Old 05-03-2011, 08:30 PM   #1
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default >> 4.0betaXX - **Bugs Reaports**

Same deal ladies and gents, just follow DarkStar's guide lines and win the privilege of getting your 4.0 beta bug fixed :

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post

Please post:
-- one-line summary of the issue / problem
-- steps to create it
-- result
-- expected result (preferred)
-- diagnostics: screenshots, error messages, crash logs (faulting module, fault offset) (if any)
Schwa's advice:

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa
If you have encountered some bug, reported it, but the bug is still bugging you, please feel free to report it again
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 08:54 PM   #2
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default WavPack format not working for render tracks as stems

First of all, set your format for renders as stems to WavePack in Project Settings:



Steps to reproduce the problem:

1) Insert new track
2) Import new media file
3) Select track and run "Render tracks to stereo stem tracks (and mute originals)"

Result: new track is empty

Reason: REAPER labels the new rendered file as ".wav" instead of ".wv", hence it can't import it since it doesn't recognize the format (it is a WavePack file, just mislabeled).

FIXED IN BETA 2
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway

Last edited by Mercado_Negro; 05-04-2011 at 04:47 PM.
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 09:45 PM   #3
tarnationsauce2
Human being with feelings
 
tarnationsauce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tarnationsauce2 View Post
R4 A65 x64.
Panners will get "stuck" for a bit if you first quickly pan to a side.
This bug is still there in 4.0b1 x64.
tarnationsauce2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 09:48 PM   #4
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tarnationsauce2 View Post
This bug is still there in 4.0b1 x64.
Confirmed.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 10:03 PM   #5
Quicksilver
Human being with feelings
 
Quicksilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 125
Default

I'm still getting this cursor problem (see gif):

Quicksilver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 10:22 PM   #6
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,556
Default Media Explorer won't remember its docking status if screensets are used.

To reproduce:
Dock Media Explorer somewhere, then close it.
Using pre-saved screensets, change to another view.
Change back to previous view, call up the Media Explorer; it's undocked now.

Expected behavior:
Media Explorer will keep its docking status while different screensets are used.

Workaround:
Dock Media Explorer somewhere.
Save current view as a screenset while Media Explorer is visible.
Problem with this; ME will always be visible when changing back to the screenset where it was saved. Not a preferable view, if you want to switch it visible only when needed.


Screencap:
<removed: problem solved.>

Fixed in beta2. I really appreciate this, thanks!
Condition to get them working in Beta2; Save the screensets anew and/or engage auto-save option in Screensets/Layouts window.

Last edited by xpander; 05-16-2011 at 01:21 PM.
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 10:53 PM   #7
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default Project Bay: "Rename FX" option doesn't work

1) Load saved bay
2) Go to the FX tab
3) Double-click on one plug-in name and "rename"
4) Close bay
5) Open bay

Result: New name is lost

Watch here on Bay-Per-View:



[EDIT] There's also a problem when renaming a folder: you can't close that folder or rename it again until you close the bay and re-open it:



[EDIT 2] And apparently we can't rename nor delete bays either. Nothing happens, no dialog or confirmation:



Problems partially fixed in beta 3
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway

Last edited by Mercado_Negro; 05-06-2011 at 04:50 PM.
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 11:00 PM   #8
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,556
Default Floating toolbar docker attaches automatically to main window

To reproduce:
Have your toolbar docker floating.
Load/view another screenset.
Call back your toolbar docker. It's now attached to the main window.

Expected behavior:
Toolbar docker stays floating unless specifically attached.

Screencap:
<removed: problem found>
---

Changes in beta2:

Toolbar docker doesn't attach unintentionally to the main window anymore, when using screesets.
What happens now is, it opens in the top left corner. Its size is also maximized, while the starting position and size where like in the screencap above.

After screenset use in beta2:
<removed: problem found>

edit: Found the problem. To get toolbar docker always floating;
Open a saved screenset, if any.
Recall toolbar docker and if it is attached to main window, undock.
Do these two steps to each screenset.

I initially failed to see this because I had one screenset where I usually never used the toolbar docker. But there it was, attached to main window and while not ever called up (visible), wrecked havoc to other screensets' toolbar docker status. Doh.

Last edited by xpander; 05-16-2011 at 01:26 PM.
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 11:20 PM   #9
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,180
Default

1)The first load on startup is insanely slow, minutes actually. Same issue with my i7 quad and Core2Duo laptop so maybe it's config file related?

2)Virtual MIDI Keyboard bug:

To reproduce:
  • Open VMK, right-click and enable send all keyboard input to VMK.
  • Close the VMK via shortcut (default is alt+b)
  • Reopen the VMK.
Setting is lost.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 11:24 PM   #10
rennect
Human being with feelings
 
rennect's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Russian Federation
Posts: 221
Default

1. Glueing MIDI items only with time selection creates an audio item before the first one. Old licecap, but works same way in beta1:



Expected: If there are only MIDI items selected, it should create one MIDI item only with the length equal to time selection.

2. Scale snapping settings is forgotten when copying a MIDI item with:
- ctrl+drag
- pencil tool
- draging from project bay

Expected: Always keep selected scale/chord when copying MIDI item with any method.
__________________
FR Promotion: Session View | Preset manager
rennect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 11:26 PM   #11
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default

Crash alert here:

Quote:
Nombre del evento de problema: APPCRASH
Nombre de la aplicación: reaper.exe
Versión de la aplicación: 3.9.1.101
Marca de tiempo de la aplicación: 4dc05d3c
Nombre del módulo con errores: reaper.exe
Versión del módulo con errores: 3.9.1.101
Marca de tiempo del módulo con errores: 4dc05d3c
Código de excepción: c0000005
Desplazamiento de excepción: 00000000001fed80
Versión del sistema operativo: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Id. de configuración regional: 1033
Información adicional 1: fa11
Información adicional 2: fa115560160078ec190444fa45f44f4b
Información adicional 3: 0238
Información adicional 4: 0238f43b5ab00a6f1619d06ea6139305
Steps to reproduce:

First of all, create a new bay and put some FXs in a new folder, rename folder, close REAPER and then

1) load saved bay
2) go to the FX tab
3) delete folder, keep items
4) create new folder and name it exactly as that previous folder you just deleted
5) try to move some FXs to that folder

Result: Crash

I can't fully reproduce it but it happened at least twice here.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 11:28 PM   #12
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rennect View Post
1. Glueing MIDI items only with time selection creates an audio item before the first one. Old licecap, but works same way in beta1:

[img]ANIMATION REMOVED[/img]

Expected: If there are only MIDI items selected, it should create one MIDI item only with the length equal to time selection.

2. Scale snapping settings is forgotten when copying a MIDI item with:
- ctrl+drag
- pencil tool
- draging from project bay

Expected: Always keep selected scale/chord when copying MIDI item with any method.
Both issues confirmed here.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 11:33 PM   #13
Zephyrus
Human being with feelings
 
Zephyrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Nuremberg
Posts: 139
Default

found a bug in the installer:
if you install reaper(x64) on a clean win7x64 system the default install path (c:\program files\REAPER (x64)) semms to be forced, no matter what folder you select, everything goes to the default path.
This happens not on a system with reaper 3 installed, overwrite is OK.

-zeph
Zephyrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 12:07 AM   #14
reapercurious
Human being with feelings
 
reapercurious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,657
Default

more of a nitpick:

tabs in docker 'vibrate' while resizing docker while it is docked.

when re-sizing the docked mixer panel, the docker tabs vibrate and 'jitter' up and down, becoming semi-transparent as well.

these tabs should stay still and preferably not redraw. doesnt feel so solid.

xp sp3, nvidia 8400m, core2, reaper 4 beta
__________________
thanks!
reapercurious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 12:30 AM   #15
parfumer
Human being with feelings
 
parfumer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Tallinn
Posts: 189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
Media Explorer won't remember its docking status if screensets are used.
Confirmed. This is a problem for a long time.
parfumer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 12:36 AM   #16
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default Bay: Crash when changing FXs presets and dragging FXs to tracks

Fully reproducible. Watch it here:



Quote:
Nombre de la aplicación con errores: reaper.exe, versión: 3.9.1.101, marca de tiempo: 0x4dc05d3c
Nombre del módulo con errores: reaper.exe, versión: 3.9.1.101, marca de tiempo: 0x4dc05d3c
Código de excepción: 0xc0000005
Desplazamiento de errores: 0x0000000000076a38
Id. del proceso con errores: 0x1318
Hora de inicio de la aplicación con errores: 0x01cc0a2c2f839e15
Ruta de acceso de la aplicación con errores: C:\Program Files\Audio Aplicaciones\REAPER 4 (x64)\reaper.exe
Ruta de acceso del módulo con errores: C:\Program Files\Audio Aplicaciones\REAPER 4 (x64)\reaper.exe
Id. del informe: a2c129e9-761f-11e0-b582-00270e00b442
FIXED IN BETA10
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway

Last edited by Mercado_Negro; 06-19-2011 at 12:38 AM.
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 12:54 AM   #17
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default Bay: Instances per Track counts are not shown correctly

Only on HBO :

__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway

Last edited by Mercado_Negro; 05-04-2011 at 01:03 AM.
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 01:07 AM   #18
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default

Question about the option "New project bay..."

Why does REAPER ask you for a file name for your bay but doesn't create anything after all? It only creates the file after you "save all items to XXX...", why?

In my opinion it should create an empty file, at least, no?
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 01:28 AM   #19
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default Bay: Replace FXs in project doesn't work properly

Watch it here (sorry, high buggy content which should be supervised by an adult: 1.83MB):

https://stash.reaper.fm/oldsb/1109756...eInstances.gif

As you can see the option to replace FXs:

a) doesn't show the correct amount of instances of that particular FX in project
b) and doesn't replace FXs properly when trying to replace all instances of a particular FX with a retained FX.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 01:56 AM   #20
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
This seems to work correctly with the default mouse modifiers set. If you have customized your mouse modifiers, could you post a copy of your reaper-mouse.ini?
Thanks for your Response

hear is my reaper-mouse.ini http://forum.cockos.com/attachment.p...0&d=1304359063 (original post is here http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...5&postcount=36 )

enabling empty aria below track activates both below track & empty track space,

just enabling empty space in track dose nothing, & my default mouse setting is Marquee,

if i set left drag in track back to default "select time" then all works well! (HTH)

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 02:02 AM   #21
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,094
Default

Inline editor bugs that are still left in:
Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
The MIDI inline editor nicely benefits from the mouse modifier awesomeness, which is cool but there are some kinks left:

Mouse modifier 'MIDI piano Roll click and drag' actions:
  • "Erase notes" modifier updates only after mouse up, so it's kind of hard to see what you are doing
  • All "Paint notes" variations will insert the note quite a bit above the mouse cursor EDIT: Aaah-haah! This only happens when the Piano Roll editor or Event List of the same item are open as well.
  • All "Insert note" variations, except "drag to extend or change pitch" insert the note above the mouse cursor as well Edit: Like the above. Only when Piano Roll or Event list of the same item is open as well.
  • "Select time" doesn't work at all in the inline editor. Neither as mouse modifier nor on the CC lane dividers. ("Marquee select notes and time" does work)
  • "Select time ignoring snap" does nothing (acts like simple click/drag)
  • (new entry since scrub has been added as modifier action): "Scrub preview MIDI" mouse modifier action doesn't work in the inline editor


CC lane drag modifiers:
  • Marquee selection of cc events doesn't work in the inline editor (ok, that's no news actually, but as the other mouse modifier actions now so nicely work on inline cc it's worth mentioning here) EDIT: Surprisingly, "Marquee select CC" sort of works if used as a mouse modifier for "left drag" in CC lane context. But it's looking and acting very erratic:
    Note how the marquee seems to extend upwards across the entire item and how not always touched CC are selected. EDIT: Something has been done in b2: Right click marquee now is doing the same as shown in the licecap, instead of nothing. clearly a first step in the right direction . I believe CC lane marquee is mostly a graphical error, marquee is not spread between first click and new mouse position, but always upward, only respecting x-position of the mouse cursor. But yay, we are getting there, hurray.

  • In the piano roll I can doubleclick an existing event, hold the second click and edit the CC value by draging the mouse cursor. That's not working in the inline editor, the event value won't change with the drag


Miscallaneous:
  • CC lane and CC divider context menus are both missing. Item context menu shows up at both of these places. We can't currently add/hide/set CC lanes in the inline editor. EDIT: b2 brought the CC divider context menu back, thanks . Would be nice to have the CC lane context menu as well.
  • modifiers to insert or paint/draw notes or CC are not obeying "Grid snap settings follow grid visibility.

Last edited by gofer; 05-05-2011 at 02:37 AM.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 02:08 AM   #22
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,543
Default

It's still impossible to switch CC lanes in inline editor. Ridiculous.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 02:24 AM   #23
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,094
Default

I listed that one under miscellaneous. It's working fine in v3.x, so it's a bug that slipped in with a very early alpha and just hasn't been fixed yet. I file it under "shit happens, sort it out" and am happy enough when it's fixed until release . Nothing to be upset about.

There is some other stuff with MIDI inline editing which makes it a pain and might be called ridiculous, but this is just a simple bug report about a probably easy to fix issue. Let's keep it objective.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 02:31 AM   #24
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,543
Default

True what you say. I just find it a bit ridiculous it has managed to slip in through so many alphas. And I bet it's a small ommision in the code somewhere, some "if" statement that's not being triggered for whatever reason!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 04:55 AM   #25
off&on
Human being with feelings
 
off&on's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 117
Default WASAPI cosmetics

WASAPI works great, yet on 4.0b1 Win7/32:
  • Fails to open output-only devices (e.g., laptop on-board sound with no mic plugged in).
  • Non-ASCII characters in device names show as garbage.
Neither is a show-stopper, of course.
off&on is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 07:28 AM   #26
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,272
Default 4.0beta1

Unfixed things

1. http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...7&postcount=78
2. http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...6&postcount=90
3. http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=143
4. http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=145
5. http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=146
6. http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=159
7. http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=171 FIXED (4.0beta12)
8. http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=319
9. http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=386
10. http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=551 FIXED (4.02pre8)
11. http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=762
12. http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=928 FIXED (4.0beta4a)
13. http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...postcount=1067 FIXED (4.02pre3)
14. http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...postcount=1146 FIXED (4.02pre7b)
15. http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...postcount=1237 FIXED (4.02pre7b)
16. http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...postcount=1302
17. http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...postcount=1523 FIXED (4.02pre3)
18. http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...postcount=1553
19. http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...postcount=1572
20. http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...postcount=1647 FIXED (4.0beta4a)
21. http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...postcount=1722 FIXED (4.0beta4a)
22. http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...postcount=1772
23. http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...postcount=1874
24. http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...postcount=1890

Last edited by Dstruct; 08-18-2011 at 02:19 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 07:45 AM   #27
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,840
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
2)Virtual MIDI Keyboard bug:

To reproduce:
  • Open VMK, right-click and enable send all keyboard input to VMK.
  • Close the VMK via shortcut (default is alt+b)
  • Reopen the VMK.
Setting is lost.
Cannot reproduce.

schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 07:46 AM   #28
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,543
Default

That's a pretty extensive list, Dstruct. Hope all those get fixed!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 08:02 AM   #29
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Cannot reproduce.

ANIMATION REMOVED
Are you using alt+b to close/re-open it? That's the only way I can reproduce it.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 09:13 AM   #30
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,863
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
+ Zipper noise on new pan modes still there when moving knobws with mouse
I can't duplicate this, can you give specific steps to reproduce?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 09:15 AM   #31
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,863
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitchSlap View Post
1)The first load on startup is insanely slow, minutes actually. Same issue with my i7 quad and Core2Duo laptop so maybe it's config file related?

2)Virtual MIDI Keyboard bug:

To reproduce:
  • Open VMK, right-click and enable send all keyboard input to VMK.
  • Close the VMK via shortcut (default is alt+b)
  • Reopen the VMK.
Setting is lost.
If this is the case I do believe it is intentional -- closing the vmk removes that setting (which is designed to be temporarily enabled).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 09:39 AM   #32
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
I can't duplicate this, can you give specific steps to reproduce?
Sorry. Looks like it got fixed silently No zipper noises.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 09:44 AM   #33
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,543
Default

Not being able to click on item name in MIDI filter to SELECT it is almost considered as bug/very big oversight from my side... Please allow us to select MIDI items like that. I don't want to play catch with the small colored boxes there... and I'm not alone.


I'm still getting erratic MIDI editor window sizes when opening multiple items on the same track. Cannot reproduce consistently. Just seems like the size and positioning is forgotten randomly.



Cursor bug:

EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 10:36 AM   #34
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,556
Default Configuration Import won't recall Actions and key bindings

To reproduce:
Go to Options/Preferences/General, press Export Configuration button.
In the Export window, make sure Actions and key bindings is ticked.
Save the ReaperConfigZip, name it ie. "beta1 test".

Back in the General settings window, choose Import configuration.
Choose the file you just saved, OK.
Notice how Actions and key bindings is ghosted and not ticked in the Import configuration window. There is no way to choose these, and they won't load if tried to.

Expected behavior:
The exported actions & key bindings can be imported, if that option is chosen.


Note
Reaper-kb.ini file gets saved within ReaperConfigZip when exported. It can also be extracted from the package and loaded in via Actions/Show action list using Import/Export button.


Comparison screen, Config Export vs. Config Import:
<removed: fixed>

Original report from Coachz
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=78313


Fixed in Beta2, thanks!

Last edited by xpander; 05-16-2011 at 01:29 PM.
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 12:10 PM   #35
BlackBart
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 791
Default

This is a BIG ONE....thanks dstruct!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-> draw in two envelope points
-> select both
-> selected one of them via left mouse click

Result: Both points remain selected.

Expected: Clicked point becomes the only selected point.
BlackBart is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 01:41 PM   #36
Seventh
Human being with feelings
 
Seventh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 776
Default

"View: Zoom out project" only zooms out horizontally, not vertically. =)
Seventh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 01:51 PM   #37
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seventh View Post
"View: Zoom out project" only zooms out horizontally, not vertically. =)
I wouldn't expect it to zoom vertically, to be honest. I like the way it is now since vertical zoom is not, in my opinion, useful to really 'see' the whole project.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 02:12 PM   #38
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
1) Load saved bay
2) Go to the FX tab
3) Double-click on one plug-in name and "rename"
4) Close bay
5) Open bay

Result: New name is lost
Confirmed.

edit: In beta3, if the bay is saved before closing it, the renamed FX keep their names after opening the bay again.

Quote:
[EDIT] There's also a problem when renaming a folder: you can't close that folder or rename it again until you close the bay and re-open it:
I have been able to rename a folder, but I lose the +/- (open/close) from the front of folder name, and cannot open or close it anymore. If I then close and re-open the bay, I can't see the folder at all.


edit:
After few tries at clicking on empty open/close folder, I got crash.

Exception:
--------------------------------------------------------------------
2.1 Date : Thu, 5 May 2011 00:17:16 +0300
2.2 Address : 00549688
2.3 Module Name : reaper.exe - (REAPER)
2.4 Module Version: 3.9.1.101
2.5 Type : EAccessViolation
2.6 Message : Access violation at address 00549688 in module 'reaper.exe'. Read of address 00000038.
2.7 ID : DCD7
2.8 Count : 1
2.9 Status : New
2.10 Note :

edit: Fixed in beta3 as far as I can test it on my end.

Quote:
[EDIT 2] And apparently we can't rename nor delete bays either. Nothing happens, no dialog or confirmation:
Confirmed, same here.

Last edited by xpander; 05-07-2011 at 06:19 AM.
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 02:23 PM   #39
Seventh
Human being with feelings
 
Seventh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 776
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
I wouldn't expect it to zoom vertically, to be honest. I like the way it is now since vertical zoom is not, in my opinion, useful to really 'see' the whole project.
I'd settle for a new action which did also zoom out vertically
Seventh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 02:59 PM   #40
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,846
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
It's still impossible to switch CC lanes in inline editor. Ridiculous.
amen! and while on a lanes thought... wouldn't it be nice to be able to re-order lanes for a given track... much as we can re-order tracks?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.