Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-28-2019, 02:46 PM   #1
Technostica
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 7
Default Using EZkeys within Reaper. Any limitations?

Hi,
I have the Demo of EZkeys installed and MIDI Out is greyed out whether I run it stand alone or host it in Reaper; this may be a limitation of the Demo that I missed.
Can I do the following with a full activated version?
Use the full features of EZKeys when hosted within a Reaper, but rather than using any of the Toontrack keyboard libraries, use the MIDI Out to trigger whatever VST instruments that I have installed.
I have a bunch of pianos and other keyboards so I’d rather work with them most of the time.
I hope so as the concept looks attractive especially with current pricing.
Thanks
Technostica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 03:19 PM   #2
rst
Human being with feelings
 
rst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
Posts: 69
Default

Yes, it works for me that way.
rst is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 03:26 PM   #3
Technostica
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks.
Have you noticed any limitations when using it in this way?
Technostica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 05:27 PM   #4
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,201
Default

I just posted that in another forum using the midi out to any other virtual instrument.
And now is the time to buy EZKeys with the black friday sales.
EZKeys for 29 USD (At Sweetwater.com)

__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com

Last edited by MusoBob; 11-28-2019 at 05:34 PM.
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 05:41 PM   #5
Technostica
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 7
Default

Sweet.
Technostica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 11:38 PM   #6
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,201
Default

Also if you use ReaTrak it will create the chord track in Reaper,
you can then click "MIDI Chord Track" and it will create a midi chord track item that can be dragged into EZKeys and give the chord track to EZKeys to follow. Then you can select a section of chord track in EZKeys and replace it with the Browser Midi phrases.

__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 10:29 AM   #7
Technostica
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks Bob, I will take a look at that.
Technostica is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.