Old 08-10-2020, 12:20 AM   #1
mkmkm7
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 1
Default Flush FX Buffer on Bypass

At this time, when you automate the Bypass parameter of any plugin, its buffer does not get cleared. For example, if you were to automate a reverb on>off>on again, it would keep playing the reverb tail right from where it stopped before being turned off. Why is this important? Because it prevents us from using neat tricks like this: https://youtu.be/ZcICh7UsPuU?t=127

I had tested 3 other daws (Ableton Live, FL, Cubase) and Reaper is the only one exhibiting this behavior when automating Bypass. I love this DAW to death and it would be fantastic if you could either change this behavior on default, or give us an option to flush FX buffers on bypass somewhere in Preferences.

Much thanks, and I hope you take this into consideration.
mkmkm7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2020, 12:13 AM   #2
CH FR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 2
Default

This could be a very useful feature if integrated to reaper's default behavior, and I doubt it would cause issues on any existing projects. I think this behavior would improve reaper for the best
CH FR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2020, 05:07 AM   #3
FarfadetFarfelu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 48
Default

+1 Absolutely, very useful and important when using Reaper as a live host for FX.
FarfadetFarfelu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2021, 10:34 PM   #4
boolin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 57
Default

I was attempting to achieve a similar goal and came across this thread.

I had hoped that there would be a suitable command that could be used with an action marker. There does not appear to be.

I found the SWS actions to 'flush fx on stop' and to 'flush when looping'. These don't solve the problem of flushing (one or multiple) fx _during_ playback.

+1 for an option to flush FX during playback, ideally

* per VST
* accessible through automation

i suspect that a new command would make more sense than retooling bypass, but that isn't my wheelhouse.

As always, thank you Reaper devs and community.
boolin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2021, 11:57 PM   #5
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,499
Default

+1 for the option but also keep the current behaviour. The current behavior can be useful for example if you have a long reverb tail and want to have interruptions but keep having it fade out without retriggering it.
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 11:09 PM   #6
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,598
Default

Yeah , this has been asked before, it would be more flexible since Current behaviour could still be done by automating wet 0 or 100%, and we could have a new musical/sound design approach which makes more sense.
__________________
Some of my Requests : Pre Chain and Post Chain : Midi input reaching take instrument : Alias names for sends : Hide Specific sends on Sends Panel : please take care of the small workflow details ...
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.