Old 10-11-2019, 01:40 PM   #41
AVboy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Lincolnshire, UK
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.983+dev1007 - October 7 2019
# Dynamic Split: efficiency improvements
# Dynamic Split: gate processing improvements
I'm somewhat new in this shadowy area of the forum... what does these being blue signify? I noticed they're not in the v5.984 thread.
AVboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 03:55 AM   #42
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,450
Default

EDIT....

Last edited by Sexan; 10-12-2019 at 04:03 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 05:07 AM   #43
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,838
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AVboy View Post
I'm somewhat new in this shadowy area of the forum... what does these being blue signify? I noticed they're not in the v5.984 thread.
It's the character in front which tells what type of a change it is, color is there just to make the differences more apparent. AFAIK, hashtag implies something fixed or improved from the previous pre-releases. Plus is something new added.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 03:11 PM   #44
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 599
Default Crash while saving

I have had quite a few crashes lately while Reaper is saving a session.

Here's the symptoms:

1) The manual saves or Reaper is preforming an automatic save.
2) The user hits a key command or tries to trigger an action while Reaper is in the middle of saving.
3) Reaper locks up then force crashes itself.

I believe the problem is that Windows does not know which thread it is supposed to trigger, the save or the new command. The conflict causes reaper to lock up and then Windows force crashes the whole app.

Reaper usually finishes saving the session before it crashes. So, no work is really lost, just a major annoyance having to wait 5 mins for the session to reload.

I think the easiest solution would be for there to be a preference check box or default option that disables actions and key commands while reaper is saving. Basically if the user hits a key command reaper just straight up blocks the action and doesn't make an undo step for that action.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 02:44 AM   #45
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
I have had quite a few crashes lately while Reaper is saving a session.

Here's the symptoms:

1) The manual saves or Reaper is preforming an automatic save.
2) The user hits a key command or tries to trigger an action while Reaper is in the middle of saving.
3) Reaper locks up then force crashes itself.

I believe the problem is that Windows does not know which thread it is supposed to trigger, the save or the new command. The conflict causes reaper to lock up and then Windows force crashes the whole app.

Reaper usually finishes saving the session before it crashes. So, no work is really lost, just a major annoyance having to wait 5 mins for the session to reload.

Yes, same here.
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 12:50 PM   #46
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 599
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonicowl View Post
Yes, same here.
Glad I'm not the only one having this problem.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:29 PM   #47
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,752
Default

When analyzing certain items, Dynamic Split gets stuck at 99%, and the "Split/Add stretch markers/Generate guides" button remains greyed out. It doesn't appear to be affected by any of the settings that I tried, or whether the item is stretched or glued.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:48 PM   #48
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 599
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
When analyzing certain items, Dynamic Split gets stuck at 99%, and the "Split/Add stretch markers/Generate guides" button remains greyed out. It doesn't appear to be affected by any of the settings that I tried, or whether the item is stretched or glued.
having a similar problem here. When I select an audio file the 'generate' button greys out then when I tell Reaper to deselect all itmes, the generate button lights up. It's kind of like something got flipped in the item selection part of the code.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:41 PM   #49
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,237
Default

That 99% hang is fixed for the next build, thanks.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:17 PM   #50
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 599
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
That 99% hang is fixed for the next build, thanks.
Thank you!!! You're the best!
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:07 PM   #51
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,736
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.983+dev1007 - October 7 2019
+ Actions: add action to set media item play rate from user-supplied source media tempo
I really like that action, but couldn't Reaper also check on import (drag & drop and file dialog) if an audio file has tempo information and set the playrate accordingly?

There's some great info about the TBPM tag here:
https://www.abyssmedia.com/tunexplor...metadata.shtml

And this is for WAVs and other "acidized" files:
https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewt...2e6de#p3061898
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...

Last edited by _Stevie_; Yesterday at 07:18 PM.
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:28 PM   #52
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 744
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
I really like that action, but couldn't Reaper also check on import (drag & drop and file dialog) if an audio file has tempo information and set the playrate accordingly?

There's some great info about the TBPM tag here:
https://www.abyssmedia.com/tunexplor...metadata.shtml

And this is for WAVs and other "acidized" files:
https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewt...2e6de#p3061898
Yes please.

I thought it was my lack of Reaper knowledge that kept me from finding the audio's BPM... but it it's not included (as in Cubase) then I think it should be... if possible.

The BPM would be listed in the Project Bay with the audio file.

My 2 cents.
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v5.982/64 Mac 10.12.+, i7 Quad 2.9GHz, 24GB
Thonex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:46 PM   #53
Swi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 266
Default

Having BPM and beat-bar length info being editable would be very useful.
Swi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 03:52 AM   #54
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
I really like that action, but couldn't Reaper also check on import (drag & drop and file dialog) if an audio file has tempo information and set the playrate accordingly?
REAPER already does that for ACID files. The BPM will also be reported in the source properties dialog for thos files. If you have a file with embedded tempo that other software recognizes but REAPER doesn't, please post it!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 03:58 AM   #55
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,736
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
REAPER already does that for ACID files. The BPM will also be reported in the source properties dialog for thos files. If you have a file with embedded tempo that other software recognizes but REAPER doesn't, please post it!
Oh awesome, yes will do. I have a couple of files I can provide!
support@cockos.com?

EDIT: sent a link with some files to support@cockos.com
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...

Last edited by _Stevie_; Today at 05:32 AM.
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:22 AM   #56
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
REAPER already does that for ACID files. The BPM will also be reported in the source properties dialog for thos files. If you have a file with embedded tempo that other software recognizes but REAPER doesn't, please post it!
Apple Loops format can also contain this info IIRC (that's just a regular AIF/AIFF with some extra metadata). And of course REX but that is already supported in Reaper. Apple Loops, like ACIDized WAV, can also contain slices (again IIRC)...

Last edited by EvilDragon; Today at 06:36 AM.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:24 AM   #57
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,736
Default

Yep, correct. I supplied 2 AIFs with tempo data and 2 WAVs from Noiiz.
I hope this covers most of the use cases.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:13 AM   #58
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,317
Default

UI bug: it's impossible to see the LSB value in Event Properties:

EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:42 AM   #59
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,237
Default

Thanks! We'll add support for tempo information from Apple Loops in the next build (I don't think their spec is public, but it's reverse-engineerable). The wav files you sent, though, I don't see any embedded information at all in those. Is it possible the other programs are just using the filename itself for the tempo?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:46 AM   #60
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,736
Default

Ah you guys ROCK, thanks so much!

I tried that by renaming the file to test.wav and it was still possible for Cubase to extract the tempo.

I'll do some research and get back to you guys!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:53 AM   #61
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,317
Default

schwa, I'm PMing you one REX, Apple Loop and ACIDized WAV with slices - same loop in all 3 formats. Kontakt seems to recognize slices in them just fine.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.