Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-10-2006, 11:09 AM   #1
RedStone
Human being with feelings
 
RedStone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 410
Default This is either a trick, or there is a better way to do it ...

So I wanted to bus two guitar tracks to a single EQ instead of using precious CPU time loading two instances and fiddling with more than one plug-in etc etc

I found that when I set up the bus, a signal was comming from the tracks themselves as well as the bus track.

Here's where the trick/doing it better somehow part comes in ...

I took advantage of Reaper's ability to play super-low level sounds and lowered the volume of the guitar tracks to a barely audible -60dB, then boosted them by nearly 40dB on the bus track and got the rest of the original signal back with the JS volume plug ... it sounded perfect and the single EQ did the trick!


But ..... Is there a better/easier way to do this?
__________________
click.listen.enjoy
www.levityproject.com
RedStone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2006, 11:22 AM   #2
Del Pedro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 117
Default

I think you just have to NOT send the tracks to master but just to the bus.
__________________
Regards,
Peter
Del Pedro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2006, 11:55 AM   #3
RedStone
Human being with feelings
 
RedStone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 410
Default

d'oh!

well that was silly of me
__________________
click.listen.enjoy
www.levityproject.com
RedStone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2006, 01:15 PM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,633
Default

you could also just toss them in a folder track too
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2006, 01:45 PM   #5
RedStone
Human being with feelings
 
RedStone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 410
Default drugs are good?

double d'oh!

well I'm certainly having some "brain fart moments" here
__________________
click.listen.enjoy
www.levityproject.com
RedStone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2006, 02:23 PM   #6
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,565
Default

thats the troublke with reaper, you have to unlearn all the belief that anything will be complicated. With REAPER just think about what the easiest possible way to do something is, and try it, REAPER will likely oblige
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2006, 02:35 PM   #7
RedStone
Human being with feelings
 
RedStone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 410
Default

funny you should say that ...

I wanted a way to have all of my favourite processors "ready to go" for drums, vocals, bass and guitar ... and sure enough, I opened the FX chain box, made new folders for each, and dragged the FX in as I saw fit ... a simple, yet beeeeaauutiful workflow enhancement
__________________
click.listen.enjoy
www.levityproject.com
RedStone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2006, 02:39 PM   #8
RedStone
Human being with feelings
 
RedStone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 410
Default

and the filter list option is awesome as well!
__________________
click.listen.enjoy
www.levityproject.com
RedStone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.