Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-13-2010, 04:50 PM   #1
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,186
Default "The following effect plug-in could not be loaded" option to replace the plugin and k

Quote:
I have changed the name of a plugin that I create, it has the same parameters just a different name...now lots of projects that had this plugin won't load the plugin...


It will be nice if there will be an option below that error line:
"The following effect plug-in could not be loaded"

*Find/Replace this plugin (while keeping the parameters settings- links/automations etc...)
vote: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2178
__________________
Thanks devs for adding the abillity to use single click to change a single velocity And single right click to remove a single note without dragging.
much appreciated.

Last edited by Reflected; 03-13-2010 at 05:05 PM.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 09:21 AM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,497
Default

This should definitely happen. I find myself manually editing RPP files more often than not because of this!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 10:45 AM   #3
shakey.oberon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 996
Default

sounds like a good idea
shakey.oberon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2010, 07:38 PM   #4
Cosmic Pig
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 150
Default

Yup and yup. Would be handy for pointing to new versions etc. Thanks for mentioning manually editing RPP files there Dragon. Didn't realize one could do that and it saved me bacon.

Cos.
Cosmic Pig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2010, 11:50 PM   #5
jacques mk2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: France
Posts: 135
Default

Anyway is there a method to access the FX's parameters kept by Reaper in this case ?
Ok, Reaper keeps the configuration but...where ??? (after a big crash I had tons of plugins that could not be loaded anymore, and I couldn't retrieve any parameter...weeks of work lost...)


Edit RPP files...how ???
Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ReaEq.jpg (6.8 KB, 1344 views)
__________________
Reaper's community rocks...
jacques mk2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 02:10 AM   #6
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

noted and voted
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 09:24 AM   #7
SlipkyesBass
Human being with feelings
 
SlipkyesBass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: A Coruña, Spain
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
noted and voted
same here
__________________
http://www.myspace.com/adintra (Doom/Death Metal)
SlipkyesBass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 09:31 AM   #8
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,497
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacques mk2 View Post
Edit RPP files...how ???
Thanks
Notepad.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010, 11:31 AM   #9
jacques mk2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: France
Posts: 135
Default

Today, AGAIN Reaper could not load effect plugins, for nearly 80 tracks (I'm working on heavy loaded megamixes).
So, 2 weeks of work lost, and no, I won't go deep into notepad, Ed, I'd rather look for any other reliable DAW, since reaper seems to be in development stage at this time...(
Why can't we have Dev's answers about this problem ?
__________________
Reaper's community rocks...
jacques mk2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010, 03:13 PM   #10
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

I have also encountered this problem more than once and it's a total pain in the butt...

the killer is that when the project is being working on initially, it's running... perhaps pushing cpu to the limit but running...

and it saves fine... then when trying reload, the problem shows up... that is NOT good!

It certainly should be that if it can save, it should reload.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010, 03:46 PM   #11
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,754
Default

This could be handy for changing plugs to automap versions after getting a novation product
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2010, 04:53 PM   #12
Cosmic Pig
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 150
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacques mk2 View Post
Today, AGAIN Reaper could not load effect plugins, for nearly 80 tracks (I'm working on heavy loaded megamixes).
So, 2 weeks of work lost, and no, I won't go deep into notepad, Ed, I'd rather look for any other reliable DAW, since reaper seems to be in development stage at this time...(
Why can't we have Dev's answers about this problem ?
So you'd sooner blow 2 weeks of work than edit an rpp file for ten minutes...

By golly maybe you should switch daws. Much easier.

Cos.
Cosmic Pig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 10:45 AM   #13
jacques mk2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: France
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cosmic Pig View Post
So you'd sooner blow 2 weeks of work than edit an rpp file for ten minutes...

By golly maybe you should switch daws. Much easier.

Cos.
Already done - thanks for your positive comment
__________________
Reaper's community rocks...
jacques mk2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 05:15 PM   #14
ChaseEversole
Human being with feelings
 
ChaseEversole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 415
Default

I am having this same problem when trying to load EZDrummer. Completely new project, this is the first time I am installing it on my Mac (it is running fine on the PC, but the PC isn't reliable anymore) Anyone have a solution?
ChaseEversole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 06:32 PM   #15
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,207
Default

If a plugin can't be loaded, yet it settings are saved, I think we should at the very least be able to see those parameters in the generic UI so they can be remapped to another plugin...
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2013, 02:13 AM   #16
AlexB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 14
Default

This is a very real problem for me as of UAD software release 7.1. UA's older Pultec emulation has been renamed 'Pultec Legacy' (as they've released great improved new versions).
I've probably used this plugin countless times on nearly every mix I've done in the last 5 years and now any Reaper session I open won't load (find) it. I've tried renaming the new UA plugin version but it doesn't work. I really need Reaper to ask to locate the plugin and show it the new, renamed version!
UA doesn't support Reaper fully which is a shame as I can't live without their plugins or Reaper!
I really, really hope this can be fixed soon (but I think it'll have to come from Reaper's side)!
AlexB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2013, 02:16 AM   #17
AlexB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Meanwhile, can anyone tell me how to edit RRP files (on OSX) to rename the plugin in question? Thanks!
AlexB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 05:21 AM   #18
Mr. PC
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. PC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cloud 37
Posts: 909
Default

I also have this problem. I opened the project in notepad, and found the plugin name. I see some options "bypass 0.0.0." and a bunch of other stuff I don't understand. What do you need to change to make it open?
__________________
AlbertMcKay.com
SoundCloud BandCamp
ReaNote Hotkeys to make Reaper notation easy/fast
Mr. PC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2018, 03:12 PM   #19
Johnny Rico
Human being with feelings
 
Johnny Rico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 71
Default

2018, same annoying issue...no handy solution apart modyfing rpp files ?
Johnny Rico is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.