Old 09-19-2017, 09:34 AM   #1
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 261
Default 16Core 64gig

Hi ,
I am setting up a new DAW .
The config is 16cores processor [Amd]
and 64gigs of DDR4 ram on a zenith MOBO.
I needed to know how many cores of a CPU can Reaper access and I am sure x64 version should address all of the RAM right

cheers
zook
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 11:38 AM   #2
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 6,871
Default

Reaper can use all the cores, but it will depend on your projects (number of tracks, number of plugins, the routings between the tracks) if they actually will be fully utilized.

The 64 bit version can utilize all the memory.
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 11:58 AM   #3
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 20,339
Default

Is it 16 hyperthreaded cores? Because in that case, in W10 you have this issue:

https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/e...ore-CPU-setups
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 12:20 PM   #4
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 20,859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Is it 16 hyperthreaded cores? Because in that case, in W10 you have this issue:

https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/e...ore-CPU-setups
If someone needs to restrict cores on a case by case basis instead of dealing with BIOS or app config, they can just set the available cores in task manager FYI. I haven't tested though.

__________________
Choosing to play the simpler part instead of the fancier one, takes a lot of courage
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 12:20 PM   #5
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 261
Default

@ED . these are physical 16cores , not HT
still will it cause dropouts ?
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 12:24 PM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 20,339
Default

Nope, you should be fine. The issue crops up when you have more than 28 cores shown in task manager.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 03:46 PM   #7
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 2,431
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
If someone needs to restrict cores on a case by case basis instead of dealing with BIOS or app config, they can just set the available cores in task manager FYI. I haven't tested though.

Thought I would check this out and noticed something. I'm running REAPER x64 but when I run it, it shows 2 instances of reaper_host32.exe *32 also running. What's that? Why 2?
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 04:00 PM   #8
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 20,859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffsounds View Post
Thought I would check this out and noticed something. I'm running REAPER x64 but when I run it, it shows 2 instances of reaper_host32.exe *32 also running. What's that? Why 2?
Bridged 32 bit plugins
__________________
Choosing to play the simpler part instead of the fancier one, takes a lot of courage
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 09:10 PM   #9
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 2,431
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Bridged 32 bit plugins
Ah, yes. I am working on some old projects and some of them do have some bridged 32-bit plugins. But why 2 instances? One instance for every 32-bit plugin used?
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 09:11 PM   #10
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 20,859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffsounds View Post
Ah, yes. I am working on some old projects and some of them do have some bridged 32-bit plugins. But why 2 instances? One instance for every 32-bit plugin used?
If the "separate process per plugin" option or whatever it is called is enabled, then I think so.
__________________
Choosing to play the simpler part instead of the fancier one, takes a lot of courage
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.