Old 11-22-2019, 09:31 AM   #81
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,477
Default

This jumped out. I am testing playback and mixing on some of my larger sessions too.

Small workflow tidbit on the MCP in the extended mixer.

A send whose volume is automated will have a small ring around the small secondary volume indicator on the right side. That ring is so small, it's harder to see than usual when that colour changes from GREEN to RED, which indicates a latched status.

That change of colour is the only indicator of the latched status.

The level indicator in that area is not coloured according to what status that send volume is in, i.e. trim-read/reading/latched.

So I'm looking at a miniscule ring surrounding a replicated level indicator. That could definitely be better. Fill the volume indicator with the status colour as well ? Or make a 7 o'clock to 5 o'clock solid indicator that carries the status colour with itself.


Second is the colour choice for the latched parameters that are indicated via parameter knobs on the MCP. I can hardly read them at a glance.

Here's a screenshot to illustrate both points.
https://stash.reaper.fm/37550/r60rc1...%20colours.png
The red send slots are muted.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom

Last edited by airon; 11-22-2019 at 09:37 AM.
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 09:42 AM   #82
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,790
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
It's not even close to being done (which WT will be the first to admit).
No, its pretty much finished.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 09:45 AM   #83
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 834
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
No, its pretty much finished.
Yesterday it's Alpha and several issues being discussed and today RC1? Really??
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 09:47 AM   #84
antti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Resampling: optimize and greatly improve quality of resampling for convesion between common rates
Question for anyone who knows about this: Why does it matter for quality if you use common vs uncommon rates? A quick test in Octave confirmed that a 64 point sinc-interpolator (the default length in Reaper) can get 100+ dB stopband attenuation for fractional samplerate conversion and steep enough transition band for even over 50% downconversion (96 -> 44.1 kHz). Speed improvement is of course obvious and the filter cutoff can be slightly optimized for those cases but it shouldn't have much effect on the quality itself.

Related to that, why is there even an option for 768 point sinc called "Extreme HQ" when that much pre-ringing is more likely to cause issues than any improvement in transition band width?
antti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 09:50 AM   #85
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,370
Default

With the last version, there is an issue with toolbars text icons. There is no more relief.

ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 09:51 AM   #86
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,285
Default

Re: Track wiring diagram

I just tried it with one of my projects (~70 tracks) and to be honest, I'm not sure which useful info it could give me. It's basically mainly a lot of (currently cut off, as mentioned) wires. :P
Imo it would need some sort of filter function to be useful (or maybe option to only show selected tracks)?

edit:
Ok, some wire filtering options are in right click context, missed that at first..

Last edited by nofish; 11-22-2019 at 09:57 AM.
nofish is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 09:57 AM   #87
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,826
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
edit:
Ok, some wire filtering options are in right click context, missed that at first..
Still not enough to make it useful, IMHO.



>>> No, its pretty much finished.


It looks far from finished. *shudders* Let's see what will the reviews say about the interface yet once again, when v6 is released... I expect general ridicule.

Last edited by EvilDragon; 11-22-2019 at 10:03 AM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 10:08 AM   #88
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,210
Default

Is the v6 to be considered feature complete? If so, I’m a bit speechless.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 10:14 AM   #89
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,285
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Still not enough to make it useful, IMHO.
Agreed.
nofish is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 10:22 AM   #90
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,826
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Is the v6 to be considered feature complete? If so, I’m a bit speechless.
With Reaper there's no such thing as feature complete. There'll be v6.0 and in two days you'll get v6.0.1
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 10:31 AM   #91
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,210
Default

Well, what's highly irritating me is that we went from a 5.9xx feature set to a v6 RC1. I think it would have made more sense, if the devs had switched to a v6 beta at some point. But this just doesn't make sense to me at all...
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 10:33 AM   #92
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,826
Default

Well if we consider how long we were in 5.9.x world, it could be considered as a concealed beta.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 10:34 AM   #93
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 834
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
With Reaper there's no such thing as feature complete. There'll be v6.0 and in two days you'll get v6.0.1
I think he meant more in terms of major features. Generally those get added during a major cycle release like this.

It really looks like all the 5.x dev versions should have just been named 6.0 alpha versions since it looks like those formed the basis for v6 without any real specific or new v6 features.
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 10:34 AM   #94
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,370
Default

I don't care about to know if we are going to switch to V6 or not.

V4, V5, V6... it's only marketing and business...
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 10:34 AM   #95
MaCs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Well, what's highly irritating me is that we went from a 5.9xx feature set to a v6 RC1. I think it would have made more sense, if the devs had switched to a v6 beta at some point. But this just doesn't make sense to me at all...
That's their way of doing. And I think users get a lot of value compared with what they are paying for.
MaCs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 10:38 AM   #96
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
tusitala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Edit: thanks (retina displays), fixing!
Thank you very much Justin!


Is there any news about a possible articulation management feature for version 6 ?


All the best

-t
__________________
MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Pro 6-Core - 64GB ram
UA Apollo Twin
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 10:39 AM   #97
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 834
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
I don't care about to know if we are going to switch to V6 or not.

V4, V5, V6... it's only marketing and business...
In terms of Reaper, yes I agree. However, there were a LOT of V6 threads floating around with many great suggestions and requests. Releasing it this way is sort of ignoring all those requests and saying, hey sorry, maybe next time when V7 rolls around. Not only is the 5.x dev versions forming the basis for V6 unorthodox, but I think doing it this way makes some users feel like their suggestions and input wasn't valued or even considered. Because generally a major cycle release will have at least a FEW of those feature requests.
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 10:46 AM   #98
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,603
Default

6.0 could be this and then 6.01 could have a big new surprise feature. You never know. I remember v5.0 didn't come with notation editor which would have been a good feature alone to just change from v4 to v5 in other companies.. Then notation editor came a few updates later.

Then you have other examples... like Blender... the change from Blender 2.79 to 2.80 was so huge that it should have been Blender 3.0 instead... Blender and REAPER are my favourite softwares... I'm fine with it. note.. I'm very bad giving version numbers to my scripts
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 10:56 AM   #99
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 842
Default

Testing v6 Rc1
when reaeq is embeded on TCP / MCp the mousewheel doesnt change the bandwidth
Dirac LE , NICE
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 10:57 AM   #100
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,939
Default

totally fiending for reatune to embed
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 11:18 AM   #101
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 453
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
6.0 could be this and then 6.01 could have a big new surprise feature. You never know. I remember v5.0 didn't come with notation editor which would have been a good feature alone to just change from v4 to v5 in other companies.. Then notation editor came a few updates later.
That's how I feel. Both notation and ARA came in the v5 lifecyle. Big additions on top of everything else. HiDPi support probably isn't a small thing either. Reaper's frequent update approach has always meant it's in a near-constant state of flux/improvement. The major version numbers are less important with Reaper compared to other DAWs for this reason.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 11:20 AM   #102
robgb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Also, JS plugin UIs can be embedded.
Hmm. The option is greyed out for me with JS plugins.
robgb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 11:32 AM   #103
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,826
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robgb View Post
Hmm. The option is greyed out for me with JS plugins.
Not all JS FX, only those that use gfx. If they just have the generic sliderse, they can't be embedded.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 11:33 AM   #104
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 842
Default

Just open the same project on 5.987 and 6 rc1

RT on 6 is 0.9%
RT on 5.987 is 3.9%

Total CPU is the same 29%

Nice.
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 11:33 AM   #105
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 8,033
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robgb View Post
Hmm. The option is greyed out for me with JS plugins.
It needs to be a JS plugin with a custom GUI. The ones with only the sliders won't work.
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 11:45 AM   #106
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 368
Default Tooltip hover bug

Not sure where to put this bug, but it only happens in pre-releases since around 5.97.
Happens in this one too, but not in the official releases.

When i move my mouse over a floating window, be it an open VST window, the media explorer, or a Midi take's window, and there is something under those windows that would display a tooltip, the tooltip shows through the middle of the window, like the mouse is not over the topmost window, but under it.

This screen shows that i moved my mouse over the media explorer (quickly), but a tooltip was triggered from the mixer below it:
https://prnt.sc/q0q9fg
https://prntscr.com/q0pzdl

The worst part is that the tooltip stays there as long as im inside the window, and it even blocks the mouse hit area.


Win 10 (1909)
Reaper x64
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 12:03 PM   #107
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 368
Default

Action: Set default CC shape to Square no longer works
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 12:05 PM   #108
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,285
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Well, what's highly irritating me is that we went from a 5.9xx feature set to a v6 RC1. I think it would have made more sense, if the devs had switched to a v6 beta at some point. But this just doesn't make sense to me at all...
Answered quite on point (imo) here:
https://www.askjf.com/index.php?q=4542s

edit:
To add, having read this answer some time ago I'm not really surprised that v6 went straight to rc, considering that the +dev releases were regarded as the v6 alpha/beta phases.

Last edited by nofish; 11-22-2019 at 12:16 PM.
nofish is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 12:20 PM   #109
asai
Human being with feelings
 
asai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Tuscon, AZ
Posts: 30
Default Regarding Versioning

As a software developer myself I've learned that version numbers are almost entirely non-standard and there are a lot of factors that go into it.

When a project such as Reaper is ongoing so consistently for so many years, with as much user participation as it has (and actually welcomes,) I think we need to be a little less critical of Cockos and their decision to release an RC rather than a beta.

Now I know that everyone on this forum is an active participant and enthusiastically supports Reaper development, so we all know that it's not so important that they've released an RC considering how long we were in 5.9.x which was basically a beta for 6 the whole time.

These guys, more than any other DAW developer I've experienced, are ON IT. And the features keep on rolling out between just the two of them, and they are gracious and humble enough about sharing their work and receiving feedback. So let's be generous in our appreciation.
asai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 12:26 PM   #110
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,931
Default

The new auto-stretch timebase still doesn't work if the item contains user-inserted stretch markers, and the item is copy/pasted using actions, as shown in the top right item in this image (as reported in the BOO version):




BTW, since MIDI items don't follow track and project default timebases if these are set to "Time", it may avoid confusion if Project settings and Action names refer to "Timebase for non-MIDI items/envelopes/markers"
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 12:45 PM   #111
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,623
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Well if we consider how long we were in 5.9.x world, it could be considered as a concealed beta.
5.98x+devXXYY was more or less a 6 beta, yep.

There is enough major new stuff in there that it would be irresponsible for us to put it in 5.9xy. People don't expect major major (potentially disruptive) changes in .0xy releases. We do too much of it already. :/ With a x.0 we can get away with more significant changes.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 01:02 PM   #112
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 842
Default

Is the Dirac algorithm only available on the 32 bits version ? Just installed the 64 bits and no Dirac LE there!
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 01:33 PM   #113
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,025
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antti View Post
Why does it matter for quality if you use common vs uncommon rates?
Because for integer rates that have a common divisor (e.g. 44100 <-> 48000 or 96000) you can use higher oversampling without interpolation (see WDL_Resampler changes from April/May for the dirty details).
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 01:41 PM   #114
Garrick
Human being with feelings
 
Garrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Wellington
Posts: 4,566
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
totally fiending for reatune to embed
Good call!
Garrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 01:45 PM   #115
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 834
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Answered quite on point (imo) here:
https://www.askjf.com/index.php?q=4542s

edit:
To add, having read this answer some time ago I'm not really surprised that v6 went straight to rc, considering that the +dev releases were regarded as the v6 alpha/beta phases.
The problem with this is that there are a whole lot of users who don't use or test the pre release, probably the largest amount of users, so doing it this way means they didn't really have a voice in the development of V6. If it was named 6.0 beta/pre/dev etc. I think there would have been a lot more users jumping in and testing and giving feedback.
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 01:47 PM   #116
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 285
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pepe44 View Post
Is the Dirac algorithm only available on the 32 bits version ? Just installed the 64 bits and no Dirac LE there!
See https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...54&postcount=6
Xasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 02:09 PM   #117
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 842
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xasman View Post
Thanks!
i swear i saw it there on the 32 bits version! ehheh
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 02:12 PM   #118
antti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tale View Post
Because for integer rates that have a common divisor (e.g. 44100 <-> 48000 or 96000) you can use higher oversampling without interpolation (see WDL_Resampler changes from April/May for the dirty details).
That helps for cpu (roughly halves it) but doesn't have any effect on quality with properly implemented fractional samplerate converter (assuming the same filter specifications are used for both).
antti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 02:13 PM   #119
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tusitala View Post
Is there any news about a possible articulation management feature for version 6 ?
-t
I can't lie.. I'm really hoping this comes at some point soon too. It would be a massive help
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 02:52 PM   #120
pbognar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
6.0 could be this and then 6.01 could have a big new surprise feature. You never know. I remember v5.0 didn't come with notation editor which would have been a good feature alone to just change from v4 to v5 in other companies.. Then notation editor came a few updates later.

Then you have other examples... like Blender... the change from Blender 2.79 to 2.80 was so huge that it should have been Blender 3.0 instead... Blender and REAPER are my favourite softwares... I'm fine with it. note.. I'm very bad giving version numbers to my scripts
Exactly - I was going to post the same thing. Notation arrived in 5.20...

So I calculate that the chord track should arrive in 6.30 - Bwahahaha!!!
pbognar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.