Old 04-21-2013, 04:23 PM   #1
Landy67
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Default $%*#@ FX!!!!

I have no idea what's going on, but suddenly I can't the FX to work! I upgraded recently to v4.33 Rev 9d5c77. Everything I recorded beforehand works with the FX, but I can't get it to work with anything new!

I've even loaded an older project, and the FX works. If I delete the content, and re-record, I can't get the FX to work!

I'm at wits end! Do I need to un-install and re-install the older version?
Landy67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 05:08 PM   #2
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,611
Default

just download the previous version that worked
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 10:17 PM   #3
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,744
Default

It would help us helping you tremendously if you could state how exactly the plug-ins stop working, and telling us your REAPER version (32 or 64 bit?), your platform/operating system and what plug-ins exactly are failing.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 05:58 PM   #4
Landy67
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Default Thank you for any help you may be able to give!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
It would help us helping you tremendously if you could state how exactly the plug-ins stop working, and telling us your REAPER version (32 or 64 bit?), your platform/operating system and what plug-ins exactly are failing.
I am Running Windows 8 32 bit, and Reaper v4.33 rev 9d5c77 I upgraded from Reaper 4.32 (I don't know the rev)

Things have been going well, and the other day I got a popup that said there was a new version. I downloaded it, and upgraded, and I didn't notice the problem at first, since I was recording clean, and going to apply the FX later.

Now When I record, I select the FX, and they look correct, but the FX doesn't change the audio, and the ones that have monitors don't show any activity when I play.

If I open a project that I created using the earlier version, the FX that were part of the project work fine, but if I add or remove anything, the other FX all quit working.

If I add a new track to an existing project, or delete the contents of a track and record something new the FX doesn't work.

I've tried two recording interfaces, and their respective drivers (Focusrite Saphire 2i2 and Line 6 Toneport DI) but it doesn't make any difference. I can't use any FX with my recordings since upgrading.
Landy67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 06:02 PM   #5
Landy67
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Default Troubleshooting update

I just changed my audio driver from ASIO/Focusrite to Direct Sound, and now I can use the FX on new recordings. I can't record, but I can playback the way I want.

I'll try to replace the ASIO drivers and see if that fixes the problem.
Landy67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.