Old 12-10-2019, 09:32 AM   #1
b0se
Human being with feelings
 
b0se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 727
Default Reaper 6 bug with V5 Fusion/Commala

Does anyone know how to fix this on V6? Editing the TCP track name PNG doesn't help.



Happens with HiDPI mode on, in quite a few themes.
b0se is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 06:03 AM   #2
swindus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 92
Default

Yes, noticed this too with different themes on a 4k HiDPI screen on Windows 10.
swindus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 09:59 AM   #3
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,783
Default

what scale are you at?
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 10:43 AM   #4
b0se
Human being with feelings
 
b0se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
what scale are you at?
The scale setting under Advanced UI panel is at 1.0, always unticked.
b0se is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 11:06 AM   #5
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,783
Default

Sorry no, I meant your OS display scaling.

Its all getting a bit complicated, isn't it
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 11:13 AM   #6
swindus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 92
Default

I'm using 150%.
swindus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 11:31 AM   #7
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,783
Default

In that case its most likely a rounding thing. Reaper scales up a thing it draws by 150% and it ends where it ends, rounded to the next full pixel. It also scales an image by 150% and re-rasterizes it to the new size. If the apparent size of the element, to the human eye, is correct at 100%, it should be at 200% as well. But at 150% it could appear to be a pixel out, because any hard edges have been fudged. Then add to this that what appears to be the size of a thing in a theme bitmap quite often actually isn't, because of shadows / highlights / hacking / all manner of standard theme maker dark arts

There's no shortcut to making non-HiDPI themes look perfect in HiDPI, I'm afraid. Its just hard work that needs to be done.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 11:51 AM   #8
b0se
Human being with feelings
 
b0se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
Sorry no, I meant your OS display scaling.

Its all getting a bit complicated, isn't it
A tad :¬)

I was going through your Walter documentation a little while ago - I had no idea you created all of that yourself. Very impressive I must say.

I'm at 200%, so perhaps it's not a rounding thing. There are versions of Commala that work, and 'don't work', which would be an easier fix for me to identify. Unfortunately it's not working in any Fusion variant so there's no reference.

Is there anything in rtconfig that could cause it?

I think perhaps the only way to fix it, as such, is to create new HiDPI graphics for the linked UI elements. That's the plan for tomorrow anyway.
b0se is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 12:02 PM   #9
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,783
Default

At 200% it should work, so er... um. Don't know what to suggest.

And yes, the proactive way to fix this is to go into the rtconfig and start adding/subtracting 1 from numbers till it looks right. Sorry
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 02:57 AM   #10
swindus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 92
Default

Thanks, White Tie
swindus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 03:36 AM   #11
b0se
Human being with feelings
 
b0se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
At 200% it should work, so er... um. Don't know what to suggest.

And yes, the proactive way to fix this is to go into the rtconfig and start adding/subtracting 1 from numbers till it looks right. Sorry
Created a new layout to test it, tried tweaking both the source graphic and the tcp.label settings and cannot get it to align. It always snaps a pixel above or below. Will have to give up at this point.

BTW - how do I tell Reaper that a sub layout is HiDPI? Just increasing (doubling) the source image size and design doesn't seem to work, the image won't display correctly.
b0se is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 05:14 AM   #12
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b0se View Post
how do I tell Reaper that a sub layout is HiDPI? Just increasing (doubling) the source image size and design doesn't seem to work, the image won't display correctly.
You don't. Reaper always draws WALTER areas 1:1, unless you have it set to do the auto-scaling faux-HiDPI thing that the HiDPI functionality is here to replace. So, if HiDPI awareness is on, you do a big-ass walter area, Reaper draws it 1:1, and because your DPI is elevated it looks normal sized but sharp. The remaining step is to tell Reaper to serve up to the user your big layout instead of the normal one, which you do using layout_dpi_translate.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 06:02 AM   #13
b0se
Human being with feelings
 
b0se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
You don't. Reaper always draws WALTER areas 1:1, unless you have it set to do the auto-scaling faux-HiDPI thing that the HiDPI functionality is here to replace. So, if HiDPI awareness is on, you do a big-ass walter area, Reaper draws it 1:1, and because your DPI is elevated it looks normal sized but sharp. The remaining step is to tell Reaper to serve up to the user your big layout instead of the normal one, which you do using layout_dpi_translate.
Thank you, I'll see if I can get that working on a single element.
b0se is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.