Old 09-29-2016, 10:53 PM   #1
klong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 132
Default Fullscreen switching annoyance w/reaper

I use Reaper on El Capitan.

Maximizing Reaper makes it go full screen, which could be great except that doing some functions, like clicking on a mixer channel insert, which brings up the plugins window, often causes the full-screened Reaper window to "swipe" away to my previous desktop space, sometimes showing the plugins window i requested (and other windows I had previously opened) on that old "space", but sometimes not even the plugin window. Either way I then I have to switch back to the full screen "space' (by using cmd+tab or hovering over my dock and cick the reaper icon) that Reaper is on, and I'll see the plugin window there.

Sometimes selecting a new plugin will cause the same maddening behavior, and I find myself in a constant war of trying to click back into different "spaces" just to accomplish simple tasks.

What happened to the good old days of having 1 workspace, or at least not having a desktop environment where windows open seemingly arbitrarily into different spaces, with mandatory swipe animations?

Im losing my mind over this. I just want all my work related to reaper to be in one space, no desktop switching.

Anyone else experience this, or have a workaround? The best I can come up with is to never "maximize" (full screen) reaper, which is a very hard habit to break (clciking on the green + button at the top of Reaper window)..


Thanks all.
klong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2016, 05:54 AM   #2
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 9,530
Default

Yeah, I settled on just dragging the window out to cover the whole screen (minus the menu bar at the top).
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2016, 08:28 AM   #3
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,808
Default

The workaround is to turn off tooltips in Reaper Preferences/Appearance page! It's a bug.
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2016, 08:34 AM   #4
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 9,530
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by serr View Post
The workaround is to turn off tooltips in Reaper Preferences/Appearance page! It's a bug.
Oh wow, thanks!
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2016, 02:28 PM   #5
klong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by serr View Post
The workaround is to turn off tooltips in Reaper Preferences/Appearance page! It's a bug.
Awesome, I think that is helping a lot. This was making me SO mad I wanted to cry.

The only thing still making the space flip for me now is a plugin using the reaper_host_i386 compatibility thing, but I can deal with this.
klong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2020, 09:17 PM   #6
nkqz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 1
Default

This is so annoying
Can’t believe it’s still a problem years later 😢
I’m going to try disabling tool tips
Any hope of this ever getting a real fix though?
nkqz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 03:17 PM   #7
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 688
Default

I posted several times about this bug in this forum but i has not yet been solved.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 04:17 AM   #8
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 688
Default

I disabled all the popups tool tips in the preferences but Reaper still swipes to desktop and a i386 icon appears in the dock !
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 11:20 AM   #9
klong
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 132
Default

I started this thread originally and the tooltip thing does help but I'm still having it swipe away when the I call up the FX window. ;(
klong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 02:43 AM   #10
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 688
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by klong View Post
I started this thread originally and the tooltip thing does help but I'm still having it swipe away when the I call up the FX window. ;(
Thread started in 2016 and issue has not yet been solved !
This is a major workflow annoying bug.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.