Old 06-30-2020, 12:37 AM   #1
Zmey79
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 11
Default Render as Loop,like in Ableton Live

Hi there!
Please add this feature to the export window and it will greatly facilitate the life of many producers involved in sound design and not only.
There is an action from MPL, but this is not at all. Rather, this action performs the correct actions, but it is necessary that these actions be performed during export, without deleting the instrument track.
It would also be very cool if you added the normalization function during export-rendering.
Hope to hear me ...
Thank you very much.
Den.
Zmey79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 01:14 AM   #2
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 641
Default

The MPL script deletes a track? Sounds like a bug to me but I've never used it.
__________________
Use you/she/her, when contacting me, please. Thanks :) Not mentoring via PMs, sorry.
Ultraschall-API - 1200 ReaScript functions for Reaper - Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper - Donate, if you wish
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 04:46 AM   #3
Zmey79
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meo-Ada Mespotine View Post
The MPL script deletes a track? Sounds like a bug to me but I've never used it.
I didn’t write correctly: it does not delete the track, but deletes the midi track (item). Replaces it with the resulting audio file.
Zmey79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 10:03 AM   #4
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 641
Default

Ok, this should not be. Try giving mpl a bugreport for that, so he can fix this.
Simply open a thread about this in the developersubforum.
__________________
Use you/she/her, when contacting me, please. Thanks :) Not mentoring via PMs, sorry.
Ultraschall-API - 1200 ReaScript functions for Reaper - Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper - Donate, if you wish
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 12:47 AM   #5
Zmey79
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meo-Ada Mespotine View Post
Ok, this should not be. Try giving mpl a bugreport for that, so he can fix this.
Simply open a thread about this in the developersubforum.
Got it.
Thank you.
Zmey79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 03:54 AM   #6
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,907
Default

How does the render as loop work in Ableton Live?
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 01:04 AM   #7
Zmey79
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
How does the render as loop work in Ableton Live?
If there is an effect in the loop (delay, reverb, etc.) then, when rendering, the tail of this effect is transferred to the beginning of the loop. In other words, while listening to this loop, everything sounds perfect, without a sharp break in the sound at the end of the loop.
Zmey79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 04:22 AM   #8
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,907
Default

check this script I did. it can help. https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=219640
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 04:39 AM   #9
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 339
Default

This would be useful with Subprojects. AFAIK scripts can't really do anything about how Subprojects are rendered.
__________________
☐ Area Selection
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:45 PM   #10
Zmey79
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
check this script I did. it can help. https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=219640
Thank you so much.
I already use a script from MPL (Script: mpl_Glue and Render selected items as seamless loops.lua) it helps a lot, but I want it to be in the render window.All the same, scripts are not quite that.
Zmey79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:04 PM   #11
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,874
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zmey79 View Post
Thank you so much.
I already use a script from MPL (Script: mpl_Glue and Render selected items as seamless loops.lua) it helps a lot, but I want it to be in the render window.All the same, scripts are not quite that.
i tried this script ! but asks "Do you want to BATCH render selected items?"
I says yes but he ignores me : ) i am on OSX . How about you?
__________________
i had to come back !
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 03:25 AM   #12
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zmey79 View Post
Thank you so much.
I already use a script from MPL (Script: mpl_Glue and Render selected items as seamless loops.lua) it helps a lot, but I want it to be in the render window.All the same, scripts are not quite that.
I don't know how mpl scripts works. But this uses your render window settings. there is a button that opens the window too, set your render settings there and close it and then finish rendering from the script. we cannot change or add anything to the render window itself.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.