Old 11-13-2017, 01:33 PM   #1
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,409
Default v5.65pre12 - November 13 2017

+ OSC: support bidirectional communication by setting send and/or receive port to 0
+ ReaComp: support TrackFX_GetNamedConfigParm(GainReduction_dB)
+ Regions: improve handling of tempo envelope when moving or copying regions
+ VST: support TrackFX_GetNamedConfigParm() with GainReduction_dB to retrieve the current GR from plug-ins that support the Presonus GR API
# Notation editor: leave a bit more room for accidentals in proportional spacing mode
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 02:09 PM   #2
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
+ ReaComp: support TrackFX_GetNamedConfigParm(GainReduction_dB)
+ VST: support TrackFX_GetNamedConfigParm() with GainReduction_dB to
Finally... my post from 7 months ago has been fulfilled!

Now to see if/how it works.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.

Last edited by Robert Randolph; 11-13-2017 at 02:19 PM.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 02:43 PM   #3
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 531
Default

Yep. It's working.



Hooray! Now a way to integrate it in to the native mixer.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 02:58 PM   #4
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,244
Default

Ha I was also about to try this but you were faster.
https://i.imgur.com/407CvGE.gif

Agreed, a way this can be integrated in the mixer would be nice.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 03:01 PM   #5
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Ha I was also about to try this but you were faster.
https://i.imgur.com/407CvGE.gif

Agreed, a way this can be integrated in the mixer would be nice.
Here's a slightly better one:



Anyway... that's enough for now. It would need to have a better scale and labels, and work for gating values properly (I just did a super naive version in like 2 minutes).
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 03:03 PM   #6
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,409
Default

Ooh

This and the 2 way OSC are very cool!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 03:03 PM   #7
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Detmold - Germany
Posts: 351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
+ OSC: support bidirectional communication by setting send and/or receive port to 0
doesn't work for me (using touch osc). Port 0 seems to disable everything. On other ports, one way remote works as is usual (device -> reaper).

Besides: It would be so nice to have the bidirectional osc feature working with every port. Some guys are using a Behringer x32 together with REAPER. The x32 doesn't allow changing ports.
Gass n Klang is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 03:24 PM   #8
grayter1
Human being with feelings
 
grayter1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 423
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
Yep. It's working.



Hooray! Now a way to integrate it in to the native mixer.
So... can we get this reflected in the mixer?

tg
__________________
Hackintosh i7-6700k 4.00GHz | 32 GB | NVIDIA GTX 960 | 2 SSD drives | OSX 10.12.6 | Focusrite 18i8 | Pro Tools 12.8 | Studio One 3.5 | Reaper | NI Komplete 10
grayter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 03:49 PM   #9
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,108
Default

5.65pre13

+Mixer: Show GR from plug-ins


That's the expected line
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 04:04 PM   #10
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,335
Default

GainReduction_dB implemented in Track Inspector. cool!

for GR display in mixer... if you are having more than one ReaComp in the FX Chain.. which one to display? The latest one in the chain? a control to choose which one? how?
Also this is not easy. Where do you put the gain reduction in the theme? it could break v5 themes. Things that need new theme elements, are for version 6 I suppose.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations

Last edited by heda; 11-13-2017 at 06:10 PM.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 05:57 PM   #11
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,715
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
[B]
+ Regions: improve handling of tempo envelope when moving or copying regions
Just starting testing. This is from pre 12 and seems good:



Same procedure in 5.62 fails like so:



Measure positions are different, but I did it the same way. Points get changed to square and region lands off grid.


Cryptic lot. Anything else we should pound on in particular? Region cursor still snaps to off grid tempo points.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 07:09 PM   #12
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gass n Klang View Post
doesn't work for me (using touch osc). Port 0 seems to disable everything. On other ports, one way remote works as is usual (device -> reaper).

Besides: It would be so nice to have the bidirectional osc feature working with every port. Some guys are using a Behringer x32 together with REAPER. The x32 doesn't allow changing ports.
You would only set one to 0, the other would need to be valid. So for example if you send OSC to the remote at 192.168.1.99:8000, you could set your receive to enabled, but port 0, and if the other end replies, it will use the reply.

Alternatively if you want you can listen on :9000, and set send to enabled, but port 0, and then if anybody sends to you, they will get any OSC messages that you end up sending.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 07:37 PM   #13
Tonegrown
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 14
Default

I've read this multiple times and am having trouble understanding what the 0 achieves. Does it just mean that with the 0 designation that reaper doesn't need to be configured for a specific port ahead of time for the direction of the 0 port?

Very excited for more OSC development as I use reaper live with tablet control!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
You would only set one to 0, the other would need to be valid. So for example if you send OSC to the remote at 192.168.1.99:8000, you could set your receive to enabled, but port 0, and if the other end replies, it will use the reply.

Alternatively if you want you can listen on :9000, and set send to enabled, but port 0, and then if anybody sends to you, they will get any OSC messages that you end up sending.
Tonegrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 07:41 PM   #14
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,715
Default

Should have both markers showing in double time sig lane



Edit. I see. Time signatures on top. Ok. Whatever. I'm mainly concerned with the tempo map and grid scrambling. Thought it was a bug.

Last edited by FnA; 11-14-2017 at 12:33 AM.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 07:59 PM   #15
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonegrown View Post
I've read this multiple times and am having trouble understanding what the 0 achieves. Does it just mean that with the 0 designation that reaper doesn't need to be configured for a specific port ahead of time for the direction of the 0 port?

Very excited for more OSC development as I use reaper live with tablet control!
Using 0 for the send port means that instead of sending to a specific host/port, it will send to whatever host/port was sending to REAPER (on the port specified by the receive section).

Using 0 for the receive port means that instead of listening on a particular port, just listen for replies from the host being sent-TO (that host/port specified in the send section).

You should only use 0 for one of those ports, if you did both then you'd have no way of communicating with anything.

Perhaps we should update the UI for this. Here are the 6 use cases and their current equivalents:
  • Mode: disabled
    current equivalent: unchecked send, unchecked receive boxes
  • Mode: separate send/receive
    configurable options: receive port, send host/port
    current equivalent: checked send, host/port specified, checked receive, receive port specified
  • Mode: send to remote
    configurable options: send host/port
    current equivalent: checked send, host/port specified, checked receive, receive port=0
  • Mode: send to remote (ignore responses)
    configurable options: send host/port
    current equivalent: checked send, host/port specified, unchecked receive
  • Mode: receive from remote
    configurable options: receive port
    current equivalent: checked send, send port=0, checked receive, receive port specified
  • Mode: receive-only from remote (do not send)
    configurable options: receive port
    current equivalent: unchecked send, checked receive, receive port specified

Last edited by Justin; 11-13-2017 at 08:10 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 08:27 PM   #16
Tonegrown
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks for your response Justin, I understand it now!
Tonegrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 08:32 PM   #17
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,715
Default

Trouble with partial time sig marker.

Moving points up and down before it seems ok, but left and right causes damage after points being moved.



Insert point causes damage both before and after insertion. Apparently no problem before first time sig visible in gif.



Cutting the partial time sig or unchecking "[x] set time signature" cause similar problems. Can't really find a way out of this situation...
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 08:50 PM   #18
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 918
Default

Bug :
The region shouldn't go below the other region...

ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 09:53 PM   #19
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,715
Default

Maybe that is a new feature ovnis? I didn't notice it in pre 11, but I think someone was asking for that before. In 5.62 the arrow won't enter another region...

edit. Well, maybe it's complicated. I didn't test that much. Except seems like moving region with it's own time sig there is not working right...
edit2. Re-read the older threads. I guess it's been around for several phases now. Well, I will leave the first edit uncovered because the time signature part seems wrong too.


One more insert point vs time signature pic. I will stop that now.



For some reason the first point to be inserted doesn't cause it, but the second point to be inserted does. If I undo the point inserted on right of peak and just put in the point on the left of the peak, it still causes the damage.

edit. I see from watching the gif that the points by the tool tip get messed up with the point on the right of the peak...

Last edited by FnA; 11-13-2017 at 11:42 PM.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 12:41 AM   #20
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,265
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
+ ReaComp: support TrackFX_GetNamedConfigParm(GainReduction_dB)
+ VST: support TrackFX_GetNamedConfigParm() with GainReduction_dB to retrieve the current GR from plug-ins that support the Presonus GR API
This is fantastic!
Looking forward to see how this will be implemented on the GUI-side.

Is there a list of vendors that supports this Gain reduction reporting?
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 12:52 AM   #21
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,260
Default

I am delighted about these improvements in Region vs tempo envelope!

When there are two tempo markers at the same position, their order should carefully be preserved. At present, if I try to edit the value of one tempo marker in such a doublet via the "Edit Tempo/Time Signature" dialog box, the order of the tempo markers is changed:

Before editing:



After editing in timebase = Time, the order of the edited marker is changed:
(The 80bpm marker gets placed before the edited 180bpm marker.)



After editing in timebase = Beats, the order of earlier markers is also changed:
(The 149.091 tempo gets placed before the 236.364 tempo.)
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 01:01 AM   #22
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
+ OSC: support bidirectional communication by setting send and/or receive port to 0
I have no idea about the technical background within the program but can we hope that midi feedback maybe also implemented once you are on it or is this something different internally?

In case something is unclear - I am talking about that FR. In the end it's just the same just for midi protocol.

Last edited by Luster; 11-14-2017 at 02:34 AM.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 02:26 AM   #23
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,265
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
+ Regions: improve handling of tempo envelope when moving or copying regions
I'm always happy to see improvements here.
Last project I needed to take out 8 bars in the middle of a 50 track project, with tempo env. etc.
It's a very delicate thing
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 03:50 AM   #24
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Detmold - Germany
Posts: 351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Using 0 for the send port means that instead of sending to a specific host/port, it will send to whatever host/port was sending to REAPER (on the port specified by the receive section).

Using 0 for the receive port means that instead of listening on a particular port, just listen for replies from the host being sent-TO (that host/port specified in the send section).

You should only use 0 for one of those ports, if you did both then you'd have no way of communicating with anything.

...
I'm sorry but I still don't get it work: I learnt a parameter with my touchOSC capable android device. Remote controlling that parameter from android->reaper direction does work as always. I now expect touchOSC to react as soon as I move that parameter in reaper using my mouse. That does not happen.

In touchOSC I use port 9000 for incoming and port 8000 for outgoing signals. Changes here don't bring any improvement.

I even tried it using port 0 (receive) and port 9000 (send) in reaper which means the one way direction breaks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (40.3 KB, 39 views)
Gass n Klang is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 04:45 AM   #25
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,363
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Bug :
The region shouldn't go below the other region...
The problem is probably that in your project, region 57 starts just before the bar 28 gridline. Could you post the project that contains these regions? You can delete all of the FX and media.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 05:50 AM   #26
AndreiT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
5.65pre13

+Mixer: Show GR from plug-ins


That's the expected line
Yes, yes, yes!
AndreiT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 05:51 AM   #27
AndreiT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
Yep. It's working.



Hooray! Now a way to integrate it in to the native mixer.
Really glad to see this!
AndreiT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 07:28 AM   #28
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,244
Default

Just dreaming a bit about the GR display feature...
If / When we're there that this can be integrated in Reaper's GUI / mixer, my hope would be that we could also use this not only for displaying GR but also custom meters (e.g. have a JS / VST that calculates RMS / Loudness and display its levels in the mixer).
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 07:41 AM   #29
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gass n Klang View Post
I'm sorry but I still don't get it work: I learnt a parameter with my touchOSC capable android device. Remote controlling that parameter from android->reaper direction does work as always. I now expect touchOSC to react as soon as I move that parameter in reaper using my mouse. That does not happen.

In touchOSC I use port 9000 for incoming and port 8000 for outgoing signals. Changes here don't bring any improvement.

I even tried it using port 0 (receive) and port 9000 (send) in reaper which means the one way direction breaks.
Your screenshot looks correct -- as to why touchOSC doesn't react, that is unclear (does touchOSC listen for replies?). Might help to use WireShark to see if the network packets are being sent (if they are, then it's touchOSC's issue, probably)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 08:16 AM   #30
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 918
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The problem is probably that in your project, region 57 starts just before the bar 28 gridline.
You are right.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 11:32 AM   #31
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 349
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
+ VST: support TrackFX_GetNamedConfigParm() with GainReduction_dB to retrieve the current GR from plug-ins that support the Presonus GR API
Is this VST3 only?
Seems to work with ReaComp (VST2, i guess) and Waves SSL VST3, but not SSL VST2, right?

Thanks

Edit: works for VST2 and VST3, tested and implemented for CS-3301. Than you for this feature, next step would be to have it in the mixer...
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio

Last edited by TBProAudio; 11-15-2017 at 03:30 AM.
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 12:55 PM   #32
tosh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 7
Default

I can't import settings of a configuration. The problem has appeared from version 5.62. In portable version 5.62 there is no problem - everything is ok. Version of x64 RUS Windows 7 OS. In a name of the account there is Cyrillics - the Russian word "Administrator"

tosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 02:28 PM   #33
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tosh View Post
I can't import settings of a configuration. The problem has appeared from version 5.62. In portable version 5.62 there is no problem - everything is ok. Version of x64 RUS Windows 7 OS. In a name of the account there is Cyrillics - the Russian word "Administrator"

Ah yes, it looks like import of configuration that has non-latin characters in the path does not work on Windows. Fixing!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 03:01 PM   #34
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 8,601
Default

Quote:
+ ReaComp: support TrackFX_GetNamedConfigParm(GainReduction_dB)
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 04:06 AM   #35
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
I am delighted about these improvements in Region vs tempo envelope!

When there are two tempo markers at the same position, their order should carefully be preserved. At present, if I try to edit the value of one tempo marker in such a doublet via the "Edit Tempo/Time Signature" dialog box, the order of the tempo markers is changed:
If two tempo markers at same time positions, editing the first one (the one that is connected to earlier points) via the dialog box will make a later tempo marker disappear:
* It doesn't matter whether the points are linear or square, or whether timebase is beats or time.
* Editing by dragging the tempo envelope point or segment works fine.

juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.