Old 02-14-2020, 01:45 AM   #1
WarrenG
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 10
Default Mixer FX parameters

Sorry if this has been asked.
But in the Mixer if more then one effect is applied, is there a way to have the effects (VST, etc.) parameters follow the effect highlighted? rather than having to
open the second, third, ... effect to adjust.
would be a great time saver!

Thanks all!

Warren
WarrenG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 02:02 AM   #2
nicholas
Moderator
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,457
Default

Could be my brain is just tired but I don't understand the question. Could you explain a little more please, perhaps with an actual example of what you want? thanks.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 03:22 AM   #3
WarrenG
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 10
Default

I tried to send an image but the resolution is to high for the forum.

On the mixers FX say ReaEQ you can have its parameters shown and adjustable via the channel without having to drill down and open the effect itself.
but this only works on the first effect listed in each channel.
Is there a way to have each of the effects loaded in the mixer channel show the parameters of the effect that is selected without showing the effects popup window.

Warren
WarrenG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 03:56 AM   #4
nicholas
Moderator
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,457
Default

You can add as many individual parameter controls as you have room for - see pic.

Is this what you mean?
Attached Files
File Type: pdf 2020-02-14_215323.pdf (34.8 KB, 12 views)
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 11:01 AM   #5
WarrenG
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
You can add as many individual parameter controls as you have room for - see pic.

Is this what you mean?
Yes.
I see what you are saying.
Just if I have a couple different effects on that channel they only follow the first effect. It would be helpful if the next plug was highlighted than the those controls
would then be available for the next and so on.

Maybe this post should have been on the wish list part of the forum.

Thanks
Warren
WarrenG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.