Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Linux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-27-2019, 03:23 PM   #1
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 936
Default Ubuntu Studio 19.10 can't make alsa work

Hello folks !

I've been trying to catch up with Linux it's been a hell of a ride !
I was warned the curve was steep but I was'nt expecting that steep!
But I'm stubborn so here I am !

I was able to make my little usb interface (NI Session) work on every other distro I tried and installing Reaper on many of them.

With cadence I found how but in the latest default Ubuntu Studio I can't select alsa in Reaper.
There is no cadence by default in this distro should I install it ?
Pulseaudio works, VLC and Youtube works also.
Usually it's the other way around with other distros. Reaper works and Youtube is a problem.

I busted my balls to get Linuxmint to work using KXStudio, and Wine for Linvst and carla and got it to work but it was unstable. Now I'll just make an install using native linux only and/or wine Reaper.

Any way I select the options in audio settings or patch qjack I can't select alsa in Reaper I always get this kind of message: Alsa can't select input bit depth of interface.

Can someone make a short step by step list of what should be done with freshly installed Ubuntu Studio 19.10 + Reaper to be able to select usb interface ?
Pinknoise is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 03:59 PM   #2
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 4,230
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinknoise View Post
Alsa can't select input bit depth of interface.
What bit depth is REAPER trying to use and does your sound device support it?

Also, what is Pulse audio set to use on it's mixer configuration tab? If it's your USB audio, try setting it to use mobo audio or HDMI audio and see if that has any effect. Don't know if it will change anything, but it's something to try.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 05:12 PM   #3
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 936
Default

I put Pulseaudio to none and now Jack is working low latency in Reaper baby ! Thank you !
Pinknoise is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 05:48 PM   #4
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 936
Default

I did'nt install 3rd party software because of problems with Nvidia but now youtube does'nt work. I've tried installing flash and chrome but it just tries to load videos and is stuck spinning eternally any idea ?
Java is enabled in Chrome.

Last edited by Pinknoise; 11-27-2019 at 05:53 PM.
Pinknoise is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 06:00 PM   #5
4duhwinnn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 427
Default

I think just turn on pulse when you want to browse with
google-chrome-stable.

There may be a way not to toggle forth and back by using
'jack sink', but I don't know or bother, prefer switching.
Cheers
4duhwinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 06:34 PM   #6
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 4,230
Default

I suppose another question worth asking might be whether the "Auto-Suspend Pulse Audio" box was ever checked on REAPER's audio setup dialog. Can't remember how it defaults.

I have always kept that box checked, but I use mobo audio for everything besides REAPER and used my USB audio device exclusively for REAPER only, so for me I don't know that it makes as much difference as it might to someone trying to use their outboard audio device for both.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 06:41 PM   #7
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 936
Default

Manage to make it work need the extension youtube-dl from Synaptic.

Also default software manager will give you this message when trying to install some packages: too early for operation device not yet seeded.
That's why I went with Synaptic. Needed to restart computer for the changes to take effect.

It's a labirynth Linux ! I understand completely why some people stay away from it. I'm just fueled by my hatred for Microsoft and Apple or else I would have given up long ago !
Pinknoise is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.