Old 11-22-2019, 04:02 AM   #1
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,783
Default Reaper V6 Default Theme - RC6

The theme and script for testing are now in the RC1 download, so please grab that

For the avoidance of confusion, if you have manually downloaded any of the older scripts from theme threads, I would suggest deleting them now. I would also suggest, for neatness, going to your REAPER resource path and deleting your 'reaper-themeconfig.ini' so it can be rebuilt from scratch.

Go to 'Actions > Show action list'. In the bottom right, click the ReaScript Load button. In the 'Cockos' folder, select 'Default_6.0 theme adjuster.lua' and click Open.

CHANGES
- Script tune-up by actual real programmers. Many fixes! including...
- Script crash fixes
- HiDPI fixes
- Script mouseover fixes (hurrah)
- Script mousewheel improvements
- Script button respond on mouse button release
- New midi color map and midi score map. Even newer ones are attached to this post (with changes as discussed and suggested in the ME thread) if you'd like to try them.
- HiDPI Monitor FX buttons.
- Default layout tweaks.

TO DO
- Further midi / score color map refinement
- minimum size hiding all controls at >100%ish DPI
- Style apply at scale buttons in minimised script
- Final OSX/Linux font matching
- Finalise and include generic buttons
- 1px meter width error on TCP layout A
- Glitch lines on MCP folder strips at 150% and 200%

Please test and feedback!
If in the past I have asked you to shelve an issue until we were further along, and it looks like I still haven't got to it, now would be the time to un-shelve it and poke me again, thanks

Hopefully all the crashes / version mismatches from the previous testing thread will now be fixed and/or resolved because we'll all be on the same versions of everything now. Please let me know if not.
Attached Images
File Type: png midi_note_colormap.png (982 Bytes, 581 views)
File Type: png midi_score_colormap.png (890 Bytes, 412 views)
__________________
The House of White Tie

Last edited by White Tie; 11-27-2019 at 04:38 AM.
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 04:47 AM   #2
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,207
Default

Script error when docking turned on.

Code:
...ing\REAPER\Scripts\Cockos\Default_6.0_theme_adjuster.lua:999: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value (field 'drawW')
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 04:49 AM   #3
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,207
Default

The script, when a user is not actively clicking or dragging, could move the focus to the arrange or to the part which was focused before the script took over.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 05:07 AM   #4
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,207
Default

Here's the test I talked about.

I find channels 1 and 8 (cyans) the hardest to differentiate.

__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services

Last edited by bFooz; 11-22-2019 at 05:29 AM.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 05:10 AM   #5
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,207
Default

If now channel 1 is green and channel 2 starts the red-blue-red hue sequence, wouldn't it be logical if the sequence was green-red-green instead, and channel 1 would start it?
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 05:28 AM   #6
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,207
Default

In notation, colors too close to each other:

1 - 8 (cyans)
14 - 15 (pinks)
2 - 16 (reds)




In notation, selection is not done with a highlight, it used to use the same colors as for unselected notes, it just showed the note lengths in color. So maybe some more differentiation with lightness would be possible.

In general, I'd need the notation colors to be as dark as possible to see them on the white but not too dark so the color is clearly visible.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 09:46 AM   #7
Ericson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 21
Default Thank you for the great improvements!

First of all I want to thank everyone who is working on Reaper 6, it now looks very beautifull and the script is working again!

-It would be great if the script window layout could be made bigger (on my 4k 49 inch screen the buttons and text are too small.

-Thank you for adding more shadows, the interface looks much more 'relaxed' than before

-Thank you also for adding a clear green line when selecting a window-border! Maybe also a line when selecting a track-border?
Is it possible to add a green border around the panel that's focused? Like the tcp, mcp, etc. Just like in Cubase. This will give us more visual feedback from Reaper (we also need more visual feedback like ' loading', ' finished', etc.).

There's also no more big screen lags of moving faders and db-meters. I'm using two 4k 49" screens @60hz and a pc with i7 2600k, 16GB RAM, 8GB Nvidia video card. Reaper set to multi monitor aware.

Please see attached screenshots and thank you again!

Ericson
Attached Images
File Type: png reaper-before-after3.PNG (21.8 KB, 188 views)
File Type: png reaper-before-after4.PNG (30.2 KB, 178 views)

Last edited by Ericson; 11-22-2019 at 10:50 AM.
Ericson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 11:41 AM   #8
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,207
Default

There's no border between items, when they are in the same colour, they merge together.

(there are 3 tracks in the picture)

__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 11:52 AM   #9
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,598
Default

a very small thing on the help text
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 12:29 PM   #10
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericson View Post
-It would be great if the script window layout could be made bigger (on my 4k 49 inch screen the buttons and text are too small.

Is it possible to add a green border around the panel that's focused? .
Is that screenshot of two things at the same size? The Master track and the script? Because if so, woh that's very broken! What's your screen DPI set to?

I'm afraid focus state stuff isn't themable.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
There's no border between items, when they are in the same colour, they merge together.
And have you changed this preference?


Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
a very small thing on the help text
Yes, that's a consequence of some bad decisions I made early on. I've decided to live with my shame on that, sorry
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 12:31 PM   #11
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
And have you changed this preference?
Ok, thanks, so many preferences.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 06:01 AM   #12
Ericson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
Is that screenshot of two things at the same size? The Master track and the script? Because if so, woh that's very broken! What's your screen DPI set to?

I'm afraid focus state stuff isn't themable.

Yes the master track in the tcp set at 200% and the script window at same size.
My two monitors are set to 150% DPI in Windows.
Ericson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 12:33 PM   #13
BlackBart
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 804
Default Piano Roll Color Map

Almost impossible to read the note names on un-selected, un-muted notes
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Colors.JPG (14.5 KB, 154 views)
BlackBart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 12:39 PM   #14
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackBart View Post
Almost impossible to read the note names on un-selected, un-muted notes
Oooh yes, with all of this colormap tweaking I mustn't forget to balance that. Thanks!
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 12:54 PM   #15
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,926
Default

I realize I am far too late to discuss this, but still...

The new theme script has a Custom Colors tab:




Unfortunately I don't think the "Recolor project" feature will be useful, since it just randomly changes track colors. Many users (like me) use specific colors for specific instruments in all our projects.

"Tracks which share a colour will be given the same new color" (NB: colour vs color) does not help much, since different instruments in the same family are often colored slightly differently, but may end up with widely divergent colors after re-coloring.


Suggestions:

1) When re-coloring, the script should, for each track, select a color from the new palette that is closest in hue to the original color.

2) If the aim of this feature is to adapt track colors to the luminosity/intensity settings of the new theme, perhaps the tab can include sliders for "Luminosity" and "Saturation", with which users can adjust track colors without changing the color hues.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 01:18 PM   #16
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Unfortunately I don't think the "Recolor project" feature will be useful
I agree with these concerns.

I do not see what problem a user might have that these color palettes and switching between should solve. As Julan wrote here and I did in some other post, users have a specific color assigned to a specific instrument ("Red == drums"). If that is changed, the whole structure of the mix console is changed and no one can orient in it anymore.

As much as the Recolor feature may seem really nice to a graphic designer, it is almost dangerous to an usual audio engineer.

I'd suggest to "kill the darlings" and focus on the really useful feature - dimming colours. That one could be extended with "brighten colours".
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 08:11 PM   #17
Lowell Mather 5150
Human being with feelings
 
Lowell Mather 5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 348
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
I realize I am far too late to discuss this, but still...

The new theme script has a Custom Colors tab:




Unfortunately I don't think the "Recolor project" feature will be useful, since it just randomly changes track colors. Many users (like me) use specific colors for specific instruments in all our projects.

"Tracks which share a colour will be given the same new color" (NB: colour vs color) does not help much, since different instruments in the same family are often colored slightly differently, but may end up with widely divergent colors after re-coloring.


Suggestions:

1) When re-coloring, the script should, for each track, select a color from the new palette that is closest in hue to the original color.

2) If the aim of this feature is to adapt track colors to the luminosity/intensity settings of the new theme, perhaps the tab can include sliders for "Luminosity" and "Saturation", with which users can adjust track colors without changing the color hues.
Only quoting for the picture of the script, but note that the dimming is a nice feature.

A few questions about the theme so far:

1. Can the stock "Custom colors" Palettes be renamed? i.e. can "warm," or "pride" be renamed to "dog" or "monkey"...

2. Are these the final mute and solo buttons? If so, what is with the weird font choice and/or rendering?

3. You mentioned that changing the transparency of the middle area of the TCP would cause folder problems - can you elaborate on that a little bit.

Thanks
Lowell Mather 5150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 08:43 AM   #18
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 371
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
Apologies if this has already been discussed, but is there a simple way of making the track name font white, instead of coloured with the track colour? Particularly in the TCP.

Yes, please, it is too distracting to have track names multicolored. It looks all... colored. I would like an option to make all track names same color.
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 09:26 AM   #19
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,523
Default

i know nothing about design and theams! i just feel i like this one much more then the one before.
Could cockos and WT consider making minimum track height not vinculative?
i understand there should be a default minimum, but why limit the size if example that is what a script wants to do? I mean: if a script wants to set a track height of 1px or 0 px why not allow?

Also , it's not new, but i find extremely difficult to know which track is selected.. Can you you have an option to make it blind proof?

Also, I don't like selected track name changing color, can this be an option?

Last edited by deeb; 12-06-2019 at 09:37 AM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 09:34 AM   #20
d. gauss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,422
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
Changing track name colour has already been covered.
um, is there a way to do this without jumping through code editing hoops? i.e. from a menu?

d. gauss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 12:39 PM   #21
Janne83
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,827
Default

Hey WT

Just found a small anomaly- volume label (db) still gets cut off when lowering to a -xx.xx db amount. This is win 10 side. (from 6.0 to the latest dev1205 release)



Best regards
__________________
Win10, R 64bit
Janne83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 03:16 AM   #22
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,347
Default Version 6.1 TCP display error

I already posted this in bug reports & got little or no response, so let`s hope WT will take notice & see what is wrong.

If a value greater than -9 is entered in the tcp volume setting, the display goes from -9.0dB to -10.0dE, indicating that the right hand side of the dB part is getting truncated. Sort of like there is a window there & if too much text is entered, the right hand side is hidden.
This doesn't happen with positive values above 10.

Hopefully this can be fixed easily, as I am finding it irritating now I am aware of it.
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 04:12 AM   #23
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,783
Default

This should be fixed in v6.01+dev1206, thanks!
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 05:35 AM   #24
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,083
Default

After dimming track colors in Theme Adjuster, how can I get the track colors brighter again?
I can open the same project again without saving changes. But if I have done other edits that I have to save, then how to get the bright track colors back?

I think there should be track color brightness adjustment buttons (+ and -) in Theme Adjuster. Not just dimming.

jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 05:53 AM   #25
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,783
Default

That's not how it works, it would need a full track colour history to be kept, and that's already being done by the Reaper undo system.

Imagine your original colour was pure red : [255,0,0]. Then the dimmer subtracts 10 from each channel, your colour is now [245,0,0], a bit dimmer. If another button were to add 10 back on, you'd have [255,10,10] which is, obviously, not your original colour.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 06:28 AM   #26
arjunned
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Default "Dim custom colors on selected tracks" function...

Is the "Dim custom colors on selected tracks" function from the theme adjuster available as a separate script? Thanks!
arjunned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 06:09 AM   #27
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
This should be fixed in v6.01+dev1206, thanks!
Knew I shoulda asked you first! Thanks back to you!
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 07:37 AM   #28
Lannister
Human being with feelings
 
Lannister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 118
Default Instrument Tracks

Am I missing something or is it not possible to shrink the height of an instrument track unless it's in a folder (in which case it's easy to do)?
Lannister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 08:44 AM   #29
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,083
Default

Stretch marker rate values are almost invisible in selected items.

Also the rate line between markers could be a bit more visible.
Tested in v6.01+dev1206.

Here is the same example using Default 5.0 theme for comparison.



jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.