Old 09-17-2017, 04:47 PM   #1
Maurice Belanger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Otterburn Park, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 7
Default update v550 not working?

Hi. Just updated to v5.50, and the automation items are not behaving like showed on the video tutorial. No green band below automation track. No automation item properties window appear when right click, and choosing: animation items > Properties...
Windows 10 64 bits.The corresponding action in the action list is off, with no remedy. What am I missing? Thanks.

Last edited by Maurice Belanger; 09-18-2017 at 11:37 AM.
Maurice Belanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 04:17 AM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,625
Default

Have you inserted an automation item? If so, could you provide a screen shot please?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 11:49 AM   #3
Maurice Belanger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Otterburn Park, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 7
Default Automation screenshot

Thanks for your concern. Here it is: https://forum.cockos.com/attachment....1&d=1505760522
Attached Images
File Type: png aaaa.PNG (39.3 KB, 147 views)
Maurice Belanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 01:06 PM   #4
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,666
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maurice Belanger View Post
Thanks for your concern. Here it is: https://forum.cockos.com/attachment....1&d=1505760522
As schwa already mentioned: did you already create an AI via right-click > Automation Items > New Automation Item?
Because I don't see one in your screenshot ...

As a side note: Since the envelopes in your Theme are blue, the Automation Items will also appear in the same color (instead of the green colors of the Default Theme used in the Video).

Last edited by solger; 09-18-2017 at 01:18 PM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 07:25 PM   #5
Maurice Belanger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Otterburn Park, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 7
Default Yes!!

Problem solved.
This is what I had missed. Now I see. Thanks to the great Reaper team and contributors.
Maurice Belanger.

Last edited by Maurice Belanger; 09-22-2017 at 05:02 PM.
Maurice Belanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.