Old 12-07-2019, 01:57 PM   #1
beginnerplayer666
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 44
Default Learning how to simulate Cabinets

I am loving a new amp sim I have called Emissary. I got it dialed the way I like it but how does one save their amp settings so I don't have to dial the nobs all over again the next time I boot up Reaper?

I am still figuring out amp and effect sims and so far this is my current list/order of things I'm using without a cab sim:

https://imgur.com/ltZKeyG

This is what happens when I select a cab sim I just installed:

https://imgur.com/Yo71HoL

This is what happens after I click on ok:
https://imgur.com/LjR0VT8


My question about the cab sim, is: Why do I suddenly not get any sound when I add this cab sim? If I bybass it, I get the sound from the other plugins. Sorry for my noobness but we all gotta start somewhere lol.

Last edited by beginnerplayer666; 12-07-2019 at 02:39 PM.
beginnerplayer666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 03:59 PM   #2
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,578
Default

The very first time you start Mercuriall Cab v3 its asks where its library is. Been a long time since I installed it but in the same folder where the Plugin is (Mercuriall Cab v3.0.dll) I have folder called "Mercuriall Cab v3.0 Library", so when it asked for the library I pointed it to that folder, and then it works. After that it never asks again unless you move the library folder.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 06:07 PM   #3
beginnerplayer666
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
The very first time you start Mercuriall Cab v3 its asks where its library is. Been a long time since I installed it but in the same folder where the Plugin is (Mercuriall Cab v3.0.dll) I have folder called "Mercuriall Cab v3.0 Library", so when it asked for the library I pointed it to that folder, and then it works. After that it never asks again unless you move the library folder.
ok thanks! I found out that the library didn't exist for some reason. But I was able to download the library separately at this link: http://vst4free.com/free_vst.php?plu...ll_Cab&id=1750

It works just fine now.

Last edited by beginnerplayer666; 12-07-2019 at 06:47 PM.
beginnerplayer666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.