Old 12-08-2019, 12:44 AM   #1
Hogi66
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Sendenhorst, Germany
Posts: 19
Default v6.01+dev1207 - December 8 2019

v6.01+dev1207 - December 8 2019
  • + Accessibility: improve Windows IAccessible suppor for STATE_SYSTEM_FOCUSED
  • + FX chain: switch active plug-in before showing context menu when right clicking in list [t=228136]
  • + HiDPI: hidpi image for generic UIs sliders, track send sliders
  • + MIDI editor: drawing optimizations
  • + MIDI editor: fix first inserted CC event ignoring default curve shape in some situations [p=2212310]
  • + ReaSamplomatic5k: improve voice-reuse logic in certain voice-starved situations
  • + Theme: new mono button
  • + Windows: fix topmost pin positioning issues
  • # MIDI editor: fix mousewheel zoom in project synced timebase when preference is to center zoom on mouse cursor [p=2212460]
  • # MIDI editor: restore previous synced timebase behavior when MIDI editor is docked at top or bottom of main REAPER window
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
Hogi66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 05:42 AM   #2
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 547
Default

2:44am hard work day
Great stuff.
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 10:59 AM   #3
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,594
Default

+ Windows: fix topmost pin positioning issues

Maybe a good time to bring it up?,.. Restoring REAPER from a minimized state disables all pinned windows pinned state, yet the pins are still shown in the pushed state. To fix you need to either toggle every pin or close and reopen the windows, happens on Windows 7 & 10 here.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 11:20 AM   #4
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,594
Default Pins still broken ?

Quick reproduce: Pin a couple plugins , minimize reaper, restore reaper, windows are no longer pinned, toogle pin OK, toggle pin on 2nd window and its broken and will not toggle, and also not attached to the window anymore. See gif.

Win10 (1909)

Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 11:48 AM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,623
Default

I can reproduce the lack-of-pinned-state after restore, but I can't reproduce the pin not moving with the window after, hmm...

Edit: ah, finally got it! OK let me see what I can do!

Last edited by Justin; 12-08-2019 at 11:53 AM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 01:00 PM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,829
Default

MIDI editor synced timebase is now HEAVEN to work with.

Thank you devs!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 01:23 PM   #7
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,848
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
I can reproduce the lack-of-pinned-state after restore, but I can't reproduce the pin not moving with the window after, hmm...

Edit: ah, finally got it! OK let me see what I can do!
Justin, you sure your last name is not "Einstein" ?! 😉
__________________
Reaper - OSX (always latest version)
OSX Catalina (always latest version)
My Reaper Tips&Tricks: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 03:05 PM   #8
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Doopt, Florida
Posts: 2,186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
MIDI editor synced timebase is now HEAVEN to work with.

Thank you devs!
agree. this was a real boon.
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° wishing noteoffs could extend beyond item end (dangle)
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 03:14 PM   #9
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,289
Default

Quote:
# MIDI editor: fix mousewheel zoom in project synced timebase...
Works here too now, thanks!
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 03:42 PM   #10
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,289
Default

Quote:
# MIDI editor: restore previous synced timebase behavior when MIDI editor is docked at top or bottom of main REAPER window
I know this was discussed in previous +dev already, just wanted to mention that the use case/workaround for aligning MIDI events to audio I suggested here would then no longer work as before if previous behaviour doesn't work with floating docked ME anymore (but admittedly I've never used this use case myself so far..).

edit:
Or maybe we could have faint peaks in ME instead. :P

Last edited by nofish; 12-08-2019 at 03:50 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 06:19 PM   #11
Otto Tune
Human being with feelings
 
Otto Tune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Mountain
Posts: 132
Default

Small thing, but I find the mono button much improved. The mono engaged circle might be a bit bright, but its button color stands out nicely
Otto Tune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 06:39 PM   #12
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,788
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hogi66 View Post
v6.01+dev1207 - December 8 2019[*]# MIDI editor: fix mousewheel zoom in project synced timebase when preference is to center zoom on mouse cursor [p=2212460]
I love the way this is working.

Now if we could get the beat synced mode to scroll like the project synced mode, both when the track list is showing and when it's not. Or is there a setting that I've missed, I've looked all over the place.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 08:05 PM   #13
suchatravesty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 115
Default

+ ReaSamplomatic5k: improve voice-reuse logic in certain voice-starved situations

Anybody have details or is it extremely rare? I still think RS5K is highly underrated and I actually use it alot.
suchatravesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2019, 02:37 AM   #14
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 363
Default

Ehi Devs, I couldn't write it before so I'm writing it here. Thank you for fixing double click mouse behavior in Midi Editor CC Lanes, now it is very workflow friendly.
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Adam A7X, Audient iD22 - Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250 - NI S88 MK1;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2019, 09:10 AM   #15
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,623
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by suchatravesty View Post
+ ReaSamplomatic5k: improve voice-reuse logic in certain voice-starved situations

Anybody have details or is it extremely rare? I still think RS5K is highly underrated and I actually use it alot.
It's actually not *that* uncommon, if you use a low maximum voice count and have long release times. So in theory we should probably make it optional (in order not to change old projects), but the old behavior is generally quite undesirable so hard to justify that.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2019, 09:55 AM   #16
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 468
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
It's actually not *that* uncommon, if you use a low maximum voice count and have long release times. So in theory we should probably make it optional (in order not to change old projects), but the old behavior is generally quite undesirable so hard to justify that.
Rather than make it a preference: can you set it up so old projects use legacy mode, and new projects will always use the new mode? I know DMG recently did that with a TrackComp upgrade and it seems like an elegant way of handling the "I improved it a bunch, but don't want to break old projects" conundrum.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2019, 10:16 AM   #17
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,623
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Rather than make it a preference: can you set it up so old projects use legacy mode, and new projects will always use the new mode? I know DMG recently did that with a TrackComp upgrade and it seems like an elegant way of handling the "I improved it a bunch, but don't want to break old projects" conundrum.
Yeah, it's good to give the user some indication that it is a legacy mode, though.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2019, 10:18 AM   #18
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,371
Default

Quote:
+ Theme: new mono button
Nice addition. Is it possible to add a new state on the envelope button to see if the track has got an automation track ?


Last edited by ovnis; 12-09-2019 at 10:41 AM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2019, 10:54 AM   #19
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Nice addition. Is it possible to add a new state on the envelope button to see if there is or not an automation track under the track ?

Could we have Freeze Status too?

Also just reminded out the box that would be nice if we could have an option to be able to display track EXT in TCP

deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2019, 11:20 AM   #20
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,819
Default

Quote:
+ Accessibility: improve Windows IAccessible suppor for STATE_SYSTEM_FOCUSED
I'm curious, what practical effect has this?
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2019, 04:49 PM   #21
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,623
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
I'm curious, what practical effect has this?
It only affects people who use screen readers such as NVDA
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2019, 04:55 PM   #22
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Nice addition. Is it possible to add a new state on the envelope button to see if the track has got an automation track ?

Great idea.
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 04:45 PM   #23
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,371
Default

We could even add a new button to open automation envelopes! Inside this button we could be able to see if the track has got automation envelope or not. When there are lots of automation envelopes inside a project, the lack of visual feedback can be quickly painful.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 05:35 PM   #24
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
We could even add a new button to open automation envelopes! Inside this button we could be able to see if the track has got automation envelope or not. When there are lots of automation envelopes inside a project, the lack of visual feedback can be quickly painful.
Yes, I made a similar FR for this recently - https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=228567

Someone else suggested this button could also contain a right click quick access menu and/or tooltips showing a list of active envelopes, similar to the FX button, which is a cool idea too. Ideally we shouldn't need to check inside or click anything to see if there are active envelopes though, it should be lit up to indicate any active envelopes - the same colour code as the FX buttons would make sense - green for active envelopes, red for disabled/bypassed, unlit for unused.

I had suggested just lighting up the envelope button to indicate active envelopes, but your addition of an extra button is more elegant, and it means that new button can function as a quick click to 'bypass all envelopes'/alt-click to 'clear all envelopes' button too.

I'm guessing the concern when adding a new global button like this is theme compatibility. I'm assuming it's not a decision that's taken lightly. That was the only reason I was suggesting just lighting up the envelope button in a clear new colour to indicate active envelopes, instead of a whole new button. However, a new button would be a more well-rounded solution, as long as it's status is crystal clear on the TCP, even when zoomed out.
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 12:25 PM   #25
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,642
Default

This version seems to have a new API function, thanks for that!

Code:
integer reaper.DockGetPosition(integer whichDock)

-1=not found, 0=bottom, 1=left, 2=top, 3=right, 4=floating
Apparently I don't understand how it works...please see this post: https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...70&postcount=8
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 11:50 AM   #26
xpdeus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks for API, this is what i need
xpdeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.