Old 04-27-2016, 11:10 AM   #1
Rev. Cornelius
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 23
Default Using 32-bit plugins with 64bit Reaper????

I read somewhere that Reaper has a bridged mode where you can run 32-bit plugin effects in 64-bit Reaper.

I currently use 32-bit Reaper, have a slew of 32-bit plugins, but would like to be able to access the extra ram that running 64-bit Reaper would provide.

Could someone please direct me how to do this? I understand downloading the 64 bit version, copying the plugins to the new version, etc. But will they just run, or is there something specific I need to set in Reaper? Also, is there a section in the manual describing this?


Thanks in advance.
Rev. Cornelius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2016, 11:30 AM   #2
OPI
Human being with feelings
 
OPI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,884
Default

Yes they will be bridged just fine. But it's not ideal to have bridged plugins at all really.

Are you using a 32 or 64 bit operation system?

Do you have more 32 or 64 bit plugins?

Are your 32 bit plugins available in 64 bit?

Do you need the extra ram?

I use 64 bit reaper on a 64 bit operating system using all 64 bit plugins. This is more ideal I think.
OPI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2016, 01:21 PM   #3
noise_construct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,566
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rev. Cornelius View Post
Could someone please direct me how to do this? I understand downloading the 64 bit version, copying the plugins to the new version, etc. But will they just run, or is there something specific I need to set in Reaper? Also, is there a section in the manual describing this?
You need to enable the feature in the REAPER installation dialog, not sure if it's on by default. After that it works transparently, you use x32 plugins like x64 and REAPER bridges them automatically for you. The bridge itself opens an extra window for the plugin, but I just close that.

I have the x32 plugins in a separate folder on my drive, makes it a bit cleaner to maintain.
noise_construct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2016, 05:13 PM   #4
sammydix
Human being with feelings
 
sammydix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 2,748
Default

So far, I've never had a problem bridging 32bit only plugs. I'm also on x64 Win7, using x64 Reaper with 95% x64 plugs.

I also right click on the fx in the rack view (the right side where they're all listed), go down to "run as" and "embed." It then opens like any of my 64bit plugins, but without the annoying extra window. I think the info notes say this might be slightly less stable, but that's been zero problems for me (so far, and I've been doing that for almost 2 years).

Not sure how stable that would be with many x86 plugins.
sammydix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2016, 07:07 PM   #5
DMt.
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 21
Default

Ableton basically shrug and say, 'well, you can try jbridge...'

So I did.

Having Reaper do it automatically [bad plugins excepted] is a very nice touch, I think.
DMt. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2016, 03:51 PM   #6
bazsound
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 237
Default

Been running reaper 64 since day 1 with 32 bit plugins alonside 64 bit.

only because a bunch of plugins i have are only 32 bit, and waves studio installer installs 32 bit, 64 bit and vst3 plugins so sometimes can accidenatly load up a 32 bit instance.

the only issues ive had is rendering silence, whcih could be a bridged vst or just a dodgy vst itself.

In short, yes it will work, but theres a possibility of issues
bazsound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2016, 08:55 AM   #7
DMt.
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 21
Default

jbridge will croak on a poorly-written vst too, it's not just a Reaper issue.
DMt. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2016, 04:53 AM   #8
bazsound
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DMt. View Post
jbridge will croak on a poorly-written vst too, it's not just a Reaper issue.
yes have experienced this to great headache the other day. rendering breaks no matter which render method you use....
bazsound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 10:32 AM   #9
godly
Human being with feelings
 
godly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium - Gent
Posts: 706
Default

Hey guys,

I'm trying to run 32bit on mac.
So it's not clear to me how I do this?
godly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 10:52 AM   #10
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,977
Default

i think it depends on what os version you are using
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 02:39 PM   #11
Quasar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 682
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by godly View Post
Hey guys,

I'm trying to run 32bit on mac.
So it's not clear to me how I do this?
I don't believe it's possible if you're running Catalina. Mojavi was the last MacOS to have any remaining "not optimized" support for 32 bit applications.
Quasar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.