Old 11-28-2019, 03:20 PM   #1
xartrax
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 17
Default HYBRID AIR Music Tchnology

Just installed HYBRID 3 by AIR Music Technology. It is properly registered. The DLL is in my scanned VST folder.
When I boot Reaper it does not see Hybrid. It is not in the install VST box.

Anybody have experience with this VST?
Hybrid by Air Technology

Thanks,
Tim
xartrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 11:01 AM   #2
dtr0q
Human being with feelings
 
dtr0q's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 88
Default

Have you tried "clear cache" in preferrences?
dtr0q is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 11:48 AM   #3
Greg Savage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 556
Default

Hybrid is a VSTi not a VST, that could be the issue unless Windows classifies VST and VSTis as the same thing.
Greg Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 02:18 AM   #4
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,320
Default

In the reaper add plugin window, first select "all" and see if it turns up.
You may just have been accidentally filtering it out.
If it still isnt showing up, Do a clear/rescan in the reaper vst paths box as suggested above (or is it below?)

If both of these fail, there are other possible causes but 90% of these sorts of problem are caused by the things that we have outlined. Let us know if it works.

Oh, forgot to look at your post count, but if you ARE a newbie, welcome!
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 03:55 AM   #5
uksnowy
Human being with feelings
 
uksnowy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 6950 DK
Posts: 474
Default

I use Hybrid with no issues. Win 7. I was using at the weekend actually.
__________________
REAPING HAVOC SINCE 2008
uksnowy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 07:25 AM   #6
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25,425
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Savage View Post
Hybrid is a VSTi not a VST, that could be the issue unless Windows classifies VST and VSTis as the same thing.
In this regard, it is the same thing.
__________________
Clever is not the same as good, clever is from the head, good is from the heart. -Benmont Tench
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.