Old 05-08-2013, 08:35 PM   #1
smasha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 320
Default Novation Impulse transport controls

How do I assign the FF/RW and Loop buttons on the Impulse transport to work with Reaper?

Stop,Play and Record work but not the others.

Been an issue with this midi KB since it was released.
smasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 02:27 PM   #2
AmyNelRN
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smasha View Post
How do I assign the FF/RW and Loop buttons on the Impulse transport to work with Reaper?

Stop,Play and Record work but not the others.

Been an issue with this midi KB since it was released.
I don't know, but let me know when you figure it out. Just bought an Impulse 61 and I'm already starting to think that I need to return it and go with another company. They are so well known for the touch sensitivity and to that, I say, Awesome... Still... I kinda wanna return it if it's this hard to work with....to which I say, "i wanna cry". It was the only board that i wanted, because of the touch.

A few years ago Reaper would have had a lot of companies questioning them, due to the low prices; but I thought we were past it because of Reapers amazing capabilities in microcompression and speed. I can put the thing on my jump drive, for goodness sakes. That's genius!! I'd be disappointed to think there there are engineers out there that can do *that*, but another company can't automap some transport controls? Hmmmmm. In this economy, this is not the way to keep retention of valued professionals.

We'll see.

Hoping 4.5 brings a full fix,
Amy

Last edited by AmyNelRN; 05-22-2013 at 02:34 PM.
AmyNelRN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 05:35 PM   #3
rluka
Human being with feelings
 
rluka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 249
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smasha View Post
How do I assign the FF/RW and Loop buttons on the Impulse transport to work with Reaper?

Stop,Play and Record work but not the others.

Been an issue with this midi KB since it was released.
I just bought one today and Im having the same problems..... Contacted Novation and havent heard from them yet

Anyone have any luck with the transport controls (is there a workaround)
Thanks
Ron
rluka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 07:33 PM   #4
ReaperMadness
Human being with feelings
 
ReaperMadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Great Lakes, N. A.
Posts: 1,801
Default

This is why I think there's a lot to be said for buying a keyboard for the action you want, and buying a separate, dedicated control surface, like the Zero SK MKII.
http://us.novationmusic.com/midi-con...s/zero-sl-mkii

Site specifically lists REAPER and what control you can expect.

Amy, Luka - Sorry to hear of your problems. I feel your frustration.
__________________
= Private Winter =
ReaperMadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2014, 02:48 AM   #5
Bat71
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 19
Default Rewind, Fast Forward and Loop

Did this ever get fixed?

Not working for me (Stop, play and record are working fine) but I can't find any recent threads on the subject.

I contacted Novation but after running through a few steps with me to diagnose the problem they weren't able to help further....
Bat71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2014, 02:59 AM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,145
Default

Are you running it in AutoMap mode?

Quote:
If Automap is used, Automap will automatically take care of the transport assignment for all the DAWs supported and this setting will not be applicable.

However if not using Automap, this setting lets you select whether DAW transport control commands will be transmitted as MIDI Machine Control (MMC) data (MC), or as Continuous Controller data (CC). When set to MMC, each transport button will send the appropriate standard MIDI command.

If your DAW responds to MMC commands this is the best setting. If not, set this to CC. The transport buttons will then need to be ‘learnt’ to the corresponding DAW transport functions.
For starters, try the basic CC mode and assigning them to the transport actions in Reaper.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2014, 05:01 AM   #7
Bat71
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 19
Default

Yes, running in Automap mode.

As explained, Stop play and record work, loop/rewind fast forward don't, I think this has been an ongoing problem with this controller, but I am not sure if it was ever resolved.

I can assign any of the sliders/rotaries on the impulse as I want using the action list in reaper.

Data from the loop/rewind fast forward are not recognised/picked if I try and assign them in the action list though.

When speaking to Novation we determined that these buttons are sending midi data (controller data shows up in MIDI OX) but that this was not being recognised in Reaper.

I was just curious if anyone had ever got to the bottom of this as it seems to have been mentioned in a few posts last year (like this one) but has not been mentioned since.
Bat71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2015, 06:36 AM   #8
suxeeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 15
Default

Hi,

Any solutions to this yet?

Im thinking about buying a Impulse 49.

C
suxeeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2016, 09:06 AM   #9
AmyNelRN
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 19
Default my answer to this is that I'm selling this board finally...

....too frustrating for me, personally
AmyNelRN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2016, 01:02 PM   #10
brynolf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 143
Default

Shouldn't it be possible to just assign Actions to the controller's buttons freely?
brynolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2016, 02:04 PM   #11
mestretheo
Human being with feelings
 
mestretheo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: São Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 13
Default

About the Novation Impulse, check if it's configured to use Midi Machine Control or Control Change in the Setup.
You can check it in the Setup button, right below the LCD. It's the first screen and it shows the word Transprt (without "o").
In that screen if Impulse is set to MMC, it will show "MC". If it's showing "CC", means it is using CC (from 112 to 117, if I remember). In that case, you will have to configure the Actions in Reaper (Transport: Play, Transport: Record and so on) to respond CCs as shortcuts

Give a look at the Impulse User Guide, p20, Setup Mode.

Hint1: the only problem I've found with "MMC" is that fwd/rew move a measure and a half and I'm looking how to adjust that.
Hint2: I don't use Automap, so, if you want to, I'm not the best person (with feelings) to discuss it

Last edited by mestretheo; 01-22-2016 at 02:24 PM.
mestretheo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2017, 03:38 AM   #12
smasha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 320
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mestretheo View Post
About the Novation Impulse, check if it's configured to use Midi Machine Control or Control Change in the Setup.
You can check it in the Setup button, right below the LCD. It's the first screen and it shows the word Transprt (without "o").
In that screen if Impulse is set to MMC, it will show "MC". If it's showing "CC", means it is using CC (from 112 to 117, if I remember). In that case, you will have to configure the Actions in Reaper (Transport: Play, Transport: Record and so on) to respond CCs as shortcuts

Give a look at the Impulse User Guide, p20, Setup Mode.

Hint1: the only problem I've found with "MMC" is that fwd/rew move a measure and a half and I'm looking how to adjust that.
Hint2: I don't use Automap, so, if you want to, I'm not the best person (with feelings) to discuss it
Have no idea how to do this.
smasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 05:45 AM   #13
smasha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 320
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mestretheo View Post
About the Novation Impulse, check if it's configured to use Midi Machine Control or Control Change in the Setup.
You can check it in the Setup button, right below the LCD. It's the first screen and it shows the word Transprt (without "o").
In that screen if Impulse is set to MMC, it will show "MC". If it's showing "CC", means it is using CC (from 112 to 117, if I remember). In that case, you will have to configure the Actions in Reaper (Transport: Play, Transport: Record and so on) to respond CCs as shortcuts

Give a look at the Impulse User Guide, p20, Setup Mode.

Hint1: the only problem I've found with "MMC" is that fwd/rew move a measure and a half and I'm looking how to adjust that.
Hint2: I don't use Automap, so, if you want to, I'm not the best person (with feelings) to discuss it
No CC numbers are assigned to the Impulse's transport controls I'm afraid.
smasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.