Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-10-2019, 11:22 PM   #1
billbk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 34
Default How to switch the Kontakt versions in a Reaper project without manually re-configurin

Been a long time since I've done anything in reaper or Kontakt (just getting back into it. So of course the little I knew, I've forgotten).

I just updated to Kontakt 6. Long ago I went through the work of setting up templates with all the correct routings. When I open a new instance of Reaper and bring in one of my templates, it brings in my versions of Kontakt 5. Is there a way to change a setting so the templates would be Kontakt 6 based, without having to redoing everything?
I saw a post from Evil Dragon saying "You can manually replace all instances of "Kontakt 5.dll" to "Kontakt.dll" in .rpp files via text editor".

I'm sorry, but that is total Greek to me. Can anyone expand that description so a total newbie would know what to do, where to look, exactly what files to change (just type the name change?....or replace an actual file? I have absolutely no clue where to start). I don't want to screw something up).
thanks
billbk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 02:19 AM   #2
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,207
Default

I just tried that with Kontakt 5 changing to 4 and it opened 4.
I just searched for "Kontakt"

Code:
<VST "VSTi: Kontakt 5 (Native Instruments GmbH) (8 out)" "Kontakt 5.dll"
Code:
<VST "VSTi: Kontakt 4 (Native Instruments GmbH) (8 out)" "Kontakt 4.dll"
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 04:54 AM   #3
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,156
Default

  • find the project file (they have the .rpp file extension), using Explorer / Finder
  • make a back-up copy
  • open the file in a text editor
  • find the line(s) for the Kontakt plug-in
  • change it (them) as advised by EvilDragon
  • save the file
  • open it in Reaper.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 07:46 AM   #4
billbk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 34
Default

thanks.
You say to "make a backup copy" of the rpp file(s)
Do I keep that copy in the same folder I found them in, or somewhere separate (just in case)?
billbk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 08:22 AM   #5
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,156
Default

Both!
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 09:22 AM   #6
lunker
Human being with feelings
 
lunker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lucas, TX, USA (via Luleå, Sweden)
Posts: 1,061
Default

In addition to DarkStar's excellent advice, I'll mention that one thing I have found very useful is to make a change in Reaper to a project, and save it as a new RPP file. Then I can use a program like WinMerge (substitute your favorite text-differencing program) to see how what I did in Reaper changed the RPP file.

Then I can open up all of the RPP files that I want to change in a text editor, and make that same change to all of them rather quickly.
__________________
Best Regards, Ernie "lunker" Lundqvist
BDSM (Bad Dog Studio Musicians)
Windows 10 running on Z390 + i7-8700
lunker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 02:03 AM   #7
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,403
Default

FWIW. I have versions 5 & 6 of Kontakt on both the computers I use for music. Solves the problem with zero hassle.

Unfortunately, I dont think you can go back & install 5 that easily if you deleted it when you installed 6. Worth asking NI though...
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 06:03 AM   #8
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,156
Default

I would have thought that if you still have Kontakt 5 in your NI Account, there should be some way to download it again.

After I log in, I can see Kontakt 5.0.2 to 5.6.6 listed here:
https://www.native-instruments.com/e...takt&t=updates

... And there's Kontakt 4 too.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 07:58 AM   #9
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,403
Default

Thanks for the suggestion. I just reinstalled the old Service Center and unlike last time I tried, it is all working! Feel alot less nervous about keeping B4II going a little longer now.
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.