Old 04-07-2018, 06:56 AM   #801
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,977
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zirrex View Post
Automatically navigates to the selected track.

Hi guys!
When I connect my controller (iCON Platform M+) via the Ripper MCE https://i.imgur.com/XU0d6Gw.png
my faders automatically move to the track I chose.

32 tracks. Select track 16 > fader automatically move and I see this channel in Controller.

When I connect my controller (iCON Platform M+) via the Klinke v0.8. I don't have that option. There is no automatic switch.

32 tracks. Select track 16 > fader don`t move and I don`t see this channel in Controller. Only manual switching allows you to switch to the desired channel (track) - "Bank" or "Channel" button.

How can I setup this? How do I set up an automatic transfer to a track?

Thank you.
Where do you select the track, in Reaper or on your controller ?

If the first, you probably need to enable the 'Follow Reaper' option.
From the manual:

nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2018, 09:27 AM   #802
Zirrex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 58
Default

nofish, yes. Select the track, in Reaper.

Thank you for guiding me. I'm trying to figure it out, but I don't know how to open those settings.
https://i.imgur.com/cE5n3eU.png

I am trying to translate Guguli translator instrukciju, but also do not understand.
Could you describe the step-by-step instructions, please? ;-)
Zirrex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2018, 10:00 AM   #803
LugNut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: So Florida
Posts: 847
Default

Hi,
Holding shift and option..MCU buttons...calls up that display.
Good luck.
LugNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2018, 10:18 AM   #804
Zirrex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LugNut View Post
Hi,
Holding shift and option..MCU buttons...calls up that display.
Good luck.
My iCON don`t have this button.

If I understand correctly, I can assign these keys through the menu of Actions?
https://i.imgur.com/1ke4NdN.png
Zirrex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2018, 11:51 AM   #805
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,977
Default

Do you have 'Shift' button at least on your controller ?
The Option button can be substituted by your computer keyboard.

nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2018, 12:10 PM   #806
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,977
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zirrex View Post
My iCON don`t have this button.

If I understand correctly, I can assign these keys through the menu of Actions?
https://i.imgur.com/1ke4NdN.png
Ah yes, it works, I just tried.
Forget my above post.

Run action "Mackie Control Klinke: Shift modifier (button)" then run action "Mackie Control Klinke: Option modifier (button)" (or press the buttons / keys you've assigned to these actions) and you should see this in your display:



Then you can change the settings by moving your VPots.

Last edited by nofish; 04-07-2018 at 12:16 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2018, 02:41 PM   #807
Zirrex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 58
Talking I am Happy. :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Run action "Mackie Control Klinke: Shift modifier (button)" then run action "Mackie Control Klinke: Option modifier (button)" (or press the buttons / keys you've assigned to these actions).
Thank you! We did it! https://i.imgur.com/4VAwG1A.jpg
It seems now I'm beginning to understand the algorithm of operation and output of these menus.
Zirrex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2018, 03:00 PM   #808
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,977
Default

Nice! Have fun.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2018, 11:34 AM   #809
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 212
Default

Hi, is there a place to get the older 6.4 version so I can use 2 surface devices?
poetnprophet is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2018, 02:20 PM   #810
nightscope
Human being with feelings
 
nightscope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,029
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
Hi, is there a place to get the older 6.4 version so I can use 2 surface devices?
Yes.

https://bitbucket.org/Klinkenstecker...mcu/downloads/

ns
nightscope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2018, 02:53 PM   #811
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 212
Default

thanks!
poetnprophet is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.