Old 03-19-2020, 09:27 AM   #41
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Amazing script. Is it possible for double mouse click to choose the item to add ?
Thanks, glad you like it, and yes it's possible to double-click results instead of hitting Enter.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2020, 10:04 AM   #42
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,770
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
Thanks, glad you like it, and yes it's possible to double-click results instead of hitting Enter.
Yes, the problem was on my end. Thanks!
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2020, 06:04 PM   #43
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Yes, the problem was on my end. Thanks!
Ah glad to hear you sorted it out!
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2020, 04:01 AM   #44
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 612
Default

one little idea here.

I think the "Favorite" tagged plugins should always be shown in the initial view.

or is it possible to make it show in initial view by adjusting the preference panel ?

just a thought
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2020, 05:08 AM   #45
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
one little idea here.

I think the "Favorite" tagged plugins should always be shown in the initial view.

or is it possible to make it show in initial view by adjusting the preference panel ?

just a thought
I like this idea!
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2020, 06:04 AM   #46
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,770
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Yes, the problem was on my end. Thanks!
On further investigation it appears the double click speed on Quick Adder is much quicker than my windows double click. In control panel I have set the double click speed and verified it but in Quick Adder after giving the selection the focus I have to double click MUCH faster to get the double click to register.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2020, 11:49 AM   #47
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
I think the "Favorite" tagged plugins should always be shown in the initial view.

or is it possible to make it show in initial view by adjusting the preference panel ?
To be clear, do you mean showing the plugins even when the search box is empty? This one is planned for a future update.

What is possible right now is making the script always start with the favorites search filter activated.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
On further investigation it appears the double click speed on Quick Adder is much quicker than my windows double click. In control panel I have set the double click speed and verified it but in Quick Adder after giving the selection the focus I have to double click MUCH faster to get the double click to register.
Ah let me explain something - when creating GUI-related elements for ReaScripts pretty much everything has to be done from scratch, both visually and functionally.

For example, double-clicking is implemented through the script's internal timer, and since the OS double-click speed value is not exposed in the API, it may consequentially be different in QA2.

The current speed is based on my preferences. I usually like it pretty snappy so that single clicks don't get confused with double clicks.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2020, 12:03 PM   #48
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,770
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
To be clear, do you mean showing the plugins even when the search box is empty? This one is planned for a future update.

What is possible right now is making the script always start with the favorites search filter activated.


Ah let me explain something - when creating GUI-related elements for ReaScripts pretty much everything has to be done from scratch, both visually and functionally.

For example, double-clicking is implemented through the script's internal timer, and since the OS double-click speed value is not exposed in the API, it may consequentially be different in QA2.

The current speed is based on my preferences. I usually like it pretty snappy so that single clicks don't get confused with double clicks.
Yeah that makes sense. Could you please put a parameter that we can adjust because right now the double click is way too fast for me to find it usable? Thanks again. This is a great script. If there is a line in the code that I can manually change let me know also. I'm happy to edit the script
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2020, 01:05 PM   #49
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
To be clear, do you mean showing the plugins even when the search box is empty? This one is planned for a future update.
yep, that's what I meant.
can't wait for another update

have a nice day !
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2020, 01:40 PM   #50
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Yeah that makes sense. Could you please put a parameter that we can adjust because right now the double click is way too fast for me to find it usable? Thanks again. This is a great script. If there is a line in the code that I can manually change let me know also. I'm happy to edit the script
I will expose the parameter in the Quick Adder 2_cfg file (editable in a notepad). For now you can edit the .lua script itself, line #1884 _timers.double_click = timer:new():start(0.2). Simply change the number in blue to a higher value and please let me know which one suits you. I might tweak the default to a more middle-ground value.

Note: the change will be lost on the script update. It will stick once I add the parameter to the cfg file and you change it there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
yep, that's what I meant.
can't wait for another update

have a nice day !
Gotcha! The change will come in a later update though.
And have a great day as well!

Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2020, 02:00 PM   #51
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,770
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
I will expose the parameter in the Quick Adder 2_cfg file (editable in a notepad). For now you can edit the .lua script itself, line #1884 _timers.double_click = timer:new():start(0.2). Simply change the number in blue to a higher value and please let me know which one suits you. I might tweak the default to a more middle-ground value.

Note: the change will be lost on the script update. It will stick once I add the parameter to the cfg file and you change it there.


Gotcha! The change will come in a later update though.
And have a great day as well!
Excellent. Thanks Neutronic
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 11:52 AM   #52
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,214
Default

Donated a small amount for now but will pay more if I end up using it as torn between this and another one I use which is also great. Will try both out and donate more to the one I end up using

Both are fantastic but slightly different methods.. Will see how it goes. Amazing work though!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 12:15 PM   #53
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

Version v2.05 is up!

What's new:
+ option to toggle FX/track template GUI floating after insertion;
+ prompt to insert tracks to put FX on, when there are no tracks in project and master track is unselected;
+ pass Ctrl(Cmd)+Z and Ctrl(Cmd)+Shift+Z to main window;
+ double click speed variable in the cfg file (dbl_click_speed);
# slightly increased double click speed.

Controlling FX floating:
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 12:16 PM   #54
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

@musicbynumbers thanks!
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 01:41 PM   #55
Zeno
Human being with feelings
 
Zeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: HH
Posts: 916
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
Version v2.05 is up!

What's new:
+ option to toggle FX/track template GUI floating after insertion;
Big Thanks !!
Zeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 03:19 PM   #56
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 612
Default

thx for the updates !
Donated.

Have a nice day
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 03:42 PM   #57
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,770
Default

Cool, looking forward to it. Most excellent
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 04:23 PM   #58
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

You're welcome guys!

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
Donated.

Have a nice day
Thank you and have a great as well!

Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 03:23 PM   #59
_TIP_
Human being with feelings
 
_TIP_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NY
Posts: 175
Default

This is awesome! I have one small request though, I added a shortcut to open the script to F6 key, when i press F6, the script opens up just fine and with focus in the search bar, it would be nice to hit F6 (or any button your shortcutis) and exit the script. Thank you so much for your amazing work Neutronic!

Last edited by _TIP_; 03-24-2020 at 03:34 PM.
_TIP_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 05:26 PM   #60
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,770
Default

Double click is ideal for me now. Thanks again and again !
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 08:20 AM   #61
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _TIP_ View Post
This is awesome! I have one small request though, I added a shortcut to open the script to F6 key, when i press F6, the script opens up just fine and with focus in the search bar, it would be nice to hit F6 (or any button your shortcutis) and exit the script. Thank you so much for your amazing work Neutronic!
You're very much welcome! As of the request, the feature is already implemented.

All you need to do is set it up as follows (see GIF below):
1. extend the shortcut's scope to Global + Text Fields;
2. press the keystroke to launch the script and then press it again;
3. check the box in the ReaSript Task Control pop-up and click the "Terminate instances" button.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Double click is ideal for me now. Thanks again and again !
Awesome, thanks for letting me know!


Last edited by Neutronic; 03-25-2020 at 08:25 AM.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 08:30 AM   #62
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,770
Default

For me .55 works great on double-click
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 10:06 AM   #63
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
For me .55 works great on double-click
Ah no wonder the default was too fast for your taste - it's half your preferred speed. And thanks for the info!
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 12:21 PM   #64
_TIP_
Human being with feelings
 
_TIP_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NY
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
You're very much welcome! As of the request, the feature is already implemented.

All you need to do is set it up as follows (see GIF below):
1. extend the shortcut's scope to Global + Text Fields;
2. press the keystroke to launch the script and then press it again;
3. check the box in the ReaSript Task Control pop-up and click the "Terminate instances" button.

Wow, I had no clue about that feature, thank you so much Neutronic!
_TIP_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 06:45 PM   #65
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _TIP_ View Post
Wow, I had no clue about that feature, thank you so much Neutronic!
Glad I could help and that is a nifty feature indeed!

By the way, if one selects "New instance" in the "ReaScript Task Control", then Quick Adder will bring itself to the front every time the assigned shortcut is pressed. It's a nice alternartive to toggling the script on/off.

Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 03:28 AM   #66
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
Version v2.05 is up!

What's new:
+ option to toggle FX/track template GUI floating after insertion;
+ prompt to insert tracks to put FX on, when there are no tracks in project and master track is unselected;
+ pass Ctrl(Cmd)+Z and Ctrl(Cmd)+Shift+Z to main window;
+ double click speed variable in the cfg file (dbl_click_speed);
# slightly increased double click speed.

Controlling FX floating:
Still losing focus when inserting Fabfilter's plugins, how to make it always focused?

Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 04:14 AM   #67
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
Still losing focus when inserting Fabfilter's plugins, how to make it always focused?
hmm the script does not handle any brand in a special way. It should either work or not. Moreover, as you could see on some of my GIFs, FabFilter plugins behave as expected here.

First time your reported it, I asked if the plugin windows were pinned. That would put them on top of QA2's interface since ReaScript GUIs can't be pinned as of now. But your demo shows the plugin as not pinned so it's something else.

There has to be something specific about your REAPER setup. Could you try a fresh portable installation to see if it happens there as well?

In any case, I'll be happy to fix it if/when I'm able to replicate it.

Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 05:59 AM   #68
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

v2.07 is live!

What's new:
+ option to show favorites when the search box is empty*
+ ability to reorder favorites with Alt + Shift + Up/Down

*persistent favorites still obey the active search filter. They can also be turned on/off in the QA2 Preferences --> Search Options.

Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 06:43 AM   #69
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
v2.07 is live!

What's new:
+ option to show favorites when the search box is empty*
+ ability to reorder favorites with Alt + Shift + Up/Down

*persistent favorites still obey the active search filter. They can also be turned on/off in the QA2 Preferences --> Search Options.

damnnnn!!! Wat a sweet update !
Thx!!!! Donated

Last edited by todoublez; 03-26-2020 at 07:25 AM.
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 07:30 AM   #70
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
Could you try a fresh portable installation to see if it happens there as well?
I did, it's the same behaviour
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 08:17 AM   #71
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
damnnnn!!! Wat a sweet update !
Thx!!!! Donated
Glad you like it and thank you once again, I really appreciate it!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
I did, it's the same behaviour
hmm still can't reproduce it here neither on Windows or macOS and you're the only person so far that I'm aware of who's having the issue. And again, it's a strange one since there is nothing in the script that would treat FabFilter or any other developer in a special way.

Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 04:29 PM   #72
_TIP_
Human being with feelings
 
_TIP_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NY
Posts: 175
Default

Here is another request, what about when you add a VSTi Instrument to a new channel, it would be nice to have an option in the preferences to add it with the record arm enabled or automatic when channel is selected, the record monitoring enabled and the input midi devices of the channel to All Midi input - All Channels, that way you can start using the instrument with no extra clicks...
_TIP_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 10:55 PM   #73
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _TIP_ View Post
Here is another request, what about when you add a VSTi Instrument to a new channel, it would be nice to have an option in the preferences to add it with the record arm enabled or automatic when channel is selected, the record monitoring enabled and the input midi devices of the channel to All Midi input - All Channels, that way you can start using the instrument with no extra clicks...
That's a pretty specific option, likely too tailored to your specific needs. You should be using track templates for this sort of thing.


Neutronic I can confirm the issue with Fabfilter plugins, but I don't think it's fabfilter only. Win10 64bit

It's definitely all bridged x86 plugins though.

By the way, in this thread I was wondering about using Esc on script windows. I learned it is up to the designer. Could I ask you to add esc functionality to leave the Quick Adder 2 window?
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 04:26 AM   #74
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _TIP_ View Post
Here is another request...
Fergler nailed it above. But your request gave me a related idea that I will implement - if there are no tracks selected and one adds a VSTi/AUi, the script will create an armed named track with the FX on it. Similarly to what happens when one runs "Insert virtual instrument on new track..."

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
Neutronic I can confirm the issue with Fabfilter plugins, but I don't think it's fabfilter only. Win10 64bit

It's definitely all bridged x86 plugins though.
With bridged plugins without embeded UIs this is expected, since the plugins are opened as a separate side process (see the taskbar).

As of un-bridged FabFilter plugins - does it happen when you add them both by double-clicking and by hitting Enter? What other brands does it happen to on your machine?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
By the way, in this thread I was wondering about using Esc on script windows. I learned it is up to the designer. Could I ask you to add esc functionality to leave the Quick Adder 2 window?
That's indeed for a dev to decide and ESC currently clears the search box in QA2. But I'm a fan of UX consistency and the shortcut does close windows in REAPER, so I will remap it to script quitting as well, as you requested.

The search box clearing key command will be changed to "Alt + Backspace".

Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 11:26 AM   #75
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
The search box clearing key command will be changed to "Alt + Backspace".
[/noparse]
if the The search box clearing key command could be configured in the preference page would be brilliant.
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 12:17 PM   #76
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
if the The search box clearing key command could be configured in the preference page would be brilliant.
Though on paper it's a good idea, in practice it would make sense then to allow customizing all the key commands of QA2. But doing that in a nice looking/functioning way would be a pretty significant task and I don't think many people would end up using it.

Could you tell me what key command you would like the search box clearing to be mapped to? What I like about Alt/Option + Backspace is that it hints right away about what it does, thus it's relatively easy to remember.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 01:42 PM   #77
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,770
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
Though on paper it's a good idea, in practice it would make sense then to allow customizing all the key commands of QA2. But doing that in a nice looking/functioning way would be a pretty significant task and I don't think many people would end up using it.

Could you tell me what key command you would like the search box clearing to be mapped to? What I like about Alt/Option + Backspace is that it hints right away about what it does, thus it's relatively easy to remember.
Can you make it so that if the search box is empty Escape closes the quick add window and if the box is populated then the first Escape clears the search and second Escape closes the window?
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 02:09 PM   #78
_TIP_
Human being with feelings
 
_TIP_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NY
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
That's a pretty specific option, likely too tailored to your specific needs. You should be using track templates for this sort of thing.
Actually i have about 60 track templates already, my request is for all those instruments that I don't really use very often and I could be using with Neutronic's script without slowing down my workflow, after all this is what this script was made for (fast workflow). If you think that every time you add an Instrument to an empty track and then you have to arm that track, select midi input and enable the record monitoring is too tailored to my specific needs, then either I'm a very selfish person to ask for that or you are just working with audio in Reaper. Anyway, I didn't mean to offend anyone or sound bossy, it was just a suggestion.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
Fergler nailed it above. But your request gave me a related idea that I will implement - if there are no tracks selected and one adds a VSTi/AUi, the script will create an armed named track with the FX on it. Similarly to what happens when one runs "Insert virtual instrument on new track..."
Seems like you nailed it as well Neutronic, thank you so much!
_TIP_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 05:58 PM   #79
JayJSE2
Human being with feelings
 
JayJSE2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 310
Default

Is there any way of adding the ability to drag and drop from the results onto a track?
JayJSE2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 09:31 PM   #80
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
Though on paper it's a good idea, in practice it would make sense then to allow customizing all the key commands of QA2. But doing that in a nice looking/functioning way would be a pretty significant task and I don't think many people would end up using it.

Could you tell me what key command you would like the search box clearing to be mapped to? What I like about Alt/Option + Backspace is that it hints right away about what it does, thus it's relatively easy to remember.
I get it, just an idea though, if that would become a huge task... then forget it ;p
I use shift+space for clearing search box btw
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.