Old 11-24-2019, 06:33 AM   #1
Burnsjethro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 560
Default Melodyne assistant

I received a message from Melodyne saying I could upgrade my Melodyne Essential to Melodyne Assistant for only €49. Is it worth doing that, do you think? It's obviously not very expensive but is there a big difference?
Burnsjethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 07:13 AM   #2
bobobo
Human being with feelings
 
bobobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 644
Default

can't answer if you need it
but do it if you have the money
much more fun with assitant than essentials
though no dna (you need editor or studio and much more money)
__________________
Quote:
CLA (about volumelevel) : who gives a shit about that, use your damn ears.
tedious reaper stuff
don't take a look at the tuned_6.0 trial
bobobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 07:54 AM   #3
msundh
Human being with feelings
 
msundh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,601
Default

€149 to upgrade to editor
__________________
Win10 64bit, Core i7 16GB, Focurite 18i8, Schecter Telecaster, Warmoth Velocity, Yamaha AC3R
https://soundcloud.com/mikaelsundh
msundh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 08:11 AM   #4
Burnsjethro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 560
Default

Thanks. Is it worth €149
Burnsjethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 10:49 AM   #5
msundh
Human being with feelings
 
msundh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,601
Default

I have so far only used it for single vocal tracks, then assistans is ok.
If you need to edit polyphonic tracks (guitar chord etc) then it might be worth it.
Look at https://www.celemony.com/en/melodyne...hnical-matters
to see the differences.
__________________
Win10 64bit, Core i7 16GB, Focurite 18i8, Schecter Telecaster, Warmoth Velocity, Yamaha AC3R
https://soundcloud.com/mikaelsundh
msundh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 11:19 AM   #6
nightscope
Human being with feelings
 
nightscope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,044
Default

Studio is totally sick.

1. All Melodyne tracks in a project come up in the melo editor together and can be manipulated there or not. First time I did 24 BV's, I laughed out loud. INSTANT. It would have taken me AGES to do it one by one on each track.

2. Timing can be adjusted with reference to a selected grid or, this is a biggie, with reference to a selected track. So, for example, you have a load of backing vox a bit squiffy, you can adjust the timing with reference to the lead vocal's timing, which can remain unchanged, or not.

3. You can blend the gain of adjusted tracks with the gain of the ones that aren't being tweaked so you can hear what's happening.

ns
nightscope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 11:23 AM   #7
Burnsjethro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 560
Default

Thanks for these thoughts
Burnsjethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 04:22 AM   #8
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 974
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by msundh View Post
€149 to upgrade to editor
I think, that‘s what I will choose to be able to better adjust guitar tracks ... I guess I won‘t need full project editing, but only single tracks. But the polyphonic option seems to be worth it to skip Assistant and choose Editor instead.

Others might have different needs
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 05:15 AM   #9
Burnsjethro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 560
Default

Thanks once again
Burnsjethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 09:19 AM   #10
Burnsjethro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 560
Default

I am posting this in two different forums because, on reflection, I think this might be the more appropriate one.

I finally upgraded from Melodyne Essential to Assistant (to take advantage of their discount (€49 for the upgrade) and activated it on two machines. All I have is now grey blobs that I can do nothing with! Help.

Could I revert to Essential Melodyne?
Burnsjethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 10:35 AM   #11
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 974
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnsjethro View Post
Help.
You should contact Celemony Support:

http://helpcenter.celemony.com/
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 10:39 AM   #12
Burnsjethro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 560
Default

Thanks Aymara.

I am doing that at this very moment. However, I struggled so much to get the Essential version to work properly (contacting support several times) that I dread going through it all over again. I thought someone hear might have a few hints.

Mel. loads , grey blobs appear, ARA makes a feeble attempt to load and then gives up: the grey blobs remain. I can't do anything. And I did ask myself if I were being wise to upgrade!
Burnsjethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 11:10 AM   #13
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 974
Default

I use Melodyne in Studio One (macOS) only and everything worked like a charm so far.

But I‘m still on Essential currently.
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 11:11 AM   #14
Burnsjethro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 560
Default

Thanks for the encouragement. Not a lot of charm here for the moment.
Burnsjethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 11:12 AM   #15
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 974
Default

My fingers are crossed
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 12:27 PM   #16
Burnsjethro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 560
Default

Well, the support did answer but he's gone offline now.

But before he went he said:


. Your version has not yet been activated (the program does keep telling me it's not activated, sending me to the site and then saying its activated, over and over again!)


b. Login to your Celemony user account.
c. Get the latest version using the Download button in your account
d. Unzip the installer
e. Rightclick the file Setup.exe and select „run as adminstrator“
f. Next, rightclick the standalone version and „run as adminstrator“


Well I did this but when I right-click I don't see anything about administrator nor do I see any reference to a standalone version (see attachment).

Do I have to set up an administrator account? If so how do I do that? Is it easy? Do I risk messing up/getting locked out of my computers?
Attached Files
File Type: pdf FOR REAPER.pdf (84.6 KB, 23 views)
Burnsjethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 01:50 PM   #17
msundh
Human being with feelings
 
msundh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,601
Default

I think you should NOT run it as administrator.
Uninstall and install it again as your very self.
__________________
Win10 64bit, Core i7 16GB, Focurite 18i8, Schecter Telecaster, Warmoth Velocity, Yamaha AC3R
https://soundcloud.com/mikaelsundh
msundh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 01:58 PM   #18
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25,420
Default

It's OK and expected to run the setup.exe as admin, it's running reaper.exe as admin that you don't want to do.
__________________
Clever is not the same as good, clever is from the head, good is from the heart. -Benmont Tench
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 04:05 PM   #19
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 974
Default

I‘m running it on a Mac, so that‘s a different though similar story.

But I use Windows for other purposes and know, that some software is so badly designed regarding rights management, that it doesn‘t install correctly, when the installing user is not an admin. In this case the stuff written in the user part of the registry gets written into the admin’s registry and not in the user‘s registry, which causes issues if you run the software as a user.

Which exact Windows version do you use? Windows 10 Home Edition?
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 04:29 PM   #20
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25,420
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aymara View Post
I‘m running it on a Mac, so that‘s a different though similar story.

But I use Windows for other purposes and know, that some software is so badly designed regarding rights management, that it doesn‘t install correctly, when the installing user is not an admin. In this case the stuff written in the user part of the registry gets written into the admin’s registry and not in the user‘s registry, which causes issues if you run the software as a user.

Which exact Windows version do you use? Windows 10 Home Edition?
Just installing into program files, where installed non-portable applications install to, is enough to need admin rights for the install because it is considered a protected directory. The registry thing et al is controlled by the "just for me" or "everyone" option in some installers. I would expect a Melodyne install needing admin rights to run the installer perfectly normal.
__________________
Clever is not the same as good, clever is from the head, good is from the heart. -Benmont Tench
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 12:52 AM   #21
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 974
Default

The directory, where you install doesn‘t really matter, because most installers allow to change the installation directory ... fact is, the Melodyne installer needs admin rights.
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 12:59 AM   #22
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 974
Default

PS: When looking at post #16 again ... he needs to make a right click in Windows Explorer to see the „run as administrator“ option. That doesn‘t work in 7ZIP or WinRAR, if I remember that correctly.
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 01:03 AM   #23
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25,420
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aymara View Post
The directory, where you install doesn‘t really matter, because most installers allow to change the installation directory ... fact is, the Melodyne installer needs admin rights.
The advice of "dont run as admin" earlier is a conflation between installers and installed apps so is fine to run the Melodyne installer as admin. I only mentioned so the OP doesn't have to worry about doing so.
__________________
Clever is not the same as good, clever is from the head, good is from the heart. -Benmont Tench

Last edited by karbomusic; 11-30-2019 at 02:53 AM.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 04:53 AM   #24
Burnsjethro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 560
Default

Thanks for all your suggestions and support. Really appreciated

I kept exchanging e-mails with the support fellow, who was helpful.

But it still did not solve my problem.

However, I just got my wife’s piano teacher (who is a jack of all trades) to have a look at it.

He cracked it. What I was doing was just opening the zip and running Setup.ex.
What I should have done was to extract everything to a separate folder and then right-click and run as administrator. Now it works.

Funny thing was with Essential Melodyne I just clicked on Setup-Ex and it worked without having to do the right-click, Administrator thing.

So it was all my fault but when I followed the online instructions, as told to do, nothing was mentioned (nor did the support fellow say anything about it) about extracting all the files to a different folder!
Burnsjethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 05:52 AM   #25
Skijumptoes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 285
Default

If anyone wants to save a few pennies, You can get 10% off those upgrades too from audiodeluxe using their current code BF2019:

https://www.audiodeluxe.com/products...istant-upgrade

https://www.audiodeluxe.com/products...studio-upgrade
Skijumptoes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 07:01 AM   #26
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 974
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnsjethro View Post
What I was doing was just opening the zip and running Setup.ex.
What I should have done was to extract everything to a separate folder and then right-click and run as administrator. Now it works.
That‘s why I said above, you need to do it from Windows Explorer and not WinRAR ... I thought it would be obvious, that you need to extract it first.
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 05:40 AM   #27
Burnsjethro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 560
Default

"That‘s why I said above, you need to do it from Windows Explorer and not WinRAR ... I thought it would be obvious, that you need to extract it first"


I have never used Windows Explorer to open anything and never had any problems with WinRAR.

In fact I now see you mean "winzip". It is not setup on my two machines but, after checking, I know see it is ready to be installed. But the computer engineer who set up my computers must have installed WinRAR, so I don't give zipped files a second thought I just click away and WinRar automatically starts up

Sometimes I am told to extract the files and sometimes not. In the case of Melodyne I just unzipped the folder and as there was no mention of extraction, I did not extract. When I opened Essential Melodyne I did not extract anything and it worked fine.

Anyway, thanks once again everyone for your help and encouragement.
Burnsjethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.