Old 12-10-2019, 03:04 PM   #1
SM Ventures
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 9
Default Can not clear red peak meters in V6.0 and V6.01

I reverted back to V5.99 for clearing peak meters.

In V6.0 and V6.01 I am unable to mouse click the red peaked areas in the TCP
and master peak meters to reset them.

V6.0 looks exciting to learn, and I just wanted to mention this issue.
SM Ventures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 12:18 PM   #2
DrKev
Human being with feelings
 
DrKev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 199
Default

v6.01 This may be theme adjuster related...

Theme Adjuster is used with a saved custom theme via custom action/toolbar button, and the TCP meter is set to 80 pixels (horizontal), the overload is peak indicator is permanently on.
__________________
Irishman in Paris

Musician / Guitar Teacher/ Guitar Tech / ex-Physicist (hence the Dr in DrKev)
DrKev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2019, 12:24 PM   #3
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 3,136
Default

100% cannot be anythying to do with the theme or the theme adjuster. I wish themes did have that kind of control over meters, but they do not.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2019, 01:48 AM   #4
SM Ventures
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks for your replies, and I appreciate them.

I'm using theme XxX rea evolution 2 on a laptop at this
time.

My original plan was to wait it out for a fix to take place
and just keep checking.
SM Ventures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2020, 04:19 PM   #5
Skamm Goodiez
Human being with feelings
 
Skamm Goodiez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 283
Default

Me too having the same issue.
__________________
RTFM or google it!!!
Skamm Goodiez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2020, 12:14 AM   #6
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 3,136
Default

One of you is going to need to give more details/screenshots/licecap if anything is going to happen on this, because I'm afraid I cannot replicate it and in theory it doesn't make any sense that it could be theme related. All the theme can do with meters is say "hey Reaper draw the meters here" and then everything else (the meters, clip indicators, solo indicators etc) is positioned, sized and handled entirely by Reaper.

Has anything been changed in Preferences/Appearance/Track Control Panels/VU meters?
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.