Old 12-10-2019, 11:26 AM   #1
jaavwm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
Default Complete newbie question

How do I record Audio coming back from a MIDI track with a VST on it? I tried creating a send from MIDI track to Stereo Audio, record enabled them both and recorded but I can't get the audio to record. Only way to do it seems by freezing the audio tracks, but that seems unnecessary. Anyone please?
jaavwm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 11:33 AM   #2
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,986
Default

This can by done by setting the (same or receiving) track to the according Record: Output audio or MIDI option - for instance, via the Track Record Arm button right-click menu: https://www.reaper.fm/videos.php#nVbGhnS_sQM
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 12:08 PM   #3
nait
Human being with feelings
 
nait's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 711
Default

Just because this is a "complete newbie question" I have to ask... you're just doing this because you want your MIDI as an audio file, for whatever reason, right? (such as you want to save CPU processing)

If it's just because you can't hear it playing any sound, then this isn't something you need to be doing and we should talk about that problem. Again.. since you're new, just figured I'd make sure your reasons on this. There are definitely good reasons to "bounce" a MIDI track to an audio file though.
__________________
My Rig (also serves as my gaming PC): Asus Z270A Prime Mobo, i7-6700k, 32GB RAM, Samsung 960 Evo 500gb NVMe, Crucial 1TB NVMe, NVidia GTX 1070, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2, Nektar Impact LX25+ MIDI Controller Keyboard.
nait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 09:30 PM   #4
512
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 10
Default

Set input: input: midi > controller you’re using > all channels.
Set record: output > stereo OR mono.
Turn on record monitoring.
Arm track and record.

As long as everything is set correctly with your VSTi and controller, this should record audio.

Last edited by 512; 12-10-2019 at 09:43 PM. Reason: I suck at reading.
512 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 09:32 PM   #5
512
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 10
Default

^ To my above reply, just to be clear, this is applied to settings on the track itself (has to be expanded vertically enough to see the track controls).
512 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.