Old 10-06-2009, 05:12 AM   #1
victor
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Default Problema con bandstand

El secuenciador no me deja cargar más de 2 pistas del plugin bandstand. Cada vez q lo hago, el reaper se cuelga y debo cerrarlo. En la sesión únicamente tengo unas 10 pistas midi cargadas. Con otros instrumentos no me pasa (battery 3, fm8) Alguien me puede ayudar?
victor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2009, 07:17 AM   #2
stupeT
Human being with feelings
 
stupeT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: frankonia
Posts: 1,996
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by victor View Post
El secuenciador no me deja cargar más de 2 pistas del plugin bandstand. Cada vez q lo hago, el reaper se cuelga y debo cerrarlo. En la sesión únicamente tengo unas 10 pistas midi cargadas. Con otros instrumentos no me pasa (battery 3, fm8) Alguien me puede ayudar?
bandstand: interno 16 MIDI/audio pistas, externo -> reaper 2 pistas (stereo).
__________________
------------------------------------------
Don't read this sentence to it's end, please.
stupeT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2009, 11:50 AM   #3
victor
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Podrías concretar un poco más? El problema q tengo es q quiero usar 2 instrumentos distintos en la sesion, ambos del bandstand, pero solo consigo que suene uno, a pesar de haber insertado otro instrumento en el bandstand, en otro canal obviamente. He intentado solucionarlo a través de la config de entradas y salidas, pero tampoco me ha dado resultado. Por muchas pistas midi q ponga, pertenecientes al bandstand, solo consigo hacer sonar un instrumento. Y si intento insertar directamente en el modo secuencia otra pista con el bandstand el reaper se cuelga.
victor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2009, 11:59 AM   #4
stupeT
Human being with feelings
 
stupeT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: frankonia
Posts: 1,996
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by victor View Post
Podrías concretar un poco más?
No senor. Non hablas espagnol (English, please?)
__________________
------------------------------------------
Don't read this sentence to it's end, please.
stupeT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2009, 02:16 PM   #5
victor
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Default

OK. The problem appears when I try to set another track in the repaer with a virtual instrument (the bandstand) the reaper stay "hold". With other plugins, like battery 3, fm8, trilogy, this thing don´t happens. I cannot manage to put 2 different instruments in two different tracks with the bandstand
victor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2009, 03:37 PM   #6
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,330
Default

Hi Victor and welcome to the reaper-forums.

Sorry for hijacking in English.

Bandstand has got only a stereo out, as far as I know.

So you have 16 MIDI-channels but only one stereo out.

If you want to have different instruments on different tracks, you have to record them as audio one after another - at least with Bandstand.

I guess, that's what StupeT wanted to say.




-Data
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009, 12:58 AM   #7
stupeT
Human being with feelings
 
stupeT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: frankonia
Posts: 1,996
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Data View Post

If you want to have different instruments on different tracks, you have to record them as audio one after another - at least with Bandstand.

I guess, that's what StupeT wanted to say.

-Data
Correct

Take 1 instance of Bandstand on 1 REAPER stereo track. Use up to 16 different MIDI channels with different instruments within this 1 Bandstand. Make a submix within Bandstand to stereo for REAPER.

If you need some kind of REAPER FX for just one instrument of Bandstand, you should render this instrument to audio on a seperate REAPER track. I do this by soloing this track in submixer of Bandstand and render VSTi as usual.
__________________
------------------------------------------
Don't read this sentence to it's end, please.
stupeT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009, 09:01 AM   #8
victor
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Default

I solved the problem, thanks!
victor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009, 09:14 AM   #9
stratman
Human being with feelings
 
stratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Woking, England
Posts: 2,685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Data View Post
...Bandstand has got only a stereo out, as far as I know.

So you have 16 MIDI-channels but only one stereo out.

If you want to have different instruments on different tracks, you have to record them as audio one after another - at least with Bandstand...
-Data
As a matter of interest Kontakt 2 and 3 (K2 and K3) will read Bandstand presets. Then you can set things up as a multi in K2 or K3.

I wonder whether this will work with the free Kontakt Player 2?

Pete
stratman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 12:10 PM   #10
JOE SA SA
Human being with feelings
 
JOE SA SA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: GUADALAJARA, MEXICO
Posts: 469
Default

Con una sola instancia de Bandstand basta para que a cada instrumentos lo proceses por separado, pulsa el boton entradas/salidas en el panel de la pista y ajusta el numero de canales estereo a 3 o 4 o5 pares, segun sean los instrumentos que quieras procesar por separado y envia su salida a sus respectivos pares estereos o mono segun sea. Es de suponer que puede incluso tu instrumento virtual asignar salidas individuales a cada instrumento como ... bombo a canal 1/2, platos a canal 3/4 y así por el estilo. Asi la cosa, si es ese tu traba, ya podras colocar diversos FXs a cada pista por separado. Obvio, la entrada de la o las pistas a donde se canalizaran cada instrumento tendrá que ajustar su recepcion desde la pista donde este Bandstand definiendo por que canal estereo esta saliendo la señal.
__________________
Links caidos? ve a 1joesasa desde tu navegador favorito y ve los videos hospedados en youtube y desde ahora solo en Daylymotion.
JOE SA SA
JOE SA SA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.