Old 01-22-2011, 04:42 AM   #41
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kundalinguist View Post
Don't forget velocity. I gotta have velocity. Preciousssssss velocity.
fingers did it apparently (FR 238) as well as unquantize support for his MIDI actions (FR 234)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bevosss View Post
Auto-Icon is not working for me correctly...where is the file located?
Thanks for the report Bevosss. Yes, confirmed, auto icon is funky in this beta build #2! There's some challenging stuff behind the scene, dunno who will look yet, but we'll look ! Your Q: some internal things are saved per project but what interests you (color/icon configuration) is saved in the REAPER.ini file, in the "[SWS]" section:
Code:
[SWS]
AutoColorEnable=1
AutoIconEnable=1
AutoColorCount=2
AutoColor 1="gtr" 16744576 'guitar.png'
AutoColor 2="bss" -4 'system.png'
.. but the upgrade from the official SWS 1.x version to these betas should be transparent. These are new probs due to something else..
Quote:
Originally Posted by beingmf View Post
On topic: I didn't dare to try it because of the possible loss of FX chains etc. Has nobody had any problems?
no
same as above: the upgrade to this beta is transparent. There would only be a prob if you then downgrade SWS beta -> SWS 1.x (just make a copy of the S&M.ini v1.x if you intend to do so)

Last edited by Jeffos; 01-22-2011 at 04:48 AM. Reason: SWS 1.x
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 05:21 AM   #42
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Bevosss! fix coming soon for your edit #1 but can't repro your edit #2.. more details?
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 06:51 AM   #43
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,131
Default

It's just working weird, some tracks it inserts the icons, others it doesn't, when a new icon is inserted another disappears, create another track and some or one of the icons appears again...I'm confused! I can press the keyboard shortcut for a windows screenset, and the icons also toggle on/off with that.

I deleted then recreated a new auto-icon file, but still the weird behaviour.

Here's a gif of the weirdness... https://stash.reaper.fm/oldsb/460583/AUTO-ICON-BUGS.gif

Thanks Jeffos!
__________________
The media are misleading the public about Syria:
https://www.bostonglobe.com/opinion/...tcK/story.html
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 06:57 AM   #44
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Bevosss, fixed already, I'll release soon for you. Sorry for the really stupid "how the hell did I not see that?!" bug!
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 07:22 AM   #45
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Next up is the Fingers' groove extension, probably tomorrow.
Whoohoo !!!

Thanks.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 07:33 AM   #46
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Bevosss, fixed already, I'll release soon for you. Sorry for the really stupid "how the hell did I not see that?!" bug!
Hahaha, thanks Tim, I love this feature.
__________________
The media are misleading the public about Syria:
https://www.bostonglobe.com/opinion/...tcK/story.html
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 07:37 AM   #47
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,330
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Whoohoo !!!

Thanks.
Yeah, but it`s already tomorrow here in the UK, and.....
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 01:42 PM   #48
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

OK, build #3 is now available at the usual beta place.

Changelog:
Fingers/FNG extension update/merge!
- Issue 238: Groove quantize now supports velocity
- Issue 234: Added support for unquantize for MIDI for any FNG action modifying MIDI data
- Update dialog to use SWS-style dockable windows
- NOTE grooves are not part of the installer, yet. Download FingersExtras.zip from the beta download area.

Fixes for auto color/icon from the really broken build #2.
Auto color/icon information is stored in a new file sws-autocoloricon.ini for easy sharing (old settings copied for you)
Issue 225: Fixed selected text in Notes/help view when switching between docker tabs
Fix for toggle actions to focus SWS views when docked

----

Again, please test if you have a the chance, especially Jeffos's new stuff from his post plus auto color/icon, and now, the Fingers stuff!
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 03:11 PM   #49
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,577
Default

Just a quick test of Fingers Groove Quantize on OSX PPC. It works! Nice, simple controls and features. Also, velocity works fine.

Here are some free drum grooves for others to test this feature. Just drag a midi file into Reaper and then select the notes in the MIDI editor window. Then from the groove window, click on "Get User Groove." Then, on another drum beat with no groove or velocity, click the "apply groove" button and you'll see the transformation. It's a miracle. Even atheists will be converted.

http://www.groovemonkee.com/en/samples

Remember that groove quantize features are found in the actions menu but you can apply them to your toolbar for ease of use.

UPDATE: Really working well. Thank you so much.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.

Last edited by Kundalinguist; 01-22-2011 at 03:37 PM.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 03:18 PM   #50
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default sws-autocoloricon.ini

Hi tim,

Just started trying it and although my auto colour settings are in that new file my actual window within reaper is empty and I tested to see if I could add new ones and I can but upon restarting reaper it is empty again.

This is on Reaper 32bit with win7 64bit

Hopefully the rest of the testing will go better though!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 03:24 PM   #51
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default

Also should I have removed the original fingers extension dll?

I have done but wondered if it should have been done by the install.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 04:05 PM   #52
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Just started trying it and although my auto colour settings are in that new file my actual window within reaper is empty and I tested to see if I could add new ones and I can but upon restarting reaper it is empty again.
Sorry about that. Redownload build #3 and you'll have the fix.

So, now you, and everyone else have messed up auto icon settings (sws-autocoloricon.ini). You can 1) copy from an old reaper.ini or 2) manually set the count appropriately, and then add extra "" around each setting, like AutoColor 1=""gtr" 0 "guitar.png""

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Also should I have removed the original fingers extension dll?
The installer does it for you.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 04:13 PM   #53
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default

Thanks tim will really download but as for the fingers extension I found one called "reaper.fingers.dll" in the plugins folder dated 3 January so should I put that back?
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 04:17 PM   #54
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,093
Default

Here the installer left the old Finger actions intact. At least they come up in the action list. Actually I was glad about that, because I can now easily recreate the assignments before I kill fingers' dll. Or is it expected that key and MIDI controller assignments are automatically reassigned to the new actions by the installer?
In that case I'll leave the assignments (the MIDI CC assignments are a bit of work) and see whether the next SWS beta built or the updated built #3 does the trick.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 04:18 PM   #55
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Thanks tim will really download but as for the fingers extension I found one called "reaper.fingers.dll" in the plugins folder dated 3 January so should I put that back?
Mmm, it deletes a DLL from an older version - fixing! Not having a good day, am I.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 04:18 PM   #56
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
Here the installer left the old Finger actions intact. At least they come up in the action list. Actually I was glad about that, because I can now easily recreate the assignments before I kill fingers' dll. Or is it expected that key and MIDI controller assignments are automatically reassigned to the new actions by the installer?
In that case I'll leave the assignments (the MIDI CC assignments are a bit of work) and see whether the next SWS beta built or the updated built #3 does the trick.
They look mostly reassigned here but not completely checked
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 04:22 PM   #57
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,131
Default

Tim, I made a new file and it's all being recalled correctly and with screensets.

Auto-icon is working great! Auto-Color I have to force every time, some bug still there I guess.

Also, when I tried to rename and correct the initial file, upon entering info that line was deleted! That happened 3 times, I checked the file and the info was gone...so I gave up and started a new one, it's working and I've backed it up just in case (working except for the auto-color issue).

Thanks!
__________________
The media are misleading the public about Syria:
https://www.bostonglobe.com/opinion/...tcK/story.html
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 04:23 PM   #58
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default

LOL

Will get there!

can't check now but will later
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 04:30 PM   #59
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
They look mostly reassigned here but not completely checked
Actually, I just noticed that as well, duh! Either I was hallucinating or it happened after a restart? Anyway, the assignments seem to be all there and working.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 05:06 PM   #60
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,950
Default

Groove support for osx!

Welcome to the groove gang folks!

We all owe the hole team a drink

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 05:54 PM   #61
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
is it expected that key and MIDI controller assignments are automatically reassigned to the new actions by the installer?
Actually reaper can't tell the difference between the actions in the old DLL and the new one, so yes, your old assignments will remain identical.

One caveat is that I removed "Toggle groove dialog" now that "Show groove dialog" works like all the rest of the "Show" actions, both SWS and Reaper - it's a "show if hidden or not focused, close if focused".

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bevosss View Post
Auto-Color I have to force every time, some bug still there I guess.
Found it, fix coming soon.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bevosss View Post
Also, when I tried to rename and correct the initial file, upon entering info that line was deleted!
Upon creating sws-autocoloricon.ini for the first time, I take the info out of reaper.ini, copy it to the new file, and delete the lines from reaper.ini. Is that what you were seeing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bevosss View Post
Thanks!
You're welcome!
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 06:29 PM   #62
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post


Upon creating sws-autocoloricon.ini for the first time, I take the info out of reaper.ini, copy it to the new file, and delete the lines from reaper.ini. Is that what you were seeing?
No, they disappeared from the autocoloricon.ini! I can't reproduce it on my new file though, so perhaps it's a one-off bug for just me. We'll see...

Btw, everytime I start Reaper, I have all your windows floating visible, which is strange because I have them all docked in screensets. Also the media explorer is floating which isn't your problem, but is perhaps related because it won't save either in a screenset with 'last focus', like yours won't....once I toggle a screenset it's fixed though. Didn't know if that's a known bug or not, so just fyi in case not.

Cheers!
__________________
The media are misleading the public about Syria:
https://www.bostonglobe.com/opinion/...tcK/story.html
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 06:38 PM   #63
chriscomfort
Human being with feelings
 
chriscomfort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,733
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
PiP support
Interesting. Could you elaborate on this a little more? Just curious.

By the way, you guys are friggin' brilliant. Its been at least 2 weeks since I've told you that.
__________________
http://chriscomfortmusic.com

Last edited by chriscomfort; 01-22-2011 at 08:38 PM.
chriscomfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 07:00 PM   #64
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,093
Default

All's totally dandy here. I edited the autocolor file as you described and redownloaded/installed built #3 again. This time around the old FNG actions were properly wiped, all assignments were kept and I could basically just go ahead without further ado. Brilliant.

Absolutely no problems so far.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 07:45 PM   #65
Arnar
Human being with feelings
 
Arnar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Smokie Bay.
Posts: 796
Default

Beautiful , testing.
__________________
In Music We Trust.
http://soundcloud.com/hazar
http://soundcloud.com/ifthenrun
Arnar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 08:15 PM   #66
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default Does these entries in the reaper ini need to be there?

I have these..

AutoColorViewState=1 25 0 184 1 70 3 200 2
Autocolor WndPos=845 423 483 550
Autocolor State=0 0

then later on I have these..

Auto color & icon WndPos=0 328 557 582
Auto color & icon State=0 0

then a little later these..

Auto color/icon WndPos=144 221 705 765
Auto color/icon State=0 0

Should they all still be in my ini file?
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 08:49 PM   #67
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,312
Default

hey,

is the new beta good to work with alpha 31? I can't use 32 and 33 due to the Project Bay freezing, so am sticking with 31 for now. Will they work together?

thanks

edit: also, how do I make the resources see all my track templates and chains? right not it's empty and I dont see a way to load them - tx
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.9.5
Reaper 5
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 10:19 PM   #68
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Should they all still be in my ini file?
Haha, are you exposing the number of times I've changed my mind on how to store things in the INI? All that's still used is AutoColorViewState, and the newer SWSAutoColor. AutoColorViewState will be going away soon too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gwok View Post
hey,

is the new beta good to work with alpha 31?
Yeah, v3 too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gwok View Post
edit: also, how do I make the resources see all my track templates and chains? right not it's empty and I dont see a way to load them - tx
Jeffos?
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 10:31 PM   #69
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,312
Default

v3 too! nice

To be clearer, i can load single track templates through the right click functions. Though only 1 at a time. I dug around a bit. Not sure if all my track templates are supossed to just show up, or if i do import them 1 by 1, as i don;t see a was of bulk importing

tx
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.9.5
Reaper 5
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 04:01 AM   #70
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriscomfort View Post
Interesting. Could you elaborate on this a little more? Just curious.
"PiP support" = no real new feature about PiPs, it's just that now you can open/import a PiP into a project where some extension data where saved (e.g. snapshots, track notes, live configs,..) whitout scratching/corrupting those SWS data (only some crashes were fixed before).
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwok View Post
edit: also, how do I make the resources see all my track templates and chains? right not it's empty and I dont see a way to load them - tx
Popup menu > "Auto fill (from resource path)"
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 05:39 AM   #71
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
One caveat is that I removed "Toggle groove dialog"
now i have to edit my toolbar buttons & Kay map!!

i feel so cheated (yes this is a joke to any who miss that!!)


whats this i see? Dock groove tool? yes please oh you did it already!?

in that case Thank You!!!

i do miss the little up/down arrows that used to be on the "Strength %"

& a option to bypass applying Velocity with grooves <Doe its there in Preferences> (& visa verse!)<but it would still be nice to only apply velocity!>

then i can make some velocity grooves to go with the groove add on pack

PS, not found any bugs (Yet)

i'm sure Fingers is dreading my PM's

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 05:43 AM   #72
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,589
Default

I think the velocity option is in the option menu at the top of the groove window?

And if the strength amount could be done via a click and drag system that would be great but I know your limited with things like this in the API right

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subz View Post
now i have to edit my toolbar buttons & Kay map!!

i feel so cheated (yes this is a joke to any who miss that!!)


whats this i see? Dock groove tool? yes please oh you did it already!?

in that case Thank You!!!

i do miss the little up/down arrows that used to be on the "Strength %"

& a option to bypass applying Velocity with grooves (& visa verse!)

then i can make some velocity grooves to go with the groove add on pack

PS, not found any bugs (Yet)

i'm sure Fingers is dreading my PM's

Subz
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 05:54 AM   #73
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,950
Default

a few small niggle's

if Groove tool is Docked you lose the file, preferences, view , actions Menus from the top

i have F9 mapped to show the groove tool & i have F9 mapped to pass through in the groove tool actions but it will not toggle the window unless i click reapers main window to give it focus <edit: or dock the groove tool>


i hope this info is useful & I'm not just being anal!

Subz

Last edited by Subz; 01-23-2011 at 06:02 AM.
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 06:14 AM   #74
fingers
Human being with feelings
 
fingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subz View Post
a few small niggle's

if Groove tool is Docked you lose the file, preferences, view , actions Menus from the top

i have F9 mapped to show the groove tool & i have F9 mapped to pass through in the groove tool actions but it will not toggle the window unless i click reapers main window to give it focus <edit: or dock the groove tool>


i hope this info is useful & I'm not just being anal!

Subz
Hey Subz, pass through to main is broken after the integration. I am pretty sure I know what is wrong. I'll look into the docked menu issue as well. The up/down arrows (spin control) were removed for OSX support, but will be back soon.

I think the best solution to only applying velocity is to have two strength controls. One for velocity, one for position. This would make the bypass toggle menu redundant. Sound good?

Last edited by fingers; 01-23-2011 at 06:21 AM.
fingers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 06:16 AM   #75
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fingers View Post
Hey Subz, pass through to main is broken after the integration.

Yep,

Sorry i just PM'ed you this

please forgive me! i do mean well!

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 10:07 AM   #76
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,950
Default

My Auto Color seems to have stopped working (in reaper 3 & 4)

if i manually apply auto color to selected tracks all works well, but when i add new tracks they take no color

anyone else?

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 12:10 PM   #77
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Posted 2.0.0 build #4 to fix a few minor issues:

Groove Tool fixes:
+Fixed pass through to main window
+Fixed muted midi events bug introduced in v2.0.0 #3
+Modified Undo handling for items

Fixed auto color needing to be forced in some situations
Fixed some screenset loading issues

Thanks again everyone, updates should slow down a bit now as I think the major bugs are out.

PS Go Packers!
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 12:24 PM   #78
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,577
Default request re; Groove Quantize

First of all, great work on this. It really does the job.

I'm not sure if it's appropriate to request here Fingers, but could you add a function that allows ONLY velocity to be applied to a groove? And vise versa? The reason is that sometimes the MIDI take is otherwise fine but applying the velocity "normalizes" it with surrounding material. Or, you can simply apply a groove without the velocity, as it was before. It would be nice to have that added flexibility so that we can apply whatever is needed.

Not sure if this is a desired feature for others but I have used it in DP so I'm familiar with its usefulness in various situations. This SWS extension has the potential to overshadow DP.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 02:21 PM   #79
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,312
Default

hey,

This may not have happened to others, or I'm sure it would have come up, but after installing the new version of extension, any Mouse Modifiers that are SWS are gone now.

It' not a big deal, only took 10 minutes to reset it all. Though if it is a bug maybe it's reproducable on osx.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post

Popup menu > "Auto fill (from resource path)"
cheers, pardon my french, but that's tha ****!
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.9.5
Reaper 5
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 02:26 PM   #80
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,093
Default

Not strictly a bug report per se, but I think there is a misconception in the fingers groove tool when it comes to velocity quantizing and the strength parameter.

With strength=100% it works as expected, but with lower strength I get unexpected results.

A simplified example:

- My user groove source consists of two notes. Note 1 has velocity 100, note 2 has velocity 50.
- My target item has two notes, both velocity = 100

=> Result with strength = 50%: note 1 = 50, note 2 =25.
Expected: Note 1 = 100 (unchanged, it's already the same as the groove source, can't get any nearer), Note 2 = 75 (goes 50% of the way towards the source groove, not to half of the source groove)


Example 2:

- User groove source consists of two notes, Note 1 = 100, Note 2 = 100
- Target item has two notes, Note 1 = 50, Note 2 = 25

=> Result with strength = 50%: Note 1 = 50, Note 2 = 50
Expected: Note 1 = 75 (half way between 50 and 100), Note 2 = 63 (or 62, depending on how it rounds).

Like note position, velocity should always change towards the source groove. The strength determines how much of the way towards the source groove it changes.

Last edited by gofer; 01-23-2011 at 02:32 PM.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.