Old 12-04-2019, 12:55 PM   #81
MinorKey
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
Agree on the coloured texts, not a fan of the coloured TCP track name at all personally... it's clearly far less legible... I'd be curious what the reasoning was for this decision.

Have you guys having the 'alt' issue checked the preferences option for this? Search 'alt' in preferences and you'll find it.
Thanks for the tip. Well I have the option "Prevent ALT key from focusing the main menu" unchecked, so unfortunately this is not the problem.
MinorKey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 02:09 PM   #82
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 585
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
I experience difficulties to know where is selected track and I don't like TCP text changing when track selected.
Deeb somehow we tend to agree on absolutely everything lol.
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 02:12 PM   #83
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 840
Default

Hi, Thanks for all this new features, great adds!
I made a post today about the reaeq embedded on MCP. using the shift + left drag (up and down, since its smaller then the actual plugin open from the fxchain) is hard to control the frequency bandwidth.

Here -> https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=227945

Another thing i think we should be able to control in preferences or in the new Theme script is the color of metering above certain dB, lets say :

Color 1 - from -120dBFS to -18dbFS // GREEN
Color 2 - from -12dBFS to - 3dBFS // YELLOW
Color 3 - from -3 dBFS to 0dBFS // ORANGE
Then the clip indicator.

for example.
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 02:26 PM   #84
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 466
Default

First of all, thanks to the devs for the CC curves stuff, I am really happy ...

----
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Indeed, not being able to use CC curves on CC #64 is not good. There is such thing as continuous sustain pedal, devs. Please allow curves on CC #64.
Yes, this is important Plz.
--------------


And finally two things for the future:
1) Devs plz don't forget expression maps ... for the poor orchestral composers.

2) I can't wait to Reaper 6.9
Vagalume is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 02:40 PM   #85
hwhalen
Human being with feelings
 
hwhalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 930
Default Reported in 6.0rc11

A small gui issue.

When resizing the arrange area right-left, there remains a small
piece of the arrange area visible at the toolbar height only.
Its not visible in the arrange.

Fixed when a redraw is performed like F11 or resizing top-bottom.
I'm not using the V6 theme...

Hope this is clear.

This occurs with the default theme as well.
Happening in 6.0.
__________________
My Music
Noise From My Head
On The Links

Last edited by hwhalen; 12-04-2019 at 02:57 PM.
hwhalen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 04:00 PM   #86
rhythmtech
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 510
Default

Small foible that affects my workflow.

In midi editor, what has happened to right click > Note properties?
__________________
Producer | Engineer
Previous credits include:
BP Fallon, Emma Lou & The Agenda, The Hot Sprockets, Leaders Of Men, Travis Oaks
rhythmtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 04:10 PM   #87
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,822
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archimedes View Post
A really good idea. But it only works on the Default theme, as far as I can tell.
Yes, it is written just for that theme, because the WALTER code has to be written with theme adjuster in mind. It cannot work with all themes. Just the one.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 05:17 AM   #88
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,783
Default

Just got my license updated to reaper 6 commercial. Thanks for all the goodies devs!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 06:54 AM   #89
Zmey79
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 6
Default Reaper 6 Default Theme

white Tie! Please! Track Control Panel \ Name Size max 200.
Thank you.
Zmey79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 05:36 PM   #90
oblivion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tack View Post
I installed Reaper 6.0 and expected to be prompted to renew the license. I wasn't.

Turns out I bought Reaper 5 in 2015, not Reaper 4 as I had thought.

This is ridiculous value. I'm buying a new license anyway.
Turns out I bought my license in 2015 the month before 5 came out. Not valid for 6. *sad trombone* Still a good value.
oblivion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 06:04 PM   #91
oblivion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi View Post

Edit: Ah. The hold-pedal CC can only use square. I guess it makes sense in a way.

I'm only getting "Square" no matter which CC number I'm drawing. Default is set to anything else, yet it only draws square. *shrug*

Edit: No, some default to square (most I tried, including unassigned numbers like 41, 55, as well as Mod Wheel, Balance, Expression), others allow other other shapes (e.g. 27, Channel Pressure) . I can't make out a rhyme or reason.

Last edited by oblivion; 12-05-2019 at 06:11 PM.
oblivion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 04:12 AM   #92
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 368
Default

"Layout: Apply custom layout #x" actions no longer work with the new theme.

It's sad, cause i had defined 3 types of channels in the old theme, and i had a shortcut to toggle between a narrow/wide setup.

With the new theme adjuster, there is only more reason to have a shortcut to switch between custom layouts.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.