Old 01-05-2020, 06:59 PM   #1
The-Zeronaut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 242
Default Correctly alphabetize the plugin names

This is really annoying
when you go to the "add fx" window or your personalized fx folders
it alphabetizes A-Z the names of the VSTs and VST3 separate

it goes
VST:A1
VST:B1
VST:C1
VST3:A2
VST3:B2
VST3:C2

and it is really annoying and it kills my workflow wasting precious time and getting on my nerves.
It should be like this:

VST: A1
VST3:A2
VST: B1
VST3:B2
VST: C1
VST3:C2

(or even better be able to remove the VST/VST3 prefix on every listed fx)
The-Zeronaut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2020, 01:21 PM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,826
Default

Agreed, as an option.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 04:21 AM   #3
The-Zeronaut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 242
Default

Weekly bump.

I will never let this FR get forgotten or ignored.
The-Zeronaut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 04:26 AM   #4
Odys
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 90
Default

Agreed, +1 from me.
Odys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 03:51 PM   #5
The-Zeronaut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 242
Default

Weekly bump
The-Zeronaut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 04:03 PM   #6
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,401
Default

Remove the prefixes or put them in a separate column is the solution and has been a very long standing request: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=39711

The way you describe will only be slightly better because there is no vertical alignment of plugin names; still a problem to scan through them quickly.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 05:15 PM   #7
The-Zeronaut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Remove the prefixes or put them in a separate column is the solution and has been a very long standing request: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=39711

The way you describe will only be slightly better because there is no vertical alignment of plugin names; still a problem to scan through them quickly.
Of course, 100% agree
I would also prefer to just delete or hide the prefix but for me personally the main issue is the name alphabetizing more than the screen space wasted or the alignment.
The-Zeronaut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.