Old 12-01-2010, 03:29 PM   #41
jens
Human being with feelings
 
jens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Basel, Switzerland
Posts: 4,565
Default

On some projects the 'Select in project'-function of the Project Bay crashes Reaper:


Code:
Problemsignatur:
  Problemereignisname:	APPCRASH
  app-name:	reaper.exe
  app-version:	3.9.1.1
  app time-stamp:	4cf6b932
  error-module name:	reaper.exe
  error-module version:	3.9.1.1
  error-module time-stamp:	4cf6b932
  exception-code:	c0000005
  exception-offset:	0028707d
  OS version:	6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
  Gebietsschema-ID:	1031
  additional information 1:	0c47
  additional information 2:	0c47ecc18b31d3b3d50c3a36f49e3b09
  additional information 3:	8c19
  additional information 4:	8c19bf950a73ab26aafb543618025e96

So far I'm not sure what's special about these projects.

R4 32bit - Win7 64bit, P8700
__________________
http://handmademusic.ch
jens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 03:31 PM   #42
not relevant
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
Track name?

- Mario
Doh!

It's fine now I know what it is but it wasn't immediately obvious - its appearance didn't encourage me to click it.

Last edited by not relevant; 12-01-2010 at 03:40 PM.
not relevant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 03:42 PM   #43
run, megalodon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,860
Default

[IMG]http://img24.**************/img24/636/guibugs2.png[/IMG]

This image shows two bugs: First, some issues with desktop elements not being redrawn over properly over returning from minimization in the classic theme (you can see the tip top of the start bar over the transport), and also the transport buttons running over the edge of the screen when using the "Normal 'almost'" transport layout, also in the classic theme of course.

Edit: The normal (almost) clipping occurs with all themes

Windows Vista

And may I add, thank you very much for the "Normal 'almost'" layout. It seems to be a direct response to alot of the stuff I listed in my visual simplications request, and so I will have to update that soon.



Edit: Sorry, these "two" bugs are the same bug, it only occurs using the normal (almost) layout
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Gui bugs2.jpg (5.0 KB, 98 views)

Last edited by run, megalodon; 12-02-2010 at 02:23 PM.
run, megalodon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 03:45 PM   #44
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default

* crash and poof on VST scan - http://beatbybit.com/reaper/v4a1-crash-001.png
* how to remove the VU from the TCP? "show meters in track control panel" does nothing here - http://screencast.com/t/lIOU8vvK1P
__________________
panda in the desert
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 03:48 PM   #45
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,093
Default

alpha1 and 2
IO button tooltip glitch in the new default theme:

- maximize Reaper main window
- open mixer in docker
- have a track with some sends or receive routing (so that the I/O balloon tooltip needs multiple lines of text)
- hover above the IO button of that track in the mixer (very bottom of the monitor)

=> tooltip (with sends and receives listed) appears at the very top of the monitor

(XP32 SP3)
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 03:53 PM   #46
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beatbybit View Post
*
* how to remove the VU from the TCP? "show meters in track control panel" does nothing here - http://screencast.com/t/lIOU8vvK1P
here too
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.9.5
Reaper 5
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 03:53 PM   #47
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

sorry if it has already been reported but it's raining reports, can't double check..
- record: new project, record a small item, record a 2nd "larger" item over it => 2 lanes, ok. Save rpp. Close. re-open: bug (mix of 3 and 2 lanes)
FIXED (v4 alpha 6)

- take lanes: humm this reminds me something, so some limitations too but can't post example project due to the bug above
- record: I had one record that didn't move forward (!) it was recording, but the cursor was stuck (no tiny selection, no loop mode etc... CAN'T REPRODUCE)
- mixer menu item disappeared from the main "view" menu [EDIT]ok, forget that, found it!
- GUI comps misplaced in the TCP ("minimized" in width) :


- current fx presets not displayed in the fx bay (1 FX instance) [edit]I now think this is due to a bad install, user error
- can't change fx presets in the fx bay (or didn't find how to...) [edit]I now think this is due to a bad install, user error
Attached Images
File Type: jpg tcp_minimized_bug.jpg (6.6 KB, 754 views)

Last edited by Jeffos; 12-07-2010 at 05:01 AM. Reason: fixed, user error
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 03:54 PM   #48
phdsg vn chfhn
Human being with feelings
 
phdsg vn chfhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 13
Default record-monitoring vstis

when record-monitoring a vsti, the track's meter only shows
input-activity(midi) and no output-volume of the instrument.
phdsg vn chfhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 04:13 PM   #49
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,312
Default

folder collapse actions don't seem to be working on folders within folders

g
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.9.5
Reaper 5
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 04:52 PM   #50
musicroom
Human being with feelings
 
musicroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 618
Default

Docking Item Properties - Not sizing properly - Losing some information on the right side of the window.




_
__________________
http://www.davidmillersongs.com
musicroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 05:05 PM   #51
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default

"Toggle enable/disable default fade in/fade out" doesn't work as a toolbar toggle anymore.
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 05:10 PM   #52
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: In a home
Posts: 2,831
Default

Not sure where to put this, but I don't think this "looks right"



Why does it look blurry, and like things overlap/cut off like that?

Is it just me?

I have a nice and big ASUS 26inch monitor (yes I set the resolution correctly, native); every other Windows app, audio or non-audio, displays fine. But Reaper 4 seems to not like any of my resolutions, and I can't understand why. Reaper 3 was superior in handling this, fwiw.

I set Windows 7 x86, to 125% display, not 100%. Because my computer experience would be a disaster at that smaller display size. I've never had an application not cooperate with Windows at 125%, until Reaper 4. Hope this helps! Please, can this be optimized? Am I the only one who uses 125% display size on Windows?

Thanks for any help!
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 05:10 PM   #53
jens
Human being with feelings
 
jens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Basel, Switzerland
Posts: 4,565
Default

Some items do not have a 'bottom part' (both MIDI and audio)
__________________
http://handmademusic.ch
jens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 05:16 PM   #54
jens
Human being with feelings
 
jens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Basel, Switzerland
Posts: 4,565
Default

I think this thread ought be locked - there is already a BR thread here:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=69744

whích is a sticky b.t.w.*


'alpha 2' appeared before any of these bugs were even reported afaik, so starting a new BR-thread for it can do only one thing: create confusion.



*edit: I could swear it still was one moment ago... oO


edit:2 ah, now both thread have been glued.
__________________
http://handmademusic.ch

Last edited by jens; 12-01-2010 at 05:36 PM.
jens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 05:16 PM   #55
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default

"Relative edge editing" for media items seems to be totally removed, preference is gone and I can't find anything like it anywhere. Not in the mouse modifier section even.
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 05:19 PM   #56
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: In a home
Posts: 2,831
Default

Not sure where to put this, but I don't think this "looks right"



Why does it look blurry, and like things overlap/cut off like that?

Is it just me?

I have a nice and big ASUS 26inch monitor (yes I set the resolution correctly, native); every other Windows app, audio or non-audio, displays fine. But Reaper 4 seems to not like any of my resolutions, and I can't understand why. Reaper 3 was superior in handling this, fwiw.

I set Windows 7 x86, to 125% display, not 100%. Because my computer experience would be a disaster at that smaller display size. I've never had an application not cooperate with Windows at 125%, until Reaper 4. Hope this helps! Please, can this be optimized? Am I the only one who uses 125% display size on Windows?

See how some plugs don't display right? I had to click ever so perfectly on the edge of the HIDE button here, to get it to expand correctly. It was not displaying as it should, right? Text in the MIDI area even got cut off. Can Reaper 4, when it launches, please be able to have a GUI that functions with Windows at 125% display? That's ideal for large size screens, at least on my end.





Thanks for any help!
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 05:29 PM   #57
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default

Ok guys I merged these 2 threads for reports, let's keep all bugs here now
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 05:32 PM   #58
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,312
Default

would someone please tell me if this is normal for undo

http://img577.**************/img577/7203/nkx.mp4

it seems to be even worse now,
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.9.5
Reaper 5
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 05:53 PM   #59
mim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 346
Default

VU Meter never show more than 2 channels, even if #Show Peaks from all channels not just 1+2) is on.

Checked on 4 systems.
mim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 06:10 PM   #60
jens
Human being with feelings
 
jens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Basel, Switzerland
Posts: 4,565
Default

Dang - it appears snapping is completely broken on new projects (works when loading existing ones)
__________________
http://handmademusic.ch
jens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 07:06 PM   #61
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,541
Default

Vertical meters shown only when track is NOT selected and NOT armed? Bug? This shouldn't happen - they should be shown ALWAYS! (v3 skins, as in v4 there is no option for vertical meters, at least I can't find it)
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 08:02 PM   #62
zappa
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 427
Default

Minor installer related bug, a few peeps have complained about this already, but when installing in "portable" mode anywhere outside your own profile folder in Win7/Vista, the installer gives "error writing files" and can't be easily killed. The portable install option neglects to bring up the UAC authentication box, which needs fixing.

Workaround is to right click... "run as administrator" for portable installs to, say, Program Files etc..

z.
__________________
http://www.droppingknowledge.org
"There are no stupid questions, only stupid answers" - anon.

Please check my (recently reopened) Normalisation bugrep and confirm, thanks!
zappa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 08:14 PM   #63
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default Mouse modifier

Unable to get double clicking a track to trigger an action
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 09:10 PM   #64
parfumer
Human being with feelings
 
parfumer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Tallinn
Posts: 189
Default

In prefs\theme editor: can`t change track panel text color.
In mixer: show pan controls at top- it is only at top.

Last edited by parfumer; 12-01-2010 at 09:44 PM.
parfumer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 10:23 PM   #65
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,312
Default crash when closing

in 64 bit mode, with bridged plugins, reaper is crashing when closing the project

same project in 32 bit closes fine

let me know if you want crash logs


g
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.9.5
Reaper 5
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 11:08 PM   #66
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

Selecting v3 theme from the Options menu reverts to v4 theme. v3 theme only works when I copy it from my v3 ColorThemes folder.

I've only tried it with v4alpha2 (32-bit) on Win7x64 as a portable install and in WINE on Ubuntu as a normal install.


*edit*
LICEcap: [deleted]

*edit*
FIXED in alpha4. Thanks!

Last edited by d.bop; 12-03-2010 at 11:06 PM.
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 11:32 PM   #67
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default

Here's an interesting one:

http://www.adamwathan.com/reaper/r4r...eselection.swf

Time selection runs away from the mouse when using "move item and time selection" hehe...
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 11:58 PM   #68
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamWathan View Post
Here's an interesting one:

http://www.adamwathan.com/reaper/r4r...eselection.swf

Time selection runs away from the mouse when using "move item and time selection" hehe...
yep, noticed it a couple of hours ago lol
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 12:28 AM   #69
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,839
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamWathan View Post
"Relative edge editing" for media items seems to be totally removed, preference is gone and I can't find anything like it anywhere. Not in the mouse modifier section even.
This is called "ignoring edge time for selection" in the media item edge mouse modifiers. (If you previously had the preference set for relative edge editing, the mouse modifier defaults should be automatically set up to match your preferences.) Suggestions for a clearer description are welcome...
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 12:36 AM   #70
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
This is called "ignoring edge time for selection" in the media item edge mouse modifiers. (If you previously had the preference set for relative edge editing, the mouse modifier defaults should be automatically set up to match your preferences.) Suggestions for a clearer description are welcome...
Yeah this was pointed out to me by someone after I posted that actually, the preference name is indeed not very obvious! At the same time though I don't know what else to call it :/

Maybe just "Move item edge (relative)", and then the permutations could be "Move item edge (relative) ignoring snap", etc.? I dunno, not totally sold on it. Some of these things are hard to get across clearly in very few words...
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 12:47 AM   #71
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default

Bug with resizing the floating toolbar on OSX:

http://www.adamwathan.com/reaper/r4t...stretchbug.swf
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 01:17 AM   #72
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,313
Default

Reaper splash screen obscures the message at startup about not wanting to use SWS extensions from V2 on my laptop which is a sad little Celeron M 1.6 based machine with 1gb of ram.
Unfortunately this means I have had to do a three finger salute and close Reaper, which actually DOES open after cancelling the message about SWS extensions, but only for long enough to tll me it has encountered a problem. (Me closing Reaper presumaby!)
Also doesnt seem to want to play nice with asio4all.

Glad some of you are having instant success and cant wait to play on one of my more grownup systems with the SWS extensions uninstalled....
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 01:38 AM   #73
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,180
Default

While dragging an audio file from the ME to a track (same crash multiple times):
Code:
Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:	APPCRASH
  Application Name:	reaper.exe
  Application Version:	3.9.1.1
  Application Timestamp:	4cf6b8c9
  Fault Module Name:	reaper_explorer.dll
  Fault Module Version:	0.0.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp:	4cf6b7db
  Exception Code:	c0000005
  Exception Offset:	0000000000001d66
  OS Version:	6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
  Locale ID:	1033
  Additional Information 1:	2be1
  Additional Information 2:	2be16e0762da0dbf25c751b0115b3e60
  Additional Information 3:	ca28
  Additional Information 4:	ca289e8440109fcdfc600137fed02006
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD

Last edited by PitchSlap; 12-02-2010 at 02:38 AM.
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 02:33 AM   #74
lambdoid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 121
Default

MIDI editor bug. If I try to select an individual CC event eg pitchbend and try and modify the value by dragging, all the events in the lane are affected, rather than just the one I want.
lambdoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 03:49 AM   #75
lambdoid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 121
Default

If a media item spans the end of the time selection, the item is split.
lambdoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 04:02 AM   #76
jm duchenne
Human being with feelings
 
jm duchenne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: France
Posts: 721
Default

ReaSurround :
- automation is recorded, but not read !
- when more than 16 inputs / outputs, the level meters S/M buttons are not visible
- if I reduce the number of channels in the track, the number of inputs in the plugin is not reduced too
- the number of inputs/outputs is not correctly updated on changes until the plugin window is closed and reopened
- when inserted as an item FX, the outputs that are superior to the file channels number are not sent to the track. For example, a 2 > 5.1 ReaSurround put on a stereo item in a 5.1 track (I know that it is not specific to ReaSurround, but it is nevertheless a big problem...)
- when Space Size is set to the maximum value, the zoom setting is not enough to view the speakers that are "outside" > so increase the zoom values
jm duchenne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 04:29 AM   #77
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,272
Default

"Center transport controls" doesn't work the same as in 3.x anymore!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 04:32 AM   #78
jm duchenne
Human being with feelings
 
jm duchenne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: France
Posts: 721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
"Center transport controls" doesn't work the same as in 3.x anymore!
Yes, they are not at center at all.
jm duchenne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 04:39 AM   #79
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carbon View Post
A minor visual glitch when minimizing the tracks in a folder track (meters showing):
that glitch is the VU meters on minimized tracks being displayed!

its really kewl!! but it could be tidier! no need for the white lines/text to bleed through IMO

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 05:05 AM   #80
Broman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 403
Default

When a track containing a VST is armed, there is no visible audio output. v3 still allowed you to see the audio output in the meter when it was armed, so is this a bug or a change in the way things work? Maybe an option has to be ticked off?
Broman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.