COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :

Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > Other Software Discussion > WDL users forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-26-2019, 07:55 PM   #1
vasyan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
Default IPlug1, IPlug2. Problem with presets in VST3.

Hi all! Recently I was looking for a modern and good framework for creating VST plugins, I decided to try IPlug.
To start, I compiled examples that are included in the package. I was very glad that they compiled without problems in Visual Studio 2019 and then I was able to check the operation of plugins in different DAW.

However, he observed that creating several presets through this:
MakeDefaultPreset("Default");
MakePreset("Test 1", ...);
MakePreset("Test 2", ...);
...

The presets created in this way appeared in the corresponding list of presets in DAW only in the VST2 version of the plugin. In VST3 version, the list was empty. Tried in different DAW (Reaper 5.984, FL Studio 20.0.5, Studio One 4 and others), in all cases the list of presets was not available in version VST3, in VST2 version everything is good.
How do I understand this? As a bug or a flaw in the framework, or did I forget to add something to the code for full functioning?

Last edited by vasyan; 11-26-2019 at 08:03 PM.
vasyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 11:33 PM   #2
earlevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 327
Default

VST3_PRESET_LIST:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....T3_PRESET_LIST
earlevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 03:22 AM   #3
vasyan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by earlevel View Post
Thank you!
Everything worked.
Still found these recommendations.
vasyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 01:28 PM   #4
earlevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 327
Default

Yes, a few bugs in IPlug1, I did a check of IPlug2 and it works. Most of the factory preset bugs are in VST2, though (especially for Reaper—it's doing some things wrong, but works as long as the plugin does the right things). I fixed them in my fork of IPlug1, and suggested changes for IPlug2 so it works there now too.

The catch, of course, is that the internal presets are up to the host to support, and some don't. Pretty annoying that you can only count on AAX (and PT) to handle presets decently.
earlevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.