Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-13-2020, 09:15 AM   #1
Rangler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 547
Default Is there a way to press the MONO button and come out of 1 speaker instead of both?

I don't want to hear MONO from both speakers.
__________________
MacBook Pro; Late 2016, 16 GB
Rangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 09:31 AM   #2
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,977
Default

No, i wouldn't think so.
You should be able to set up a custom action that switches to a mono (one channel) output though, if you set up another hardware out (going to left out only, for example) - and then you could toggle to this with a shortcut of your choosing.


edit - pic added, i think the actions for output 1 etc refer to the slots on the master track, not the names of the outs.
Attached Images
File Type: png mastout.PNG (5.1 KB, 16 views)

Last edited by domzy; 02-13-2020 at 09:42 AM. Reason: add pic
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 09:37 AM   #3
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,696
Default

there's a pan on the master
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 10:55 AM   #4
Rangler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by domzy View Post
No, i wouldn't think so.
You should be able to set up a custom action that switches to a mono (one channel) output though, if you set up another hardware out (going to left out only, for example) - and then you could toggle to this with a shortcut of your choosing.


edit - pic added, i think the actions for output 1 etc refer to the slots on the master track, not the names of the outs.
Thanks. I'll give that a try.
__________________
MacBook Pro; Late 2016, 16 GB
Rangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 01:58 PM   #5
ErBird
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 306
Default

If you want both channels to come through one speaker, you'd have to pan and lower the stereo width to zero.

Toggle-able script. If you make a toolbar icon, it will show if the script is active or not.
Code:
--Desc:Collapse Master to Left Output

_,_,sectionID,cmdID,_,_,_ = reaper.get_action_context()
tr = reaper.GetMasterTrack(0)
reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(tr,"D_PANLAW",1)
reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(tr,"D_WIDTH",0)
reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(tr,"D_PAN",-1)
reaper.SetToggleCommandState(sectionID, cmdID, 1)
reaper.RefreshToolbar2(sectionID, cmdID)

function main()
  reaper.defer(main)
end

function exit()
  reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(tr,"D_WIDTH",1)
  reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(tr,"D_PAN",0)
  reaper.SetToggleCommandState(sectionID, cmdID, 0)
  reaper.RefreshToolbar2(sectionID, cmdID)
end

reaper.atexit(exit)
main()
When prompted, tell Reaper to "terminate instances" and "remember my answer for this script". It will run properly after that.
ErBird is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.