings
 
nanardo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 629
Default custom actions

hi !

Custom actions can't be imported in cycle actions editor.
Copy-paste work fine
nanardo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2014, 07:45 AM   #58
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nanardo View Post
Custom actions can't be imported in cycle actions editor.
Yes, a few other SWS features should be broken too: the SWS extension needs some updates to support REAPER v5.
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2014, 01:56 PM   #59
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,928
Default

RPR_MIDIEditor_OnCommand() seems broken...

For example, this:

Code:
RPR_ShowConsoleMsg(str(RPR_MIDIEditor_OnCommand(RPR_MIDIEditor_GetActive(), 40420)))
will return 0 and not execute the command even when RPR_MIDIEditor_GetActive() returns a valid value
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2014, 07:14 PM   #60
RobinGShore
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 353
Default

Having some problems with video playback in the 5.0 pre-release. Quicktime files using photo-jpeg compression are not playing so nicely (photo-jpeg is my goto video compression and I typically transcode all my video files to it before bringing them into Reaper). Here are steps to reproduce what I'm seeing:

- Bring a photo-jpeg quicktime onto your reaper timeline

- Use the mouse to position the cursor at the exact starting point of the video item.

-Make sure the Video window is open

-Hit play

When I do this, the video window just stays blank instead of displaying any images. After this happens, if I try to delete the video item Reaper will freeze. This happens regardless of which video decoder I'm using.

All the video files I've tested with work flawlessly in v4.
__________________
www.silversound.us
RobinGShore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2014, 08:35 PM   #61
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 8,961
Default

Presumably not as intended ... video processor FX do not show in Project Media/FX Bay.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2014, 11:09 AM   #62
chip mcdonald
Human being with feelings
 
chip mcdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NA - North Augusta South Carolina
Posts: 3,531
Default

(amended: apparently pre 2 install works)

x64 pre1

Just installed meldaautodynamiceq, got a bazillion "lib(whatever) dll" missing" errors. Closed them all out, and now it's still scanning for vsts...

Wow, I think it's in a loop....?

Yeah, it's in a loop, Addictive Drums through .. ok now it's stopped.

Close it, restarted... appears ok now?

.. and... no more melda plugins?
__________________
]]]>-guitar lessons - www.chipmcdonald.com-<[[[
Experiencing Guitar: Essays from Teaching by Chip McDonald https://www.amazon.com/dp/1521877823..._QZJxAbA4GVDC1

Last edited by chip mcdonald; 12-30-2014 at 11:18 AM.
chip mcdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2014, 02:24 PM   #63
lachrimae
Human being with feelings
 
lachrimae's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
Action "Adjust last touched FX parameter (MIDI/OSC only)" seems to be broken.
Confirmed. I tested with two separate installs and it's no longer functioning in v5.

Win 7 x64
R5 Pre 2 x64

Last edited by lachrimae; 12-30-2014 at 02:37 PM.
lachrimae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2014, 09:43 PM   #64
wilcofan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 47
Default

"Track Recording Settings:" window

does not respond to arrow up/down when slider is focused.
wilcofan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2015, 10:05 AM   #65
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,928
Default

Changing presets (using plugin's native preset system) in FabFilter Twin2 VST3 results in loss of audio.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2015, 06:36 PM   #66
chip mcdonald
Human being with feelings
 
chip mcdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NA - North Augusta South Carolina
Posts: 3,531
Default

... and now my "My Folders" ... folders, display "VST" but not the actual plugins, and my FX chains and templates show plugins listed but that they're missing...

Even though they're there, and I can load them from the non-"My folders" listing.

"Effects are no available/configuration will be saved", etc. etc...


?
__________________
]]]>-guitar lessons - www.chipmcdonald.com-<[[[
Experiencing Guitar: Essays from Teaching by Chip McDonald https://www.amazon.com/dp/1521877823..._QZJxAbA4GVDC1
chip mcdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2015, 02:11 PM   #67
chip mcdonald
Human being with feelings
 
chip mcdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NA - North Augusta South Carolina
Posts: 3,531
Default

... it looks like VST directories are not being p****d completely? It seems some things in my Steinberg/VST/vstplugins directory are found, but not Steinberg/VST/vstplugins/slate?

I'm going have to go back to 4.76 I guess.
__________________
]]]>-guitar lessons - www.chipmcdonald.com-<[[[
Experiencing Guitar: Essays from Teaching by Chip McDonald https://www.amazon.com/dp/1521877823..._QZJxAbA4GVDC1
chip mcdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2015, 05:25 AM   #68
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,082
Default Envelope Scaling

envelope scaling mode "Fader Scaling", you can't manually enter a point value (it goes to infinity)
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2015, 06:26 AM   #69
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,890
Default

Bug + reminder

Param/show in track controls.
FX parameter on MCP won't update until i hover/touch that area on the MCP when i am moving that parameter in ReaEQ.
But ReaEq will update correctly when moving the MCP parameter.

- - -

The ReaPlugs presetlist is still out of order, see post #34

Pre3 showed no love for this

SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2015, 08:21 AM   #70
JKez
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 2
Default

Also Steinberg VST3 instruments still cause trouble in pre3

Padshop (No internal preset menu showing)
Retrologue (No internal preset menu showing)
Halion Symphony orchestra)(No sound on output although samples are loaded)

VST2 versions work fine.

Win 8.1, R 5.0.3 64bit
JKez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2015, 10:31 AM   #71
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,863
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobinGShore View Post
Having some problems with video playback in the 5.0 pre-release. Quicktime files using photo-jpeg compression are not playing so nicely (photo-jpeg is my goto video compression and I typically transcode all my video files to it before bringing them into Reaper). Here are steps to reproduce what I'm seeing:

- Bring a photo-jpeg quicktime onto your reaper timeline

- Use the mouse to position the cursor at the exact starting point of the video item.

-Make sure the Video window is open

-Hit play

When I do this, the video window just stays blank instead of displaying any images. After this happens, if I try to delete the video item Reaper will freeze. This happens regardless of which video decoder I'm using.

All the video files I've tested with work flawlessly in v4.
If you hit Ctrl+F2 on the video item, what video decoder does it say it is using? Also, what does it say on v4? Thanks!
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2015, 06:50 PM   #72
J Kennedy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: ocean mists
Posts: 858
Default persistant bug

Deal killer for me. Feel that it has not been addressed because there is only a microcosm of those affected. Multiple reports, some saint did a JS workaround when there was no response from the devs. Under the radar and not any issue for most guitarists or vocalists. Then only a subset of keyboard players side lined in the ditch. Fully respect and understand.

Fatal, illogical flaw in ReaControlMidi. Terminally crashes any single track it fries. Bug sailing on from ver 3 to the current. Devs, please fix this.

Reflecting back on the genius of Reaper dealing with all things time or clock dependent, redefining the standard from ver 1.

Genius implementation of a fixed mod wheel pitch shift for synths. Don't think nobody has done this. Vital tool for guys like me who sample environmental sounds that don't read the 440 protocol. As well beautiful for detuning a synth against the original to get a fuller chorus fattening.

Pitch control not depending on resampling. ****ing brilliant. No processing delay. No resampling artifacts. Brilliant...

Problem is, a damnable clash is tied in somehow to the metronome.

Unfortunate steps to recreate the crash...

Load anything into a synth track.

Load ReaControMidi first in the chain and adjust the tone wheel.

If you use the metronome with any count in, the tone shift is aborted. The individual track is toasted. You cannot recover after the bug has fried the track.

Reaper is way cool. Sticking with the 4 series until this is fixed.

Love to all,
John
J Kennedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2015, 07:22 PM   #73
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Open reaper-vstplugins64.ini/reaper-vstplugins.ini in Reaper's root, find notes about these plugins and delete these strings. Open Reaper and Have fun!
This did the trick!!!

Thank you.


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2015, 04:04 AM   #74
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J Kennedy View Post
Problem is, a damnable clash is tied in somehow to the metronome.

Unfortunate steps to recreate the crash...

Load anything into a synth track.

Load ReaControMidi first in the chain and adjust the tone wheel.

If you use the metronome with any count in, the tone shift is aborted. The individual track is toasted. You cannot recover after the bug has fried the track.
I can't find anything wrong there. What exactly do you mean by "track is toasted"?
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2015, 05:21 AM   #75
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,839
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J Kennedy View Post
Unfortunate steps to recreate the crash...

Load anything into a synth track.

Load ReaControMidi first in the chain and adjust the tone wheel.

If you use the metronome with any count in, the tone shift is aborted. The individual track is toasted. You cannot recover after the bug has fried the track.
I can't reproduce a crash following these steps. By any chance could you attach a small project, or provide more details?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2015, 09:21 PM   #76
J Kennedy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: ocean mists
Posts: 858
Default

Friends,

Thanks for your replies.

Gives me hope that there may be some default setting that can be changed. Will be released from the work mode by this weekend and will send a concrete example.

By "toasted" meant maybe in too crude terms that the damage to the mod wheel is not recoverable on the track that has used a count in of 2 measures or more. Tone wheel is reset to unity at the point of playback even if ReaControlMidi is nudged to reset the tuning.

Was an old bug in Reaper where the tonewheel worked, but was reset upon playback. This was fixed, but the bug remained if a metronome count in was engaged. This is not entirely consistent, because on maybe 3% occasion or less, the pitch will not reset.

If no count in is used, there is no problem. Mod wheel designation is preserved. Also, any new track is not affected by a damaged track previously crashed, unless the metronome has been set for a count in.

There is a slight background click during the count in if ReaControlMidi is engaged. Likely the point in which the mod wheel setting is aborted. For what it is worth from a non coder.

Thank you guys for looking at this. Such a beautiful revolutionary application that has to be set free from a nagging limitation.

May all be well.

John
J Kennedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2015, 12:23 AM   #77
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,928
Default

RPR_MIDIEditor_GetTake() seems broken and returns 0 even if suplied with valid midi editor. Using pre3 here.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2015, 09:18 PM   #78
J Kennedy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: ocean mists
Posts: 858
Default ReaControMidi crash

Friends,

Got a good example of the ReaMidiControl bug documented.

Used one track with only ReaSynth (this thing is really cool now that I got to look at it…)

MidiWorks is a single track project using ReaControlMidi, detuning the synth. Metronome on, and no count in. Everything works without flaw. Pitch shift is maintained as expected for playback or recording.

MidiCrash is the same setup.

Difference in MidiCrash is that the metronome is set for a 2 measure count in. Tone wheel setting is aborted upon playback and cannot be restored for the affected track. Something embedded permanently in the track since deletion and reinstall of either the synth or ReaControlMidi preserves the defect.

Peculiarities I can report are that the pitch control slider in a damaged track is not moved upon bugged reset. The general panel is not disabled. Slight touch to agitate the pitch setting restores close to where it is supposed to be until playback again dumps the setting.

Opening the damaged project restores the detune setting until the play button is pressed, at which point, ReaControlMidi goes south and the pitch setting is aborted.

Thanks for looking at this. Schwa had some questions about this ages ago when the bug was reported and verified by other users.

Uploaded the two projects on Swoopshare.

http://en.swoopshare.com/file/4b3f7d...jects.zip.html

Best,
John
J Kennedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 01:05 PM   #79
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,928
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
Changing presets (using plugin's native preset system) in FabFilter Twin2 VST3 results in loss of audio.
This is still an issue with pre3
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 08:26 PM   #80
J Kennedy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: ocean mists
Posts: 858
Default ReaMidiControl bug

Schwa,

May or may not help, but hosted ReaControlMidi followed by a series synth, both cloaked in Energy XT as a host on a single track.

Isolation resisted the pitch control crash. Problem in Reaper itself rather than ReaControlMidi(?) Haven't tried this in something like Sonar yet, but would be the next logical layman's test to determine where the problem is.

John
J Kennedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.