Old 11-26-2019, 07:16 PM   #1
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,293
Default v6.0rc6 - November 26 2019

v6.0rc6 - November 26 2019
  • + Configuration: support installing files from (exe path)/REAPERConfigTemplate or (on macOS) /Library/Application Support/REAPER/REAPERConfigTemplate/ to user config path
  • + Cursors: use arrow+ibeam for arrange cursor
  • + Mouse mappings: use marquee cursor for marquee+time selection combination
  • # MIDI editor: fix bezier CC segments changing shape slightly while editing
  • # Media explorer: add custom theme color/mode for selection and selection edge
  • # Media items: draw automatic stretch markers slightly more visible
  • # Theme: fix layout update of envcp when changing track folder state [p=2207324]
  • # Toolbar: hidpi image loading defaults to theme non-hidpi images before searching Data/toolbar_images/200/ etc
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 07:45 PM   #2
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 398
Default

Quote:
# MIDI editor: fix bezier CC segments changing shape slightly while editing
It fixed this. Thank you!

Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 08:19 PM   #3
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
# Media explorer: add custom theme color/mode for selection and selection edge
A big improvement for selection/edges would be an option to snap to zero crossings so every selection doesn't click on playback/looping on the timeline, and need external editing to fix.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6

Last edited by PitchSlap; 11-26-2019 at 08:27 PM.
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 08:49 PM   #4
Icchan
Human being with feelings
 
Icchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 537
Default

+ Configuration: support installing files from (exe path)/REAPERConfigTemplate or (on macOS) /Library/Application Support/REAPER/REAPERConfigTemplate/ to user config path.

What does this mean in practical terms?
__________________
Support FR's to make reaper more usable!
PRE-Fader Metering, TCP Parameter knobs, Splitting Midi Editor, Big MIDI Indicators

Last edited by Icchan; 11-28-2019 at 08:00 PM. Reason: TYPO!!!! ;D
Icchan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 11:50 PM   #5
dangguidan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 133
Default

In the event list window, cannot edit SysEx.
dangguidan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 12:40 AM   #6
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,278
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
v6.0rc1 - November 21 2019
[list][*][b][COLOR=Green][*]+ Media items: add new "Beats (auto-stretch at tempo changes)" timebase
Could this maybe be an option available per item?
I guess this is left not to break old projects, but it's really confusing because it's practically the same option as beats (position, length, rate).

If this approach is accepted, I presume it would be best to have that option turned on by default for all new items but still left off for all old items (not to break old projects).

However, best approach (imho), would be to have the option global for the whole project and set in project preferences. In that way, it wouldn't clutter item properties dialog with another check mark.

Last edited by Breeder; 11-27-2019 at 12:49 AM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 02:03 AM   #7
GonZ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
# Media items: draw automatic stretch markers slightly more visible
Thanks! About it, those stretch lines appears and disappears depend on zoom, is it the behavior expected or a bug?
GonZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 07:22 AM   #8
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,278
Default

Something strange is happening to my old toolbar buttons.

I have toolbar buttons that are empty, completely transparent .png files of different sizes, used as a sort of separators for no-op actions - when I installed v6rc, in certain themes they appear not empty anymore but drawn with overlay or something over them.

What could be the cause for this? Some theme setting or something else?

edit: I fixed it by putting empty composite_toolbar_overlay.png in all themes zips, but I still wonder why it worked before and after doing nothing but installing version 6 broke it

Last edited by Breeder; 11-27-2019 at 07:42 AM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 07:38 AM   #9
MorkV
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 47
Default

Multiple notes edit bug.

where did they crawl away?
MorkV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 08:33 AM   #10
suchatravesty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
v6.0rc6 - November 26 2019
[*]+ Cursors: use arrow+ibeam for arrange cursor
Forgive me for sounding superficial but what was wrong with the pre-v5.985 behavior? Is it a performance improvement or just hard for some people to see the i-beam?

I'm sure I've missed out on a lot of discussion, but I liked it the old way.
I do like the arrow+ibeam for arrange better than arrow alone though.

Maybe there could be a way make it a preference option without digging into cursor theming? Or would that be a nightmare to add that coding?
suchatravesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 08:47 AM   #11
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,293
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by suchatravesty View Post
Forgive me for sounding superficial but what was wrong with the pre-v5.985 behavior? Is it a performance improvement or just hard for some people to see the i-beam?

I'm sure I've missed out on a lot of discussion, but I liked it the old way.
I do like the arrow+ibeam for arrange better than arrow alone though.

Maybe there could be a way make it a preference option without digging into cursor theming? Or would that be a nightmare to add that coding?
Gotta say I found the original i-beam also a bit hard to see.
Changed it to a more prominent one some time ago, the one from here:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=57705

nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 09:02 AM   #12
mustgroove
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 450
Default

I've got a bug where grouped items become ungrouped when doing simple edits:

- 2 audio files on 2 separate tracks, grouped so they can be edited in concert
- ripple editing per track is enabled

mustgroove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 09:19 AM   #13
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,459
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mustgroove View Post
I've got a bug where grouped items become ungrouped when doing simple edits:
Hmm, I can't reproduce that. Do you have any scripts or extensions enabled?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 09:41 AM   #14
mustgroove
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 450
Default

I've got SWS extensions and ReaPack installed but none of those were used in the workflow shown in that GIF, there was just a key command bound to "Item: Split items at edit or play cursor" to do the item splitting.
mustgroove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 09:42 AM   #15
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,459
Default

What is the action that happens that causes the items to be deselected, just before the final ungrouped mouse edit?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 09:52 AM   #16
mustgroove
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 450
Default

I hit delete to get rid of the highlighted items, and ripple editing moves everything else forward.
mustgroove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 10:52 AM   #17
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,459
Default

OK, got it, thanks. This is not a new bug, so the fix might not make it into 6.0, but 6.01 at the latest.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 10:52 AM   #18
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,278
Default

When default CC curve shape is set to Square, drawing still draws Linear CC curve shapes

P.S.
Current arrow+ibeam for arrange cursor looks a bit strange with dark arrange background - arrow-only looked much more sleeker
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 10:53 AM   #19
mustgroove
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
OK, got it, thanks. This is not a new bug, so the fix might not make it into 6.0, but 6.01 at the latest.
Thanks very much!
mustgroove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 11:27 AM   #20
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
P.S.
Current arrow+ibeam for arrange cursor looks a bit strange with dark arrange background - arrow-only looked much more sleeker
Yeah, I couldn't exactly make out what was going on with cursor with a dark background. Preferred the prior builds.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 12:31 PM   #21
denis_prophet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 5
Default Media explorer and project window

I would like to take a moment to make a few suggestions:

1) save the text in the search bar of Media explorer when switching between databases. Very inconvenient when searching for a sample and moving to another database the search filter is cleared.

2) To add the option of random sorting a media data in the Media explorer. The random media file may give an inspiration.

3) To add the ability to turn off the dark band drawing in the project window when the track is muted.

I think these little things will be supported by my colleagues.
Thanks.
denis_prophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 01:06 PM   #22
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,372
Default

Do you know where we can found the old arrange_ibeam.cur, please ?
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 01:19 PM   #23
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 398
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis_prophet View Post
save the text in the search bar of Media explorer when switching between databases.
+1! Would be really helpful indeed.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 01:23 PM   #24
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
+1! Would be really helpful indeed.
Bookmark is not better ?
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 01:38 PM   #25
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 398
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Bookmark is not better ?
It's just a different usage scenario.

I understand where the Denis's request comes from very well. There have been many times when I searched a database for a term, then switched to another DB and the search field got automatically cleared so I had to retype the query.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 01:44 PM   #26
Arthur
Human being with feelings
 
Arthur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 49
Default

Still no pan knob on TCP.

Last edited by Arthur; 11-27-2019 at 01:53 PM.
Arthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 01:45 PM   #27
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 574
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis_prophet View Post
I would like to take a moment to make a few suggestions:

1) save the text in the search bar of Media explorer when switching between databases. Very inconvenient when searching for a sample and moving to another database the search filter is cleared.

2) To add the option of random sorting a media data in the Media explorer. The random media file may give an inspiration.

3) To add the ability to turn off the dark band drawing in the project window when the track is muted.

I think these little things will be supported by my colleagues.
Thanks.
Agreed! And to add to this - PLEASE could you guys consider adding the option to NOT clear the list highlight when you click away from the media explorer and then click back in - it's very easy to lose your place in a long list of samples.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 01:52 PM   #28
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
It's just a different usage scenario.

I understand where the Denis's request comes from very well. There have been many times when I searched a database for a term, then switched to another DB and the search field got automatically cleared so I had to retype the query.
Yes. both of them are good.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 02:13 PM   #29
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,418
Default

This forum is not meant to discuss any unrelated feature/enhancement requests it is exclusively meant to help the devs to eliminate new bugs that might arise in prerelease versions (see the forum terms).

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 02:14 PM   #30
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 286
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur View Post
Still no pan knob on TCP.
It's a default-theme thing. Close the mixer, then check the TCP again. The pan knob will appear. I asked about it earlier and White Tie gave an explanation in this thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=227438
Xasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 03:39 PM   #31
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis_prophet View Post
2) To add the option of random sorting a media data in the Media explorer. The random media file may give an inspiration.
This +100.
A-Z, Z-A isn't super inspiring when looking for random inspiration.

I added this request to my *Media Explorer v6 Requests (low-hanging fruit)* list for things with a low development cost, but large increase in usability. The list for v4 had a request for an action to chose a random file, but I think random sorting it better.
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=224317

I really think the best solution to many of these requests might be to have the Media Explorer become part of the main program, or whatever makes it so extension and script writers can do their thing.

As it is, it's a major part of the program that's not getting much love from Cockos, and no one else can improve on it either.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6

Last edited by PitchSlap; 11-27-2019 at 03:55 PM.
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 04:11 PM   #32
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Icchan View Post
+ Configuration: support installing files from (exe path)/REAPERConfigTemplate or (on macOS) /Library/Application Support/REAPER/REAPERConfigTemplate/ to user config path.

What does this mean is practical terms?
I'm interested in that too...
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 07:16 AM   #33
chip mcdonald
Human being with feelings
 
chip mcdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NA - North Augusta South Carolina
Posts: 3,868
Default

Wow, ok...

1) takes a lonnnnnng time to load
2) first screen draws are sloooow
3) a few times I've had it just stop responding to the mouse, while still playing.
4) despite CPU being low, the worst PDC 128, no more than 10 tracks, I'm getting light static-crackling


5)here's the strangest thing: when using Kazrog's Bassman plugin, if I switch "depth" on it does a weird "digital octave split fuzz" thing, but doesn't crash. Switch it off, things seem normal. CPU goes up 1%, but this is with it well below 50%.


Again, speculation - but it seems like there is some sort of "nexus" between Voxengo SPAN, AIR DB33 and some Waves plugins?

I'm going to move up to the latest RC and see if anything changes, otherwise I guess I need to go backwards.
__________________
]]]>-guitar lessons - www.chipmcdonald.com-<[[[
Experiencing Guitar: Essays from Teaching by Chip McDonald https://www.amazon.com/dp/1521877823..._QZJxAbA4GVDC1
chip mcdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.