Old 09-13-2021, 09:37 AM   #1
sjs94704
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Berkeley, CA USA
Posts: 1,198
Default Question about Fx tracks ....

I am just wanting to know this....

Like a lot of people, I have set up a template for my projects.

So, hypothetically, for my vocals, my template includes Fx tracks such as Delay, Plate, Hall, Reverb, Chorus, etc....

What I want to know is, let's just say that at first, I do not want to use the HALL or CHORUS Fx just yet but want to keep it in my project in case I might want to use it at a later time.

I am guessing that it is pretty simple, but, what is the proper way to disable those Fx until I need them? My first guess would be to MUTE the track. Is that right? Or is there another way?
__________________
Bayside Studios, Berkeley, CA - Music That Brings People Together
Come visit me at: https://audiomack.com/artist/bayside-studios
sjs94704 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2021, 10:52 AM   #2
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 919
Default

Various ways, as you'd expect. My habit using template FX tracks is shift+click on either the send or the FX itself. Sometimes ctrl+shift+click if I expect not to use the FX at all, or alt+click to delete.

More recently I've been getting into Rfx chains, which is a really convenient way to recall useful er, FX chains, even single FXes. It just takes a bit of housekeeping in the RfxChains folder when you start to get loads of redundant ones. But alt+click to remove one chain, right-click to load another is really easy.
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2021, 10:54 AM   #3
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 625
Default

How about automate sends to track with fx?
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2021, 08:48 PM   #4
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6,094
Default

There are Preferences somewhere about disabling FX on muted tracks. If that set appropriately, then muting the FX track could save you some CPU. If the CPU usage is not an issue for one reason or another, then just don't send anything to that track.
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2021, 08:53 AM   #5
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,636
Default

I would use the Shift/Click method. It gives you a visual (grayed out) AND has the added benefit of also disabling the PDC that plugin may imbue on the track. The other methods don't do this afaik, which is critical for recording in real time.

However, if you have to do this for say 50 plugins, that would suck....i don't have a work around for that.
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 6,Motu 828es, Cranborne ADAT500
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2021, 03:50 PM   #6
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,537
Default

If you are talking about using sends to the "FX Tracks"...that is sends from other tracks .... then it is easy.... just set all the sends in your template to 0... [all the way to the left] and bring them in as desired later

IF you are talking about FX directly on the tracks, like say gtr or vocal tracks, then just disable them before you save the template...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.