Old 12-01-2010, 04:36 PM   #41
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Please aim for RMS metering on a track per track basis instead of just the main outs.
+100000000
timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 04:55 PM   #42
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bernstraw View Post
Imagine this : You add a png named mcp_custom1.png in your theme, and in WALTER you write :
Code:
set mcp.custom1 [8 43 29 20 0 0 0 0] CmdID=40113
That would add a custom button triggering the action 40113 (toggle maximum track height).
oooooh yeah, Bernstraw, I can imagine also, beyond buttons I can imagine this cmd id could be a "MIDI CC only" action, and in this case, the tied GUI control could be one of the faders.. total graphical + assignment customization!
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 05:02 PM   #43
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,519
Default

Apparently the timeline UI is not part of the WALTER scheme?

I was hoping for some timeline FRs get some attention for v4.0.
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 05:10 PM   #44
COCPORN
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oslo
Posts: 101
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
oooooh yeah, Bernstraw, I can imagine also, beyond buttons I can imagine this cmd id could be a "MIDI CC only" action, and in this case, the tied GUI control could be one of the faders.. total graphical + assignment customization!
This idea is worth its weight in gold.

And perhaps a step in the direction of creating fully customizable channel strips, where certain controls on the GUI tie to Reaper plugins in a "macro" way (the way channel strips in Propellerheads Record or X1 currently look).
COCPORN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 06:25 PM   #45
run, megalodon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,860
Default

One thing I am wondering about this is how the overlap between Walter theming and the UI options that are already present is going to be handled. It seems strange to have some of the items present to alter in the preferences and various left click menus, and others hidden in Walter, not easily turned on and off.

I agree with Gofer that a Gui based editor, if possible, would be ideal. That way those who don't won't to or can't learn how to use Walter coding would be able to make all their changes. Then the current ui options could be integrated into this editor, giving a one stop place for ui editing, and simplifying many of the REAPER menus. Maybe there will need to be simplified/advanced modes or separate editors to suit the needs of tweakers and themers.

But don't get me wrong, I'm loving this, and I've already fulfilled a few of my own FRs.

Last edited by run, megalodon; 12-01-2010 at 06:31 PM.
run, megalodon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 07:24 PM   #46
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,180
Default

When I saw the word trim I got really excited.

If we could get actual gain trim (like an analog console, and other DAWs), it would really help with gain staging, getting optimum resolution from the faders, and also automating volumes would be MUCH easier as you don't have to struggle editing automation lanes at -18dB which is nearly impossible in my experience without blowing up the track size to full screen.

Walter is definitely a step in the right direction, and I think by adding some missing, but basic features of an analog mixer i.e. trim and high-pass/low-pass filters (which many ITB mixers are quickly rediscovering the importance of) would greatly improve Walter and take it from a 'cool that's neat' feature, to an integral part of my workflow and something I would constantly use...




(Recognizing if a VSTi is the first effect on a track and having the trim/HPLP work after it would be needed for optimal behavior)

*Allowing the gain fader for Reaplugs like ReaEq to be added to the track controls would make it fairly easy to set up a custom 'poor-man's trim/HPLP' track template, and would be the easiest way to gain (pun intended) this functionality, but ideally these features should not be add-ons and custom track hacks in my opinion as are a crucial part of any proper mixing methodology.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD

Last edited by PitchSlap; 12-01-2010 at 07:35 PM.
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 07:44 PM   #47
slops
Human being with feelings
 
slops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 619
Default

first off, this is amazing.

not sure if what i am about to ask is already planned, but there are a couple things that would be huge for me:

1) can there be an option to set a default for any currently selected track's layout? so for example if i select track 1 it changes to Big Meter, but when i choose another track, track 1 changes back to normal? i would rather have whatever currently selected track(s) change to Big meter or Extended Mixer Sidebar, rather than having to manually set each individual track to whichever layout. i know i will want to quickly switch back and forth between layouts on multiple tracks.

2) key commands to switch track/mixer layouts as well as switch the default for the currently selected tracks.

3) can there be a track layout that puts the fx bins in the empty space like this...



can't wait to see how this new system progresses.....!
slops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 08:04 PM   #48
Bernstraw
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 388
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slops View Post
1) can there be an option to set a default for any currently selected track's layout? so for example if i select track 1 it changes to Big Meter, but when i choose another track, track 1 changes back to normal?
Maybe a scalar variable for track selection would be a good start, something like : trackselect -- nonzero if track is selected.

Like you I would also wish for WALTER control over fx, params and sends (in both mcp and tcp).
__________________
JS plugin : Vmorph
V4 theme : GrayMatter
Bernstraw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 08:13 PM   #49
JHughes
Human being with feelings
 
JHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too close to Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slops View Post
1) can there be an option to set a default for any currently selected track's layout? so for example if i select track 1 it changes to Big Meter, but when i choose another track, track 1 changes back to normal? i would rather have whatever currently selected track(s) change to Big meter or Extended Mixer Sidebar, rather than having to manually set each individual track to whichever layout. i know i will want to quickly switch back and forth between layouts on multiple tracks.
That's an awesome idea.
__________________
You can only Reverse, Switch, Invert or Flip POLARITY, not "PHASE".
JHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 08:17 PM   #50
brainwreck
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mindspace
Posts: 20,292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slops View Post
1) can there be an option to set a default for any currently selected track's layout? so for example if i select track 1 it changes to Big Meter, but when i choose another track, track 1 changes back to normal? i would rather have whatever currently selected track(s) change to Big meter or Extended Mixer Sidebar, rather than having to manually set each individual track to whichever layout. i know i will want to quickly switch back and forth between layouts on multiple tracks.
Someone else mentioned this earlier in the thread, and yes, it's a good idea.

edit: Whoops, this was mentioned in another thread.

Last edited by brainwreck; 12-01-2010 at 09:09 PM.
brainwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 08:26 PM   #51
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: In a home
Posts: 2,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slops View Post
first off, this is amazing.

not sure if what i am about to ask is already planned, but there are a couple things that would be huge for me:

1) can there be an option to set a default for any currently selected track's layout? so for example if i select track 1 it changes to Big Meter, but when i choose another track, track 1 changes back to normal? i would rather have whatever currently selected track(s) change to Big meter or Extended Mixer Sidebar, rather than having to manually set each individual track to whichever layout. i know i will want to quickly switch back and forth between layouts on multiple tracks.

2) key commands to switch track/mixer layouts as well as switch the default for the currently selected tracks.

3) can there be a track layout that puts the fx bins in the empty space like this...



can't wait to see how this new system progresses.....!
OMG killer idea!!
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 08:34 PM   #52
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,857
Default

I must be not understanding a few things.. or I've eaten too many scrambled eggs lately...

just for a simple start... in TCP if you want the [stereo]width control [I assume that is what width means] AND you want a thin vertical meter at the same time... it seems you can't have both... or am I scrambled?

now if I am correct, I guess what I would have really liked to see would have been a very thin meter indication, that would show just above the vol slider and pan or width controls.. SO THAT when you have traks reduced to min height you can still see some metering.

One other bother... why can't I search for the &layouts in actions so it can be added to existing menus??? I must be not getting this.

PS.. in TCP after setting to Thin Vertical Meters, trying to go back to the default don't get me back ... I'm left with just the thin vert. Oh Oh...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 12-01-2010 at 08:42 PM.
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 08:35 PM   #53
pbk
Human being with feelings
 
pbk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Afford Slaughterhouse, FL
Posts: 618
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bullshark View Post
The new theme looks great, but it make folders and subfolders relationship impossible to see. I'm looking, and looking, and looking again and I can't make heads or tails out of my own setup. I had to go back to 3 where this visual is clear as crystal.
+1. A small size increase on the small icons would be useful.
__________________
It takes an ordered complex system to recognize another ordered complex system.
pbk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 08:38 PM   #54
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slops View Post
1) can there be an option to set a default for any currently selected track's layout? so for example if i select track 1 it changes to Big Meter, but when i choose another track, track 1 changes back to normal? i would rather have whatever currently selected track(s) change to Big meter or Extended Mixer Sidebar, rather than having to manually set each individual track to whichever layout. i know i will want to quickly switch back and forth between layouts on multiple tracks.
Great idea! +1
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 08:57 PM   #55
Renan L.B
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: South Brazil, Porto Alegre
Posts: 130
Default

2 quick questions:

Is it possible for me to make a layout as default for all tracks (current and new ones?)

Also can i modify the "Extended Mixer Sidebar" layout to include the Width control from "Default +width" ?

Thanks!
Renan L.B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 09:53 PM   #56
Joystick
Human being with feelings
 
Joystick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Athens / Greece
Posts: 439
Default Hello Walter, how are you?

Congrats once more for the great work!

I will offer here only the cons, everything else is a con :-)

1) Dislike the toolbar style.

2) Master fader on the mixer should have big view, and more option on that, like VU/Peak/Custom in the same time, after all 90% we count dBs there ;-)

3) Would love to have Pan Width control when seeing the big meter and extended sidebar view.

4) All meters should have a way to meter multiple channels and not only stereo visually, maybe a pop-up here ?

5) Elements in the new theme could be a little more "gathered" so we gain some space.

6) I really liked the v3 curved grouped track graphics, this one looks very square and in my opinion we could use a little non-boxy look, it's a psychology thing :-)

Keep up the good work!

Cheers!!!
__________________
Animating the air with sound. Using science, art, design, engineering and intuition.
www.soundfellas.com
Joystick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 11:33 PM   #57
Guido
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 674
Default

[QUOTE=gofer;627873]Wow, I hope someone clever will come up with a GUI-based editor for Walter......


+10,000 oh plz... omg Reaper 4..thx u guys! babel,babel,babel,

Guido
Guido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 01:08 AM   #58
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 606
Default

So many improvements

I would really like to see flashing record arm/monitor buttons, it would make it much easier to see which tracks are armed. Optional obviously.

Walter's lookin good mind, thumbs up from here.
__________________
I recently got invited to a flat earth convention in Sydney but due to it being half way around the world, in the end i didn't bother.
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 02:00 AM   #59
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

I'm digging the WALTER SDK.. This is sooooo clever.. some kind of "meta" feature.
Thank you Cockos!

@Bernstraw & COCPORN: from an other thread..
Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
And, in the awesome world, WALTER would also let you put action controls on the tracks
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 02:22 AM   #60
Sibben
Human being with feelings
 
Sibben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden.
Posts: 1,064
Default

I think something just happened in my pants. On the front.
Sibben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 02:24 AM   #61
Emeth
Human being with feelings
 
Emeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK, Basingstoke
Posts: 42
Default Next Level Metters

I'm not sure if u already doing this but Schwa, to have your Bitter plugin incorporated into the mixer IMHO is a must. I'm talking about bit depth and inter-sample peak detection as an option and how much it really helps to make a great distortion free mix.
Emeth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 04:19 AM   #62
moonfiremusic
Human being with feelings
 
moonfiremusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
3) can there be a track layout that puts the fx bins in the empty space like this...
great idea!

Extended Mixer Sidebar = LOVE
moonfiremusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 06:01 AM   #63
Warpticon
Human being with feelings
 
Warpticon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 124
Default

This is an amazing feature and greatly improves the interface of Reaper. My biggest issue with it so far is...well, I hope there are more ways to access layouts than having to keep clicking Options > Layouts > whatever. Lot of clicking and mouse movement just to figure out what I like and switch things around.
Warpticon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 06:41 AM   #64
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,519
Default

I too hope for a UI-based method for tweaking and configuring the WALTER themes. (Not necessarily a complete UI editor)

I come from the web design world. In my world, you can code a complex theme in HTML/CSS for Wordpress, but also provide dynamic options for the user to change through the UI panel. So they don't need to change the scripts, but rather some selected parameters, without any coding.

I am hoping WALTER will offer a similar function. So that each theme can expose some selected parameters to the user, through the Reaper UI. And allow changing them on-the-fly (no restart).
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 06:41 AM   #65
bennisixx
Human being with feelings
 
bennisixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: the woods, Arkansas
Posts: 1,063
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slops View Post
first off, this is amazing.

not sure if what i am about to ask is already planned, but there are a couple things that would be huge for me:

1) can there be an option to set a default for any currently selected track's layout? so for example if i select track 1 it changes to Big Meter, but when i choose another track, track 1 changes back to normal? i would rather have whatever currently selected track(s) change to Big meter or Extended Mixer Sidebar, rather than having to manually set each individual track to whichever layout. i know i will want to quickly switch back and forth between layouts on multiple tracks.

2) key commands to switch track/mixer layouts as well as switch the default for the currently selected tracks.

3) can there be a track layout that puts the fx bins in the empty space like this...



can't wait to see how this new system progresses.....!
this has been a hope of mine since 3.4
bennisixx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 06:59 AM   #66
pattonfreak1
Human being with feelings
 
pattonfreak1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Omicron Persei 8
Posts: 3,238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slops View Post
first off, this is amazing.

not sure if what i am about to ask is already planned, but there are a couple things that would be huge for me:

1) can there be an option to set a default for any currently selected track's layout? so for example if i select track 1 it changes to Big Meter, but when i choose another track, track 1 changes back to normal? i would rather have whatever currently selected track(s) change to Big meter or Extended Mixer Sidebar, rather than having to manually set each individual track to whichever layout. i know i will want to quickly switch back and forth between layouts on multiple tracks.

2) key commands to switch track/mixer layouts as well as switch the default for the currently selected tracks.

3) can there be a track layout that puts the fx bins in the empty space like this...



can't wait to see how this new system progresses.....!
+10000000000000000000



oh please oh please oh please?!?
__________________
www.gigawatt.stereokiller.com
pattonfreak1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 07:07 AM   #67
ZooTooK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 34
Default

Forgive me if this is stupid question, but will it be possible to make GUI in WALTER to things made in ReaScript?
ZooTooK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 07:16 AM   #68
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bennisixx View Post
this has been a hope of mine since 3.4
Me too. It was the first thing I went eagerly looking for upon launching V4alpha. This was my top 3 wishes for V4.




*pictures taken from here : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=55382
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 07:34 AM   #69
jens
Human being with feelings
 
jens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Basel, Switzerland
Posts: 4,567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post

Walter is definitely a step in the right direction, and I think by adding some missing, but basic features of an analog mixer i.e. trim and high-pass/low-pass filters (which many ITB mixers are quickly rediscovering the importance of) would greatly improve Walter and take it from a 'cool that's neat' feature, to an integral part of my workflow and something I would constantly use...


WALTER has got nothing to do with mixer features so I'm wondering why you guys bring it up here in this thread.

Thus this is all painfully o.t. anyway, but for the record I still have to mention that what you ask for already exists since approximately decades ago.

You only need to load the plugins of your choice, add the desired parameters to the GUI, and then run 'FX'-> 'Save chain as default for new tracks'.


That way you have exactly the functionality you desire on each new track, the only difference is you can decide what filters to use, etc. . Heck, you could even use a tube- or tape-emulation for your 'trim'-parameter, so cranking up trim would introduce additional harmonics (unlike rasing the gain fader).
__________________
http://handmademusic.ch
jens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 07:54 AM   #70
Joystick
Human being with feelings
 
Joystick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Athens / Greece
Posts: 439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emeth View Post
I'm not sure if u already doing this but Schwa, to have your Bitter plugin incorporated into the mixer IMHO is a must. I'm talking about bit depth and inter-sample peak detection as an option and how much it really helps to make a great distortion free mix.
OH MY GOD! This is great, with an option to be pre or post.

This of course can be done by using FX chain presets easily I guess.

But it would be great to have the Bitter (Schwa thanks for this great tool and everything else!) functionality next to the mixers meters as an option, kinda like peak and bit or peak and VU, stuff like that. Wouldn't it be great?

And an option if you like to detect intersample peak detection on your meters or not and some option on how many samples it should report.

Nice thing are done by the old versions of Roger Nichols Digital Meter VSTs

This can really go to 11 :-P
__________________
Animating the air with sound. Using science, art, design, engineering and intuition.
www.soundfellas.com
Joystick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 08:56 AM   #71
Chris_P_Critter
Human being with feelings
 
Chris_P_Critter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In a van, down by the river
Posts: 3,574
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pattonfreak1 View Post
+10000000000000000000



oh please oh please oh please?!?
+20000000000000000000
__________________
The Freeze Tag Assassins
Chris_P_Critter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 09:29 AM   #72
sightlessness
Human being with feelings
 
sightlessness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 853
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
More information is available on the WALTER reference page.
Where is this reference page located? Within Reaper? I'd like to create a new theme (maybe)
__________________
I want to live PEACEFULLY PLEASE WORLD "LEADERS" GET THIS DONE/LET IT BE FOR GOOD AND MAKE HISTORYYYYYYY! Thanks.
sightlessness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 09:33 AM   #73
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default

Did I mention I hope Walter allows themers to skip the intermediate step in collapsing a folder or at least an preference to bypass it
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 09:36 AM   #74
run, megalodon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sightlessness View Post
Where is this reference page located? Within Reaper? I'd like to create a new theme (maybe)
I think he means this one: http://www.reaper.fm/sdk/walter/walter.php
run, megalodon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 09:44 AM   #75
sightlessness
Human being with feelings
 
sightlessness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 853
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by run, megalodon View Post
Hey, thanks.
__________________
I want to live PEACEFULLY PLEASE WORLD "LEADERS" GET THIS DONE/LET IT BE FOR GOOD AND MAKE HISTORYYYYYYY! Thanks.
sightlessness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 10:19 AM   #76
jedstar2000
Human being with feelings
 
jedstar2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bristol uk
Posts: 1,006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bernstraw View Post
Awesome ! Now what about custom panel buttons ?
Imagine this : You add a png named mcp_custom1.png in your theme, and in WALTER you write :
Code:
set mcp.custom1 [8 43 29 20 0 0 0 0] CmdID=40113
That would add a custom button triggering the action 40113 (toggle maximum track height).
Now that would be the best GUI ever.
Thats the ticket .. VDj (Virtual DJ) has this degree of scripting built into its interface and makes it the most versatile mixing program out there plus it has the most diverse skins . For me expanding,colaping things like sends ,fx ,maybe even having all the parameter of an fx exploded and displayed at the touch of a button springs to mind.
__________________
...............Reaper the DIY DAW.....................
MultiTrack Editing Macros http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=50111
Hybrid Theme http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=131090
jedstar2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 10:26 AM   #77
Broman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 403
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slops View Post
1) can there be an option to set a default for any currently selected track's layout? so for example if i select track 1 it changes to Big Meter, but when i choose another track, track 1 changes back to normal? i would rather have whatever currently selected track(s) change to Big meter or Extended Mixer Sidebar, rather than having to manually set each individual track to whichever layout. i know i will want to quickly switch back and forth between layouts on multiple tracks.

2) key commands to switch track/mixer layouts as well as switch the default for the currently selected tracks.

3) can there be a track layout that puts the fx bins in the empty space like this...

Yes please, Cockos!
Broman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 10:33 AM   #78
ed209
Human being with feelings
 
ed209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 709
Default

Great! So now one can make this happen perhaps? http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=18192

Though I've got to say, the now default looks better...
__________________
Reaper x64 - Win10 x64
ed209 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 12:08 PM   #79
Sevenfold
Human being with feelings
 
Sevenfold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 54
Default

Requesting an additional parameter for track icons... something like:

set tcp.icon [L R W H LS TS RS BS]

Without the setting, the standard handling is done by Reaper. But with this setting I could control location, size and scaling, like the other elements in the new UI.

Walter looks like he's going to be fun, but quite a handful
Sevenfold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 12:27 PM   #80
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,994
Default

I didn't check it yet...(work -.-)

Knobs available already ??

can I use knobs instead of faders for TCP ?
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.