Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-10-2017, 07:40 AM   #721
Usta
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 31
Default

will get a Launchpad Pro if it gets supported at some point. I had read some time ago that he was working on it.
Usta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2017, 07:51 AM   #722
Michael AD
Human being with feelings
 
Michael AD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Hackensack
Posts: 56
Default

He's finished the profile for Launchpad Pro and has said it will be included in the next upgrade.

If you send a note to Ben he may send you the file so you can use it now.

He sent me a copy and it's really great being able to use my Launchpad Pro with Playtime!
Michael AD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2017, 12:13 PM   #723
Usta
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 31
Default

I'll contact him when I get the Launchpad Pro,

I can't wait to finally put together my beats as clips, arrange them and trigger it with Playtime/Launchpad Pro for a live set.
Usta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2017, 06:18 PM   #724
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 187
Default

How to auto add items
ThrashJazzAssassin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 04:05 PM   #725
Piszpan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 37
Default

Is there any hope for Launchpad MkII (RGB) support?
It would be much easier to quickly match pads and on-screen cells if they had the same colours...
Piszpan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2018, 04:07 PM   #726
MCCY
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 228
Default

Hey, after again a long time I started a fresh naive try with playtime because I finished a 25 Button MIDI Footswitch DIY project with the help of bomes miditranslator pro, which could kill my doubletriggers which stole the show and I had no idea how to solve it... so now it is working....

And I have to say, this looks really really promising now. I could not find a showstopper, just one tiny thing.... PLEEAAASE add the possibility to go through the Matrix with MIDI OR arrow-KEYs (doesn't matter as I use miditranslator anyway) and PLEAAAASE record/trigger possibility for the ACTIVE field...

You could then remote control the recording with just 3 or so buttons via foot!

THAT WOULD BE AWESOME AND I WOULD REGRET HAVING BOUGHT ABLETON LAST YEAR FOR JUST THE LIFELOOPING PURPOSE :-) !!!

Last edited by MCCY; 01-14-2018 at 04:16 PM.
MCCY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2018, 04:34 PM   #727
MCCY
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 228
Default

Ok. In docked mode I can use the arrow keys. Delete works for deleting... Just need a Key for triggering, that's all (and it would be lovely of course to be able to set a Midi note to these keys, just for the ease of momentary use)!!
Yes, and of course Midi commands should then work even if Playtime is not docked :-). I use a small screen Live, so most of the time Playtime would be hidden.
MCCY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2018, 05:14 PM   #728
MCCY
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 228
Default

:-) Sorry, further investigations:

I found "trigger selected cell" (and finally checked that I have to deactivate the recording for it in the arrangement): sounds great, but makes reaper crash immediately when using it for first recording with the magic wand...

Then there seems to be no "go right" "go down" "go up" "go left" in the Trackautomation... why???
MCCY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2018, 06:38 AM   #729
helgoboss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MCCY View Post
Ok. In docked mode I can use the arrow keys. Delete works for deleting... Just need a Key for triggering, that's all (and it would be lovely of course to be able to set a Midi note to these keys, just for the ease of momentary use)!!
Yes, and of course Midi commands should then work even if Playtime is not docked :-). I use a small screen Live, so most of the time Playtime would be hidden.
This also works in non-docked mode when you enable "Send all keyboard input to plug-in" on the Playtime FX. But this shouldn't be necessary if you use the Track Template "Playtime" to load Playtime. That's the preferred and easy way to load it.

See also http://www.helgoboss.org/projects/playtime/user-guide section 2 "Basics".
helgoboss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2018, 06:44 AM   #730
helgoboss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MCCY View Post
:-) Sorry, further investigations:

I found "trigger selected cell" (and finally checked that I have to deactivate the recording for it in the arrangement): sounds great, but makes reaper crash immediately when using it for first recording with the magic wand...

Then there seems to be no "go right" "go down" "go up" "go left" in the Trackautomation... why???
I created a new issue for the crash, will look into it: https://bitbucket.org/helgoboss/play...magic-wand-and

For your second question, have a look here: https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=590. You can have what you want in combination with ReaLearn.
helgoboss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2018, 12:32 AM   #731
MCCY
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 228
Default

"Another slot is currently recording on this track"

This seems to be the problem, but I'm just using the trigger via midi realearn :-( Just triggering the cell for record and then hit again for play...

-----------------------------
EDIT: Puh, maybe it was because I used toggling because of the above problems ... seems stable for 2 minutes now with 'absolute' :-)

-----------------------------
EDIT 2: Still crashing all the time.

I just connected a Pad to Trigger selected cell. All the options for Trigger in Playtime produce strange behaviour incl. crashing. I'm just expecting to record a empty cell when hitting that Midi trigger, then playing it back when hitting it again. When hitting third/fourth time (while playing) I'd like to have stop/start. After deleting a cell the trigger procedure would start again with record...
but all this seems completely messed up. I have crashing reaper regularly... :-(

------------------------------

EDIT 3: tried with a reaper portable install (so no options changed). no success. "Another slot is currently recording on this track" and crashes
------------------------------

EDIT 4: Oh, there were some more "playtime workers" in places where they should not be :-) Maybe it's working now ???????
------------------------------
EDIT 5:
3 minutes fun... then "Another slot is currently recording on this track" ... crashes reaper...

------------------------------
EDIT 6: I give it up again :-(.

------------------------------

EDIT 7:
Tested with mouse. Everything works fine.

Tested with prg chg msg MIDI via REALEARN :-( "Another slot is currently recording on this track" crash after 3 lucky hits.


-------------------------------
EDIT 8:
Araarrararrg! Another bug: Realearn doesn't save toggle mode when using prg chng msg ...

-------------------------------

EDIT 9:
With your REAPER program file I played now for 5min without crash, but still "Another slot is currently recording on this track" message so that I have to doubleclick to end recording.

-------------------------------
EDIT 10:
Working without crash since 30min. The magic wand bug didn't appear again. WORKING LIVE LOOPER ... ok, still with clicks when automatic start after recording & doubleclicking because of "Another slot is currently recording on this track" but IT WORKS!!!!

-------------------------------
EDIT 11:
Again crashes, after adjustig (that's what I changed before, I forgot)the latency of my Babyface Pro. Down to 64 or 48 samples reaper crashes with playtime when ending recordings, but I like to play live with low latencies :-(

-------------------------------
EDIT 12:
So strange, after trying a completely new setup Laptop with Win 10 (my music laptop is Win7) & and having again lots of crashes I went back to the Win7 machine, turned off fades and had no crash again for about half an hour (but still the message about "Another slot is currently recording on this track"...

Last edited by MCCY; 01-19-2018 at 08:53 AM.
MCCY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2018, 04:33 AM   #732
MCCY
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 228
Default

Omg, installed Lemur in Android Handy... I want to control Playtime with Lemur, yeah, yeah, yeah, that should be easy!!!
Hope wie can figuren out the last problems ...
MCCY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2018, 02:06 PM   #733
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 840
Default

Hello helgoboss

Using the Record selected slot, go down
or the Record selected slot, go right

I press the foot pedal and it triggers the recording the first time
I press the pedal again it stops recording and moves to the next slot
I press the pedal again and nothing happens, but I hear a glitch as if the midi information was in error.
This glitch only occurs on the second attempt, it does not reoccur.

After that I have to press the pedal twice every time before the previous slot stops playing and it moves to the next slot.

I then have to press twice again to start recording again.

I've tried this with an FCB1010 and a Roland A300 KB with the same results.

Something I'm doing wrong?

I've included my project file and the Realearn .fxp in the zip file.

https://stash.reaper.fm/32809/Live%20Jam.zip

__________________
My Music
Noise From My Head
On The Links
hwhalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2018, 02:35 PM   #734
MCCY
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 228
Default

Yeah, I've got the feeling finally we're getting somewhere with livelooping. I'm experiencing such weird behavior too and Benjamin is in contact with me about that. This would be sooooo beautiful if we can figure these problems out... Do you also get that message: "another slot is currently recording on this track ..."?

Today I built a APC Key 25 controller script. Just if anybody needs thatone :-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hwhalen View Post
Hello helgoboss

Using the Record selected slot, go down
or the Record selected slot, go right

I press the foot pedal and it triggers the recording the first time
I press the pedal again it stops recording and moves to the next slot
I press the pedal again and nothing happens, but I hear a glitch as if the midi information was in error.
This glitch only occurs on the second attempt, it does not reoccur.

After that I have to press the pedal twice every time before the previous slot stops playing and it moves to the next slot.

I then have to press twice again to start recording again.

I've tried this with an FCB1010 and a Roland A300 KB with the same results.

Something I'm doing wrong?

I've included my project file and the Realearn .fxp in the zip file.

https://stash.reaper.fm/32809/Live%20Jam.zip

MCCY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2018, 02:41 PM   #735
Usta
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 31
Default

I love staying up to date with playtimes progress.
Usta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 12:08 AM   #736
MCCY
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 228
Default

I've done

- APC KEY 25
- iCon iStage
- Push II (in User-Mode)

scripts for these controllers to controll Playtime... Just in case anybody is interested.

Maybe someone has a hint how to turn on the klick-buttons backlights in Push II User Mode. The Pads have nice bright colours allready, but the other stay dark (althgough they work well for controlling Playtime functions).

Martin
MCCY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 01:36 PM   #737
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 840
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MCCY View Post
Omg, installed Lemur in Android Handy... I want to control Playtime with Lemur, yeah, yeah, yeah, that should be easy!!!
Hope wie can figuren out the last problems ...
Hi MCCY... or Martin if you'd prefer

Have you started developing a Lemur map for use with Playtime?
I have OSC-Commander and was wondering if you've had any success sending midi notes via
VKB_MIDI_NOTE i/vkb_midi/@/note/@ f/vkb_midi/@/note/@ i/vkb_midi/note/@ f/vkb_midi/note/@
__________________
My Music
Noise From My Head
On The Links
hwhalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2018, 01:46 AM   #738
MCCY
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hwhalen View Post
Hi MCCY... or Martin if you'd prefer

Have you started developing a Lemur map for use with Playtime?
I have OSC-Commander and was wondering if you've had any success sending midi notes via
VKB_MIDI_NOTE i/vkb_midi/@/note/@ f/vkb_midi/@/note/@ i/vkb_midi/note/@ f/vkb_midi/note/@
I just tested triggering the clips with pads. That was easy, but so far I have no idea for the visual feed back :-(. Faders respond visually when using realearn, but pads of course don't change colour via velocity... Can't be too difficult...
MCCY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2018, 12:29 PM   #739
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 840
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MCCY View Post
I just tested triggering the clips with pads. That was easy, but so far I have no idea for the visual feed back :-(. Faders respond visually when using realearn, but pads of course don't change colour via velocity... Can't be too difficult...
I'm also at this point.
Please let me know if you discover anything of interest.
I have an Orbit which I've been using as well as an FCB1010 and a Roland A300.
Each has its strengths and limitations.
Hopefully the OSC thing does it all...except play the KB ;-)

Cheers
__________________
My Music
Noise From My Head
On The Links
hwhalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2018, 09:54 AM   #740
MCCY
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 228
Default

Lemur is working in both directions, but strangely when I enable value feedback on Track, I got messed up controls :-(. When I record without feedback all is Ok and when I playback a recorded session it works too...

Lemur seems to mess up send values when getting feedback :-(

EDIT: I now even opened 2 PADs one only for showing on Lemur MIDI 1, the other only playing on MIDI 0... that works. ...so there is a feedback problem in Lemur when not specifically adressing this issue inside Lemur. Time to find out how to stop Midi feedback influencing Midi output...

EDIT2: LEMUR is working beautifully with playtime now. I just copied my pads, made copy invisible (bring to back), made them receive on lemur-MIDI1 and created an y variable for lights which is fed by the x value of receiving pads. Maybe there is a simpler solution, but this way it works fine!!!!

Last edited by MCCY; 02-03-2018 at 11:45 AM.
MCCY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2018, 11:21 PM   #741
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 840
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hwhalen View Post
Hello helgoboss

Using the Record selected slot, go down
or the Record selected slot, go right

I press the foot pedal and it triggers the recording the first time
I press the pedal again it stops recording and moves to the next slot
I press the pedal again and nothing happens, but I hear a glitch as if the midi information was in error.
This glitch only occurs on the second attempt, it does not reoccur.

After that I have to press the pedal twice every time before the previous slot stops playing and it moves to the next slot.

I then have to press twice again to start recording again.

I've tried this with an FCB1010 and a Roland A300 KB with the same results.

Something I'm doing wrong?

I've included my project file and the Realearn .fxp in the zip file.

https://stash.reaper.fm/32809/Live%20Jam.zip

Any thoughts. I am trying to make this better.
__________________
My Music
Noise From My Head
On The Links
hwhalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 10:08 AM   #742
machinesworking
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MCCY View Post
I've done

- APC KEY 25
- iCon iStage
- Push II (in User-Mode)

scripts for these controllers to controll Playtime... Just in case anybody is interested.

Maybe someone has a hint how to turn on the klick-buttons backlights in Push II User Mode. The Pads have nice bright colours allready, but the other stay dark (althgough they work well for controlling Playtime functions).

Martin
Very interested in the Push II User Mode script! Have you tried it in conjunction with the Push 2 for Reaper application Jürgen Moßgraber did? It uses the Live Mode so they 'should' be compatible?
machinesworking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 06:21 PM   #743
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 187
Default

Feature request:

When moving a Playtime clip to another column, could the attached REAPER item also move to the relevant track? Thanks
ThrashJazzAssassin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 04:04 AM   #744
MCCY
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by machinesworking View Post
Very interested in the Push II User Mode script! Have you tried it in conjunction with the Push 2 for Reaper application Jürgen Moßgraber did? It uses the Live Mode so they 'should' be compatible?
That's a nice idea. Infact I tried the Moßgraber-Solution and was excited to see it working. What a brilliant work... So far I just tested user-mode for Playtime, don't know, if the keys are the same for the Pads. I will try that!
MCCY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 09:45 PM   #745
machinesworking
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MCCY View Post
That's a nice idea. Infact I tried the Moßgraber-Solution and was excited to see it working. What a brilliant work... So far I just tested user-mode for Playtime, don't know, if the keys are the same for the Pads. I will try that!
It would be beyond cool to be able to use Push almost exactly like it works in Ableton for sure! the Session View thing with Playtime and some way to get the pads to take the colors of the tracks in Reaper or just even show basic stuff from Playtime would be awesome! User Mode would not I believe conflict with Jürgen's Push java work, since it uses the Live mode.

You were saying you got a script working for Playtime?

All of this would make Live pretty much obsolete for me. Pretty crazy how advanced Reaper and the community has become since last time I looked at Reaper 7 years or so ago!
machinesworking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2018, 02:57 AM   #746
MCCY
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 228
Default

These are the scripts for playtime with pushII, APCkey25 and ISTAGE.
Attached Files
File Type: zip PushII_APCkey25_ISTAGE.zip (2.9 KB, 6 views)
MCCY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2018, 05:18 PM   #747
kid bliss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 73
Default

hi there
i just found out about playtime.
it's great to see this is going strong 19 pages deep and growing, so i'm not sure if this is been asked before.

does playtime work well with an APC40 mkII?
im on a pc

thanks a buncho
kid bliss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:35 AM   #748
MCCY
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kid bliss View Post
does playtime work well with an APC40 mkII?
im on a pc

thanks a buncho
If not, it should be very easy to implement, but I guess yes anyway :-)
MCCY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.