Old 12-01-2010, 01:21 PM   #1
Airspeed
Human being with feelings
 
Airspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Google Maps
Posts: 211
Default >> v4.0alphax.x bugs >> here please <<

Two bugs for me:

*FIXED with alpha2* 1. When I move the volume slider in the mixer it doesn't move the volume slider in the track above.

2. "show pan controls at top" does not do anything for me. Deselecting this does not move the pan controls from the top to the bottom.

-Also, shouldn't selecting stereo pan provide TWO separate pan controls (individual left and right controls on one track). I only get one pan control and one width control when selecting stereo pan.

-Not an official bug but bugging up organization and workflow: Still can't arrange (drag up or down as needed) or alphabetically sort "My Folders" in the FX browser without editing the .ini file.

Thanks for all the hard work guys!!!

Last edited by Airspeed; 12-01-2010 at 02:53 PM.
Airspeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 01:31 PM   #2
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,706
Default v4.0alpha1 bugs >> here please <<

v4.0alpha1 bugs go here please.

Please avoid being disposed of by means of DarkStar's exponential thermostellar bombs by posting sufficient information:
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post

Please post:
-- one-line summary of the issue / problem
-- steps to create it
-- result
-- expected result (preferred)
-- diagnostics: screenshots, error messages, crash logs (faulting module, fault offset) (if any)
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 01:34 PM   #3
pac-man
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: a basement nearby
Posts: 541
Default

If Reaper4 is minimized and then restored, the docker will not return to fullscreen. (separate monitor, extended desktop).

Repeatable on XPx86

Expected behavior (as in R3) is that the window is restored to fullscreen
pac-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 01:36 PM   #4
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,374
Default

ReaSurround: If I set up a 2 in 4 out quad configuration, highlight the two input channels in the GUI simultaneously, rotate them and then press 'reset', they both pan to mono instead of the default (spread) values.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 01:40 PM   #5
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,374
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airspeed View Post
Two bugs for me:

1. When I move the volume slider in the mixer it doesn't move the volume slider in the track above.
Confirmed here. Win7 32 on laptop with REAPER 4a1 32. Haven't tried on my desktop on Win7 64 yet.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Airspeed View Post
2. "show pan controls at top" does not do anything for me. Deselecting this does not move the pan controls from the top to the bottom.

Anyone else have the same issues???
Toggling this menu option works for me but the menu doesn't show checks when selected.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 01:45 PM   #6
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,706
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pbk View Post
Ok, first bug I had: ImageLine Sytrus VSTi kills R4 immediately when attempting to load it.

Cheers.
12345
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:11 PM   #7
captain caveman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,616
Default

When hovering the mouse over the FX button in the mixer, when there isn't enough room between the bottom right side of the mouse cursor and the bottom of the screen to display all of the FX in a list, the list is displayed at the very top of the screen instead.
captain caveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:11 PM   #8
brainwreck
Human being with feelings
 
brainwreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 20,274
Default

crash when making a selection in media explorer. steps to reproduce:

1) make a selection
2) right click to bring up context menu
3) wait a few seconds - media item peak will disappear
4) click away from menu - reaper disappears

a screenshot of it: https://stash.reaper.fm/oldsb/1037268...orer_crash.gif
__________________
Beauty is in the eye of the beholder
brainwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:14 PM   #9
UncleAge
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 209
Default Show Midi track panel control issue

Menu item: "Show Midi track panel control" continues to add control panels to the fx chain each time is selected.

In the mcp just right click the track name and navigate to "Show midi track panel control" in the context menu, and select it. Each time you do this an additional control panel one will be added to the fx chain.

I was expecting this to work like a toggle switch (Hide/Show)

version: 4.0Alpha1 30b75e
system: iMac i7/OSX 10.6.4
UncleAge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:14 PM   #10
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,839
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brainwreck View Post
crash when making a selection in media explorer. steps to reproduce:

1) make a selection
2) right click to bring up context menu
3) wait a few seconds - media item peak will disappear
4) click away from menu - reaper disappears
Hmm, I can't reproduce this. Does it happen every time?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:17 PM   #11
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,573
Default

A little GUI bug:

1) enable floating bar dock above main toolbar.

2) try dragging floating bar (drag up the region on the right of toolbar tabs)

Main toolbar is back and floating toolbar disappears.

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:18 PM   #12
Modular
Human being with feelings
 
Modular's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brighton
Posts: 242
Default

I had over 4 crashes when using media explorer
Modular is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:18 PM   #13
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,374
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Hmm, I can't reproduce this. Does it happen every time?
Seems to be working OK on my laptop too (W7/32). I tried as per BW's screencap.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:21 PM   #14
brainwreck
Human being with feelings
 
brainwreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 20,274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Hmm, I can't reproduce this. Does it happen every time?
it seems a little sketchy. it was doing it every time, even after restarting reaper and trying to reproduce it with different media items. i just tried again now. it wouldn't reproduce, but with my selection made, i left reaper up in the background. after less than a minute, reaper crashed on it's own without any interaction from me.
__________________
Beauty is in the eye of the beholder
brainwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:25 PM   #15
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,374
Default

Just had media explorer crashing REAPER without actually doing anything in it. Here's the log...

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: REAPER.exe
Application Version: 3.9.1.0
Application Timestamp: 4cf69073
Fault Module Name: reaper_explorer.dll
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 4cf68f38
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 000016a7
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 3081
Additional Information 1: 0c47
Additional Information 2: 0c47ecc18b31d3b3d50c3a36f49e3b09
Additional Information 3: 6f4a
Additional Information 4: 6f4a1eff8974d107056a8d5562dd2d63
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:27 PM   #16
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,839
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UncleAge View Post
Menu item: "Show Midi track panel control" continues to add control panels to the fx chain each time is selected.
Fixing, thanks!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:31 PM   #17
bennisixx
Human being with feelings
 
bennisixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: the woods, Arkansas
Posts: 1,063
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Modular View Post
I had over 4 crashes when using media explorer
me too...twice,
both while using new extract feature- media explorer time selection
tempo match is on
loop yes
bennisixx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:33 PM   #18
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,312
Default

"action:toggle always on top" doesnt seem to work here
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.9.5
Reaper 5
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:35 PM   #19
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,298
Default

Had to sneak away to test. Nice UI. Can't hide TCP meters here on Win 7.

__________________
"I, Bozo The Clown, do solemly swear to uphold the Consti.. consti... uh, how do you pronounce that again?".
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:35 PM   #20
brainwreck
Human being with feelings
 
brainwreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 20,274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gwok View Post
"action:toggle always on top" doesnt seem to work here
is that the same as the pin on the right/top corner of the fx window? that doesn't seem to be working here.
__________________
Beauty is in the eye of the beholder
brainwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:37 PM   #21
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brainwreck View Post
is that the same as the pin on the right/top corner of the fx window? that doesn't seem to be working here.
ya its the pin, i assigned option+t or somethin, to no effect though

to be clear, the function works fine, though the action doesn't here, wether assigned or just run
(not a huge deal really at all)
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.9.5
Reaper 5
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:38 PM   #22
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,519
Default

Undock the transport bar... now resize (enlarge) vertically. The transport text size increases beyond the window's horizontal limits (i.e. gets cropped)
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:40 PM   #23
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,839
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gwok View Post
"action:toggle always on top" doesnt seem to work here
This action actually toggles whether REAPER (the entire application) is always on top of other applications .. it's different from the per-window always-on-top pin.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:42 PM   #24
joe2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 360
Default

I just grabbed "reaper40alpha2..." from LoL.

Should we start a new bug thread for alpha2?
joe2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:43 PM   #25
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
This action actually toggles whether REAPER (the entire application) is always on top of other applications .. it's different from the per-window always-on-top pin.

gotcha, tx
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.9.5
Reaper 5
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:47 PM   #26
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,839
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airspeed View Post
1. When I move the volume slider in the mixer it doesn't move the volume slider in the track above.
Quote:
Originally Posted by brainwreck View Post
crash when making a selection in media explorer.
Both should be fixed in alpha2, now.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:48 PM   #27
brainwreck
Human being with feelings
 
brainwreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 20,274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brainwreck View Post
is that the same as the pin on the right/top corner of the fx window? that doesn't seem to be working here.
i thought that the pin did something other than what it does. i see now, i.e., nevermind, it's working.
__________________
Beauty is in the eye of the beholder
brainwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:55 PM   #28
joe2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 360
Default v4.0alpha2 bugs >> here please <<

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Please post:
-- one-line summary of the issue / problem
-- steps to create it
-- result
-- expected result (preferred)
-- diagnostics: screenshots, error messages, crash logs (faulting module, fault offset) (if any)
To start:

Just had a crash when docking the media explorer.

Basic error signature info:

AppName: reaper.exe
AppVer: 3.9.1.1
ModName: reaper_explorer.dll
ModVer: 0.0.0.0
Offset: 000016a7
joe2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:56 PM   #29
joe2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 360
Default

--edit: naturally this post isn't relevant now.

alpha2 bugs here: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=69756

I've a feeling a new alpha thread will be needed quite regularly. ;-)

Last edited by joe2; 12-02-2010 at 05:06 AM.
joe2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 03:01 PM   #30
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,573
Default

Press F to show floating toolbar, click two times on "always on top" tack for floating toolbar = floating toolbar vanishes.

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 03:02 PM   #31
carbon
Human being with feelings
 
carbon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eesti
Posts: 2,348
Default Folder Track Glitch

A minor visual glitch when minimizing the tracks in a folder track (meters showing):
__________________
KasparTORN
carbon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 03:04 PM   #32
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,374
Default

Media explorer just crashed REAPER again here.

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: REAPER.exe
Application Version: 3.9.1.1
Application Timestamp: 4cf6b932
Fault Module Name: reaper_explorer.dll
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 4cf6b7f4
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 000016a7
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 3081
Additional Information 1: 0c47
Additional Information 2: 0c47ecc18b31d3b3d50c3a36f49e3b09
Additional Information 3: 8c19
Additional Information 4: 8c19bf950a73ab26aafb543618025e96
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 03:05 PM   #33
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,801
Default

[v4 alpha1, 32bit, win xp]
Relative and absolute snap to grid do not work when
snap to nearby media items is disabled.
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 03:05 PM   #34
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,298
Default

Not a bug but a UI question. It appears the pans in the TCP disappear at small track heights. Is this themeable? I'd rather have optionally a short meter with a pan like in V3. Thanks.

4



3.x

__________________
"I, Bozo The Clown, do solemly swear to uphold the Consti.. consti... uh, how do you pronounce that again?".
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 03:07 PM   #35
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
mrelwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,280
Default

Fullscreen view (Cmd F11) messes Transport panel up on Reaper 4.0 alpha2 i386 running on OSX 10.6.5.
__________________
______Announcing__mrelwood plugins______
.. MacBook Pro 15" Late '13 .. Focusrite: Scarlett 6i6, Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000) .. Behringer FCA610 .. Focal: Alpha 65, CMS 40, Listen Pro ..
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 03:07 PM   #36
pc999
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 354
Default

Not sure if it is a bug but when I put a new VSTi it isn't automatically routed with the Virtual Keyboard.


Edit:
(there is already a alpha2!!!!!!!!!)
________
Viktorya

Last edited by pc999; 08-22-2011 at 04:56 PM.
pc999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 03:08 PM   #37
Airspeed
Human being with feelings
 
Airspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Google Maps
Posts: 211
Default

Alpha2

-pan and width AUTOMATION LANE slider knob spring loads to center position after moving to non centered position (in unarmed mode, works fine when armed). Example: The pan selection (%) stays where you selected it but the pan control springs back to the centered position. Not sure if this is by design...

Last edited by Airspeed; 12-01-2010 at 03:16 PM.
Airspeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 03:11 PM   #38
nightscope
Human being with feelings
 
nightscope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,032
Default

Track manager quirk.

problem - Track manager dispenses with multiple selection after changes.
steps - Make multiple track selection in manager with Ctrl+click or Shift+click. Make change, e.g, solo. Selection reduced to one track only.
result - Original selection lost.
expected - Original selection preserved.
screenshot - Pass :>

The SWS Track list did retain it's selections.

ns

Last edited by nightscope; 12-01-2010 at 03:16 PM.
nightscope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 03:19 PM   #39
not relevant
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 187
Default Meter drawing issue?

The horizontal meters don't seem to draw correctly - there's a blank black area to the left of -inf/right of the record button that doesn't seem to show any information or have any function (see attachment)
Attached Images
File Type: png meters.png (14.7 KB, 182 views)
not relevant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 03:28 PM   #40
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by not relevant View Post
The horizontal meters don't seem to draw correctly - there's a blank black area to the left of -inf/right of the record button that doesn't seem to show any information or have any function (see attachment)
Track name?

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.