Old 06-11-2017, 04:42 PM   #1
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,235
Default what is your favourite, dummy/does nothing plugin?

for "dummy" i mean, as i read somewhere, a plugin that is in the fx chain to keep an order in thechain and save the all chain as a preset and later substituted by something useful. What is your favourite does nothing? probably there might around a plugin that just ables to do notes? or simply does nothing at all would be owsome, .

Thanks!
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2017, 04:46 PM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,729
Default

Here's my jsfx for this

https://www.dropbox.com/s/f1249qvzge...acer.jsfx?dl=0
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog

Last edited by EpicSounds; 09-16-2017 at 05:20 PM. Reason: updated link, thanks dropbox ��
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2017, 05:26 PM   #3
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,235
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
wow Thanks a lot! just tried it! it's brilliant
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2017, 05:37 PM   #4
pcartwright
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 859
Default

Is this simply meant to act as a spacer of sorts?
pcartwright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2017, 05:46 PM   #5
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,235
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcartwright View Post
Is this simply meant to act as a spacer of sorts?
yes, of chains
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2017, 07:07 PM   #6
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,729
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
wow Thanks a lot! just tried it! it's brilliant
spent weeks on that code
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2017, 07:44 PM   #7
pcartwright
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
spent weeks on that code
Lol. Clearly.

Do you also have a JSFX with a bunch of sliders with nothing in the block or sample section? Useful for clients that want to be too involved. Move a slider, "yeah, that sounds punchier don't you think?"

I'm joking, but I might write a JSFX for that purpose (just in case).
pcartwright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2017, 07:45 PM   #8
pcartwright
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 859
Default

In all seriousness, the spacer idea is super useful. Thanks!
pcartwright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2017, 09:14 PM   #9
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6,980
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcartwright View Post
Lol. Clearly.

Do you also have a JSFX with a bunch of sliders with nothing in the block or sample section? Useful for clients that want to be too involved. Move a slider, "yeah, that sounds punchier don't you think?"

I'm joking, but I might write a JSFX for that purpose (just in case).
JS_Producer channel
__________________
Mac Pro 8x 3.33GHz i7, 16GB, various SSD's and systems; MacBook Pro 4x 3.6GHz i7, 16GB, various SSD's and systems; 2x True Precision 8; Apogee AD-16; 2x MOTU 828mk3, Evolution UC-33e; Faderport; WiRanger, iPad. Remember hardware mixers? Me neither.
serr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2017, 10:19 PM   #10
joelsampson
Human being with feelings
 
joelsampson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 873
Default

Since I'm mostly a MIDI user, I automatically add reaControlMIDI. However, it's not a dummy plugin - it is very useful. The MIDI monitor and everything else works great and is highly useful.
__________________
Trying to get work out the door. . .
My resource links: http://www.djemberecords.com/links.html
joelsampson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 06:57 AM   #11
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 971
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Here's my jsfx for this
Thank you for that, Jon! I renamed it in the FX-window with an "empty" name and achieve exactly what is shown in the quote below. It works with e.g. "bypassing FX in slot1" and can be saved within a FX-chain. Cooool!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luster View Post
Thanks,
Peter
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 05:13 PM   #12
Rick O'Shay
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Pacifica, CA
Posts: 127
Default Reminded me of this

https://www.bozdigitallabs.com/product/rack-spacer/
Rick O'Shay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 11:42 PM   #13
bezusheist
Human being with feelings
 
bezusheist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Dummytown
Posts: 522
Default

I don't see the point...you can add a plug in anywhere in the chain, any time.
Why save a space ? And how do you know that's the spot to save ?
__________________
the quim reaper
bezusheist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 01:43 AM   #14
DrKev
Human being with feelings
 
DrKev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcartwright View Post
Do you also have a JSFX with a bunch of sliders with nothing in the block or sample section? Useful for clients that want to be too involved. Move a slider, "yeah, that sounds punchier don't you think?"
I've actually been thinking of doing this for some time. Maybe over the summer it can be a summer vacation project learning to code and skin a simple plugin that does nothing. (I already have a detailed idea of how it will 'work' and look).
__________________
Irishman in Paris

Musician / Guitar Teacher/ Guitar Tech / ex-Physicist (hence the Dr in DrKev)
DrKev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2017, 12:34 PM   #15
reapercurious
Human being with feelings
 
reapercurious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,651
Default

furman power conditioner vst
__________________
thanks!
reapercurious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2017, 02:23 PM   #16
martifingers
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,402
Default

Wasn't this an April Fool or something a while ago?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cOYCW5CCaAQ
martifingers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2017, 12:27 AM   #17
Mind Riot
Human being with feelings
 
Mind Riot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

My plugs are all pretty useful.

The dummy that does nothing is usually the guy sitting at the desk.
__________________
"Mah blahkinned sole izz daw-kaw thawn thah blahkissed nye-eeeet!!!"
SQUONK SQUONK SQUEE!!! SQUIDONK SQUIDONK DONK SQUEE!!!
"Thah daaahhhk of thah nye-eeeet izz lye-eeek my-eee sole-aaah!!!"
Mind Riot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2017, 01:36 AM   #18
DrKev
Human being with feelings
 
DrKev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mind Riot View Post
My plugs are all pretty useful.

The dummy that does nothing is usually the guy sitting at the desk.
Frequently true, but knowing when not to do something is what distinguishes the pros from the amateurs!
__________________
Irishman in Paris

Musician / Guitar Teacher/ Guitar Tech / ex-Physicist (hence the Dr in DrKev)
DrKev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 12:22 AM   #19
Mind Riot
Human being with feelings
 
Mind Riot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrKev View Post
Frequently true, but knowing when not to do something is what distinguishes the pros from the amateurs!
Oh no, I was just referring to myself, not everybody.
__________________
"Mah blahkinned sole izz daw-kaw thawn thah blahkissed nye-eeeet!!!"
SQUONK SQUONK SQUEE!!! SQUIDONK SQUIDONK DONK SQUEE!!!
"Thah daaahhhk of thah nye-eeeet izz lye-eeek my-eee sole-aaah!!!"
Mind Riot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2017, 01:25 PM   #20
wjmwpg
Human being with feelings
 
wjmwpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
I would actually love to download this, but the DB link is a 404 now. Would you mind re-upping the link?
__________________
Switched to Reaper on 19FEB17 after a decade+ on Logic Pro.
wjmwpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2017, 01:37 PM   #21
DeathByGuitar
Human being with feelings
 
DeathByGuitar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 357
Default

I find that this plugin really boosts my productivity and makes my mixes sound more open and punchy.

https://www.bozdigitallabs.com/product/rack-spacer/
DeathByGuitar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2017, 01:40 PM   #22
wjmwpg
Human being with feelings
 
wjmwpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathByGuitar View Post
I find that this plugin really boosts my productivity and makes my mixes sound more open and punchy.

https://www.bozdigitallabs.com/product/rack-spacer/
Ha ha! Yes! I just found and installed it. Renamed it ---*---. Works like a charm. The customer comments at the bottom of the product page are priceless.
__________________
Switched to Reaper on 19FEB17 after a decade+ on Logic Pro.
wjmwpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2017, 03:06 PM   #23
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,407
Default

Why would you want this? You can always put any plugin anywhere in any chain. Why would you need a spacer?
__________________
Miles in your Shoes Original tune

You Rock My World remix
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2017, 05:20 PM   #24
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,729
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wjmwpg View Post
I would actually love to download this, but the DB link is a 404 now. Would you mind re-upping the link?
updated
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2017, 05:41 PM   #25
wjmwpg
Human being with feelings
 
wjmwpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound asleep View Post
Why would you want this? You can always put any plugin anywhere in any chain. Why would you need a spacer?
. . . From this thread where many others feel the same way about the inability to leave empty FX slots between plugins in Reaper:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=192783
Quote:
Originally Posted by wjmwpg View Post
I put a console "system" emu plugin as my last plugin on every channel in my mixes. However, it's the first plugin I place on every channel when starting a mix. In Logic I used to have a template setup that had these plugs there from the beginning, sitting at the bottom of all the FX slots, and every plugin I added to a channel during the mix went before/above the Console emu plugin into one of the many available/empty slots above the Console emu.

Now in Reaper if I start my mix with the Console emu plug on every channel (as I'd like to), that means that every other plugin I add during the mix will first have to be inserted after the Console emu plug and the dragged up above it . . . why?!?

At the very least, if we can't leave empty FX slots above plugins, how about we gain the ability to place new plugins inbetween existing plugins when instantiating? I could live with that . . . though leaving empty FX slots between plugs would be preferred.

For the time being I'm going to create a dummy JS plug as someone suggested and create a new template that have like eight of these in a row followed by my Console emu plug on every channel - but it's ludicrous that I have to do this on a major DAW in 2017.
And here . . .
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=98716

And here . . .
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=136152
__________________
Switched to Reaper on 19FEB17 after a decade+ on Logic Pro.
wjmwpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 01:49 PM   #26
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,407
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wjmwpg View Post
. . . From this thread where many others feel the same way about the inability to leave empty FX slots between plugins in Reaper:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=192783


And here . . .
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=98716

And here . . .
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=136152
I see the "problem" but, doesn't the solution of creating a dummy plugin just make things worse?

I could see how people would want to be able to leave empty slots, but dragging and dropping a plugin to where you want it, isn't exactly much of an issue. I guess maybe for people like that guy that always want a particularly plugin to be last in the chain, it could really be a bitch though.

It might be easier to make a sort of "new track" template that creates a hidden track with that plugin on it, and a send straight to it. The downer from that, is that when you would send normally to a buss, you would bypass that, unless you made it visible and sent that one. But, that's not such a big deal, especially if your buss is also setup the same way.
__________________
Miles in your Shoes Original tune

You Rock My World remix
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.