Old 11-13-2019, 04:22 PM   #1
b_and_g
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 5
Default Problem with Soundtoys plugin :(

I'm having problems with Tremolator from Soundtoys. I can´t move any knobs freely, when I drag one it automatically snaps all the way to the left. However, I can move the knobs when I use Reapers generic UI but as you may know that is not convenient at all.



It is similar to when you have automation but there's no automation on the plug in parameters. In fact when I apply automation to any parameter i can actually move them by dragging the envelope

Thanks in advance.

PS: the output knob is the only one that works correctly which is really weird
b_and_g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2019, 05:19 PM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,644
Default

is this the latest version of soundtoys?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2019, 05:23 PM   #3
moliere
Human being with feelings
 
moliere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 2,229
Default

massive longshot here, but are you using windows UI scaling or reaper scaling at all? I had issues with knobs (but not sliders) when using scaling at one point.
moliere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2019, 06:14 PM   #4
b_and_g
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
is this the latest version of soundtoys?
Yes. I installed it a few days ago

Quote:
Originally Posted by moliere View Post
massive longshot here, but are you using windows UI scaling or reaper scaling at all? I had issues with knobs (but not sliders) when using scaling at one point.
Not that I'm aware of. But Soundtoys replied an email suggesting something along those lines (they suggested something about high dpi) but no luck either.
b_and_g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 04:14 AM   #5
uksnowy
Human being with feelings
 
uksnowy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 6950 DK
Posts: 474
Default

I use the same plugin all the time in my projects. I used it this morning actually. I have not experienced this with Soundtoys. I have with Izotope.

Im running PC with WIN 7.
__________________
REAPING HAVOC SINCE 2008
uksnowy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 05:13 AM   #6
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Softsynth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5,769
Default

No problems here on 64bit 5.985 (latest Reaper).

Are you using 32 or 64?
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 06:20 AM   #7
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 544
Default

You could try turning off midi input to the plugin (it's hidden in a submenu in the i/o dialog for the plugin)

I've had issues like this and it turned out it was because the offending plugin was on a VSTi track, and the midi signal was being passed through and triggering the knobs.

Just a thought.
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 07:09 AM   #8
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Softsynth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5,769
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
You could try turning off midi input to the plugin (it's hidden in a submenu in the i/o dialog for the plugin)

I've had issues like this and it turned out it was because the offending plugin was on a VSTi track, and the midi signal was being passed through and triggering the knobs.

Just a thought.
Yeah, I had to do this with Primal Tap as MIDI keyboard keys were triggering changes in Primal Tap, very odd. I nearly suggested that first but I doubt it here, worth a try though.

If it works you can save this state as the default preset to stop further issues from this odd MIDI triggering.

I was also going to suggest failing mouse batteries allowing you to accidentally double trigger a return to the default position (this has happened to me in the past with iffy batteries), however that wouldn't account for rotary controls returning all the way to the left rather than centre.
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 07:51 AM   #9
b_and_g
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Softsynth View Post
No problems here on 64bit 5.985 (latest Reaper).

Are you using 32 or 64?
Same as you. Latest version and 64bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
You could try turning off midi input to the plugin (it's hidden in a submenu in the i/o dialog for the plugin)

I've had issues like this and it turned out it was because the offending plugin was on a VSTi track, and the midi signal was being passed through and triggering the knobs.

Just a thought.
I already tried this and it kinda worked? I was able to move the input and output knobs normally, but only those. Also when I did this sometimes reaper crashed so maybe it's just my computer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Softsynth View Post
Yeah, I had to do this with Primal Tap as MIDI keyboard keys were triggering changes in Primal Tap, very odd. I nearly suggested that first but I doubt it here, worth a try though.

If it works you can save this state as the default preset to stop further issues from this odd MIDI triggering.

I was also going to suggest failing mouse batteries allowing you to accidentally double trigger a return to the default position (this has happened to me in the past with iffy batteries), however that wouldn't account for rotary controls returning all the way to the left rather than centre.
Unfortunately I already tried with another mouse and the problem persisted. I'll try later today with other Soundtoys plugins to see if this happens in the others as well.


I'm planning to change to a new computer soon so...

Anyways thanks everyone for the help!
b_and_g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 03:42 PM   #10
b_and_g
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 5
Default

I just got Soundtoys 5, installed it and now everything works fine including Tremolator. Turns out a big ol uninstall and install did the trick
b_and_g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2019, 11:38 AM   #11
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,474
Default

That was weird. Glad you got it fixed. They're damn fine plugins.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 12:47 AM   #12
colonelporridge
Human being with feelings
 
colonelporridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 69
Default

I have the same problem but a reinstall of the plugin did not seem to work for me. I’m stumped! As there were no changes to my system other than reaper updates and sound toys updates
colonelporridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 01:38 PM   #13
colonelporridge
Human being with feelings
 
colonelporridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 69
Default

I really want to get soundtoys 5 but i am afraid to bite the bullet with the current issue
colonelporridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 01:50 PM   #14
lunker
Human being with feelings
 
lunker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lucas, TX, USA (via Luleå, Sweden)
Posts: 1,046
Default

Me too. I've had my eye on Echo Boy, Filter Freak, and Little Alter Boy for a while.

I downloaded the demo with hopes of purchasing during the Black Friday sale. But I had some of the GUI issues described here, and decided to spend my $$$ elsewhere.

Probably for the best, since I have plenty of delays and filters.
__________________
Best Regards, Ernie "lunker" Lundqvist
BDSM (Bad Dog Studio Musicians)
Windows 10 running on Z390 + i7-8700
lunker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 03:49 PM   #15
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 544
Default

Have you guys tried my suggestion above? Disabling midi input to the plugin?
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 12:06 AM   #16
colonelporridge
Human being with feelings
 
colonelporridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
Have you guys tried my suggestion above? Disabling midi input to the plugin?
i disabled the midi input to the track is that what you mean? Also some knobs will work and others will not, for example on one attempt the input knob on crystalizer was stuck but on another try it worked fine, while other did not.
colonelporridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 02:18 AM   #17
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by colonelporridge View Post
i disabled the midi input to the track is that what you mean? Also some knobs will work and others will not, for example on one attempt the input knob on crystalizer was stuck but on another try it worked fine, while other did not.
Disable midi input to the PLUGIN. As I mentioned above, it's in a submenu behind the i/o button in the plugin routing settings (will say something like '2 in 2 out').
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 02:23 AM   #18
tonybeepbeep
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 172
Default

I have a similar issue on v6.0 with a newly installed Waves plugin that is doing the same with the knobs. Will try to disable MIDI input and see if that helps.
tonybeepbeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 04:37 PM   #19
tonybeepbeep
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 172
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
Disable midi input to the PLUGIN. As I mentioned above, it's in a submenu behind the i/o button in the plugin routing settings (will say something like '2 in 2 out').
Oh you absolute star Joe90. I owe you a pint, or a free Waves plugin, whatever comes first
tonybeepbeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 07:26 AM   #20
colonelporridge
Human being with feelings
 
colonelporridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonybeepbeep View Post
Oh you absolute star Joe90. I owe you a pint, or a free Waves plugin, whatever comes first
Trying this has not worked for me, i have disabled the midi input to the plugin and all other midi to the channel, i have done a reinstall of the plugin. no joy and no response from soundtoys as of yet. I mean i can use the plugin with no UI but i spent a great deal of time learning the UI of echoboy etc sooo im not too thrilled.
colonelporridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 07:33 AM   #21
colonelporridge
Human being with feelings
 
colonelporridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 69
Default

What is really strange is thast the behaviour is not consistent. e.g crytalizer: all the knobs slam left or right as shown in the top part of the thread but the input knob works fine. Then when i try again its the output knob that is working fine.
colonelporridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 10:36 AM   #22
vsicurella
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Burlington, VT
Posts: 1
Default

Hey all! Sorry I didn't drop by sooner. This is 100% a Soundtoys bug and we're still looking into what's triggering this.

We've only gotten it to happen in-house once so far, and have been trying to trigger it again to find some more information about it. It happens primarily on Windows machines, but we have just a couple of reports on macOS.

Anyone who is experiencing this can roll back to Soundtoys 5.3.0 for now. I'd normally say to reach out to support, but we're still heavily in the trenches of Black Friday support.

Here's a link to the full bundle for 5.3.0:https://storage.googleapis.com/sound...14027r2_64.exe

We don't have a page to display all older versions right now, so if you don't have the full bundle, just replace "Soundtoys5_5.3.0[...]" with the plugin name like "Decapitator5_5.3.0[...]" or "LittleAlterBoy5_5.3.0[...]".

If you're on Mac, just delete "_64" and change ".exe" to ".dmg".

I hope this helps! The next update we release (which should be soon) should fix this bug. I'll try to keep my eyes on this thread as best as I can.
vsicurella is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.