Old 06-07-2015, 04:06 PM   #121
Lazarus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1,355
Default

What's not working for you with this?
Lazarus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 03:35 PM   #122
Lazarus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1,355
Default

I've attached the new version with the option to not show start up messages. It's Win 64 bit, I'll update the repo in a while if that's it for now.
Attached Files
File Type: zip reaper_alphatrack.zip (101.9 KB, 108 views)
Lazarus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2015, 11:31 AM   #123
Zephyrus
Human being with feelings
 
Zephyrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Nuremberg
Posts: 139
Default

Quote:
What's not working for you with this?
if I load reaeq in a track and goto the EQ button on alphatrack "no ReaEQ found" message appears. Sure I can goto Plug-in but this EQ button has worked some tome ago.
Zephyrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2015, 02:41 PM   #124
Lazarus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1,355
Default

Hmm, it works here on Win 7 x64 with Reaper 4.78.

edit: it uses the name to check so won't find it if it doesn't have the letters "ReaEQ" at the beginning of the name, in case you've renamed it. Or if you've accidentally categorized it an instrument, because it looks for "VST: ReaEQ" and won't find "VSTi: ReaEQ".

Last edited by Lazarus; 06-11-2015 at 02:57 PM.
Lazarus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2015, 11:29 PM   #125
Zephyrus
Human being with feelings
 
Zephyrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Nuremberg
Posts: 139
Default

mmh, then it seems like a bug for win8. I haven't renamed anything and i'm on reaper 5beta 64bit on win8.1 64bit.
the strange thing is, if i load the plugin from the right click menu (fx button) it won't be recognized, but if i load it from the recent file list it does work after delselect and reselect the track.
I will try find out more...
Zephyrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2015, 02:07 PM   #126
Zephyrus
Human being with feelings
 
Zephyrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Nuremberg
Posts: 139
Default

I finally found the bug!

I have created 3 tracks.

the first one loads reaeq with drag and drop from the fx window. This is the output:

<VST "VST: ReaEQ (Cockos)" reaeq.dll 0 "".....

the second one loads the reaeq from the right click on the fx button "recent fx". The output:

<VST "VST: ReaEQ (Cockos)" reaeq.dll 0 "".....

the third one loads the reaeq from the right click on the fx button "add fx" -> "<Cockos>" The output:

<VST "ReaEQ (Cockos)" reaeq.dll 0 ""...

You see, the missing "VST:" is causing the trouble.

I will post it in the prerelease forum, can it be fixed?

zeph
Zephyrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2015, 02:25 PM   #127
Lazarus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1,355
Default

Cool, good work... I've attached a new version that checks for just "ReaEQ" at the start of the string too. So it should be fixed with this plugin but I'm sure the devs would want to know anyway. Please let me know if it does/doesn't work.
Attached Files
File Type: zip reaper_alphatrack.zip (102.1 KB, 133 views)
Lazarus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2015, 02:41 PM   #128
Zephyrus
Human being with feelings
 
Zephyrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Nuremberg
Posts: 139
Default

That was fast
I've posted it and Justin seems to fix it in the next 5rc.
Your new version works as expected, perfect thank you!
zeph
Zephyrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2015, 02:20 AM   #129
Lazarus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1,355
Default

You're welcome - I see that Justin zapped it in a ridiculously short time. Good news!
Lazarus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2015, 03:42 PM   #130
tk_nacho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Argentina
Posts: 103
Default

Just got an Alphatrack so I'd like to thank everyone involved in the development of this, worked out of the box.

I have a question, if I solo a track via ALphatrack which is a Group Solo/Mute/VCA master it Soloes, but doesnt affect the group as if I click the Solo button with the mouse.
I don't understand why, is there any workaround?


(The first and last times I solo in the gif is with the Alphatrack)

Thanks!!
__________________
www.atmittens.com
tk_nacho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 08:08 PM   #131
tk_nacho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Argentina
Posts: 103
Default

I would really appreciate if someone could take a look at my previous post. The gif is a little confusing, but it has an aclaration at the bottom.
Thanks!
__________________
www.atmittens.com
tk_nacho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 07:06 PM   #132
Lazarus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1,355
Default

It looks like grouping works with mouse clicks or touches. If you run the action "Track: Toggle solo for selected tracks" you'll get the same behaviour as the Alphatrack. It actually triggers that action in track sync mode or CSurf_OnSoloChange when not in track sync mode and they both have the same result.

So it looks like any adjustment kind of needs to be at Reaper's end, although maybe there's a clever reason it works like this that we can't think of.
Lazarus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 07:29 PM   #133
tk_nacho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Argentina
Posts: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lazarus View Post
It looks like grouping works with mouse clicks or touches. If you run the action "Track: Toggle solo for selected tracks" you'll get the same behaviour as the Alphatrack. It actually triggers that action in track sync mode or CSurf_OnSoloChange when not in track sync mode and they both have the same result.

So it looks like any adjustment kind of needs to be at Reaper's end, although maybe there's a clever reason it works like this that we can't think of.
Thanks a lot for looking into it Lazarus! Hopefully a Reaper dev may look into it then.
__________________
www.atmittens.com
tk_nacho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2015, 04:52 AM   #134
Lazarus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1,355
Default

You're welcome, it really seems as though Toggle Solo actions should do the same thing as toggling with the mouse.
Lazarus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2015, 10:05 AM   #135
ddhintz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3
Default Send mode not updating in window.

Hey everyone.

I just got this AlphaTrack and the AlphaTrack PRO plugin.

Awesome.

While going through the doco and checking things out, I found that the Send mode in Advanced send isn't updating the mode property (in the window anyway) in real time.

I bring up the Routing window in Reaper and change one of the Send modes on AlphaTrack but the property doesn't change in Reaper. If I close the Routing window and then re-open it, I can see that the Send mode has in fact changed.

I'm on Reaper 5.01, Windows 10.

No big deal, just thought someone might like to know.
ddhintz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2016, 08:10 AM   #136
stevelkneivel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Adelaide South Oz
Posts: 27
Default El Capitan is super annoying.

Howdy, it's been a while. The AlphaTrack has been a super handy component in the studio, so another thanks to everyone involved. I'd still like to use it, but unfortunately I bought a new phone and was forced to upgrade to El Capitan (grrrrr)and of course the Alpha no longer is found. Does anyone know how I can get this rectified? I would be totally happy to pay for a driver update if someone knew the ropes. Is anyone else in the same boat?
Steve
__________________
Macbook Pro 17-2.2Ghz Intel Core i7-4GB Mac OSX 10.7.5
www.salviguitars.com.au
stevelkneivel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2018, 06:06 AM   #137
Tiggerdyret
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 161
Default

I just wanted to add that you need to download the official Alphatrack driver and install in Windows 7 compatibility mode, if you are on Windows 10.
Here a guide for anyone who don't know how to do the compatibility thing:
http://pearsonsupport.helpserve.com/...e-in-windows-7
Tiggerdyret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2018, 06:27 AM   #138
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,734
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiggerdyret View Post
I just wanted to add that you need to download the official Alphatrack driver and install in Windows 7 compatibility mode, if you are on Windows 10.
Here a guide for anyone who don't know how to do the compatibility thing:
http://pearsonsupport.helpserve.com/...e-in-windows-7
Thanks so much for this, Tiggerdyret! Looking forward to testing this again.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2018, 01:37 PM   #139
Tiggerdyret
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Thanks so much for this, Tiggerdyret! Looking forward to testing this again.
No problem. Let me know if it works out.

Last edited by Tiggerdyret; 07-14-2018 at 02:12 PM.
Tiggerdyret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2018, 04:31 PM   #140
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,734
Default

Yep, works like a charm!!
Thanks for the tip.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2018, 03:01 AM   #141
Tiggerdyret
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Yep, works like a charm!!
Thanks for the tip.
Awesome
Tiggerdyret is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.