Old 11-18-2015, 11:19 AM   #761
tone_123
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Austria
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Do you see any plugins other than Waves doing this?
Not exactly the same way but please have a look at the lice (I know it's quite confusing):



Hopefully you get the idea. There seems to be a discrepancy between the displayed value and internal values.
Also, is there a way to get the current values at cursor position following the envelopes during playback? That would be nice
__________________
HP Elitebook 8540w, 4x1,73 GHz, 8GB RAM, Windows 10 x64
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 + OctroPre MkII
tone_123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2015, 11:44 AM   #762
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,838
Default

Are these VST2 or VST3?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2015, 11:50 AM   #763
tone_123
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Austria
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Are these VST2 or VST3?
Amplitube4 and the second C1 gate are VST3, the others are VST2
__________________
HP Elitebook 8540w, 4x1,73 GHz, 8GB RAM, Windows 10 x64
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 + OctroPre MkII
tone_123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2015, 08:18 AM   #764
magicmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 109
Default

when you want record the real time play to trigger an arp or step sequencer when quantize track midi recording notes positioning "next value" is enable, it should be possible that in real time play the sound is at corrected time hear with record monitoring on. but currently with record monitoring on the note on off are not corrected and when play back the song it sound maybe diffrence.

Is this a bug or a feature, that there should always play when press a key, even if record is set to next event ?

if it is a feature, maybe a option that "record monitoring" play this what is create with notes positioning "next value" ?
magicmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2015, 03:57 AM   #765
tone_123
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Austria
Posts: 17
Default

Hi,
thanks for looking into the envelope issue a few posts above. I guess it's working quite well, except for manually entered values that exceed the envelope range, where I still get something like "12dB dB" in the "set point value..."-dialog.

It seems to me that the envelope range is drawn correctly (correct range) in the envelope display if I drag the selected point(s), in terms of usability I would prefer the "same" logic in the "set point value"-dialog and by logic I mean the displayed values (the actual value instead of values between 0 and 1).

There's another little problem concering envelopes I've noticed using Amplitube 4 VST3.

Lice:


As you can see, as soon as I enable the automation for the assigned parameters, they get zeroed. This only happens the first time. If I clear the envelopes, choose a preset, enable automation, the values are displayed correctly without changing the preset's values.
In AT3 (VST2 x64) and AT4 (VST2 x64) it worked even with the envelopes created the first time.
__________________
HP Elitebook 8540w, 4x1,73 GHz, 8GB RAM, Windows 10 x64
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 + OctroPre MkII

Last edited by tone_123; 11-20-2015 at 04:25 AM.
tone_123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2015, 04:10 AM   #766
tone_123
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Austria
Posts: 17
Default

Hi,

it's me again.

I found some irregularity in embedding ACID tags when rendering selected media items. As soon as the project contains tempo markers, the ACID tags are not embedded in the resulting wave files.

In my opinion it still should be embedded with the tempo currently present at the beginning of an item.

Lice:
__________________
HP Elitebook 8540w, 4x1,73 GHz, 8GB RAM, Windows 10 x64
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 + OctroPre MkII
tone_123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 12:12 PM   #767
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 502
Default Input FX effecting MIDI feedback

This is what I see when playing MIDI when I have input FX loaded (don't have to be enabled). It seems that the key highlights seem stuck. In this example, I have ReaControlMIDI as the input effect, and it was disabled.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg inputFXbug.jpg (25.4 KB, 76 views)
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.