Old 01-26-2019, 05:47 AM   #1
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,643
Default Q: Acid Drums to Tempo Map

In Reaper if I have a lot of tempo changes and drag an Acidized Drum in it will ask if you want to adjust media to project temp, yes, but it don't sync every bar and if you change a tempo marker for a bar it changes the whole length of the item on the track and don't sync up, the only way it seems to work is to split the acid drum track at each tempo marker.


Now in Studio One I can drag the acid drum track in and it adjust perfectly to the tempo changes at each bar, I can drag another non acid drum track in, set the tempo of the item with a right click and it aligns perfectly also.
If you change the tempo of one bar then it's only that bar that's adjusted.

If I add stretch markers it will work but that's a lot of messing around, same with having to split item at each tempo change.
Is there something simple I'm missing here ??

MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2019, 03:08 PM   #2
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,643
Default

Here's Studio One, just drag the drums in, set the bmp of the clip if not Acid, and all bars align perfectly, that's all I want to do in Reaper.


MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2019, 08:59 PM   #3
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,643
Default

Look what Acid 8 is doing adjusting perfectly:

MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2019, 04:30 PM   #4
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,643
Default

Did anyone try this ? I just feel that I'm missing something, there should be some setting somewhere so the drum wav fits to the tempo map changes like other DAWs do ?


https://www.dropbox.com/s/fnjvyt8tmx...-acid.wav?dl=1
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 04:04 AM   #5
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 19,677
Default

I did not think that Reaper does anything special with ACIDized clips.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 04:58 AM   #6
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,643
Default

Even if it's not acid or 'Embed project tempo' in Reaper's render option you should be able to set the item's tempo in Item properties... and it will automatically fit to the tempo map as it does in Studio One, Acid 8, Cubase, Reason, Mixcraft, Pro Tools and more.
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 05:03 AM   #7
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
I did not think that Reaper does anything special with ACIDized clips.
It did and does. Moreover, there were some changes regarding loops importing into Reaper.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 06:58 AM   #8
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 19,677
Default

Ah ha - can your describe what Reaper can do with them, please?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 07:48 AM   #9
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Ah ha - can your describe what Reaper can do with them, please?
There are 2 settings in Video/REX/Misc tab in Preferences window.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2019, 02:54 AM   #10
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,643
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
I did not think that Reaper does anything special with ACIDized clips.

I think I will just make a script up to do it.
Will look at this https://forums.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=149785


It will ask for the bpm of the selected item
set the playback rate of the item to match the current tempo
move to the next tempo marker and split the item
select the item after cursor and set the playback rate of the item to match the current tempo
move to the next tempo marker and split the item...
.......
.......

remove track crossfades

the user can then glue the split items if need be.
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 10:01 PM   #11
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2,643
Default

This works okay but loops/lengthens a section (or shortens if going down in tempo) on the end when it changes playback rate, not sure how to avoid that so I just set it to not loop but the length is still added, so just adjust it manually before gluing.

Here's some Drums to try (there's no embedded tempo though it will work with embedded tempo also)
https://www.dropbox.com/s/iyc2il43za...pm120.wav?dl=1
just create a tempo map, drag the wav in, run the script on the selected item, set it to 120.

Here's the Lua

Code:
    -- Display a message in the console for debugging
    
    function Msg(variable)
      reaper.ShowConsoleMsg(tostring(variable).."\n")
    end
    cur_pos = reaper.GetCursorPosition()
    retval, org_bpm = reaper.GetUserInputs("Set Item's Original Tempo", 1, "Enter item's tempo (bpm):", "" )
    
    if retval then
    reaper.Main_OnCommand(40042,0) -- Transport: Go to start of project
    tempo_markers_count = reaper.CountTempoTimeSigMarkers(0)
    for i = 0, tempo_markers_count - 1 do
    
        reaper.Main_OnCommand(40759,0) --Item: Split items at edit cursor (select right)
        retval, timepos, measurepos, beatpos, bpm, timesig_num, timesig_denom, lineartempo = reaper.GetTempoTimeSigMarker(0, i)
        item = reaper.GetSelectedMediaItem(0, 0) 
        take = reaper.GetMediaItemTake(item, 0)
        playrate = bpm / org_bpm
        reaper.SetMediaItemTakeInfo_Value( take, "D_PLAYRATE", playrate )
        reaper.Main_OnCommand(41821,0) --Move edit cursor to next tempo or time signature change
        
    end    
        
    reaper.SetMediaItemInfo_Value(item, "B_LOOPSRC", 0)
    
    Info2 = [[
      
    "If you want to glue the items together"
    
    "make sure the end is correct"
      
    "else cancel out and adjust it"
    
    "then Remove fade in and fade out then glue" ]]
    
    reaper.MB(Info2, "Information", 0)
    
    
    retval,input  = reaper.GetUserInputs("Glue Items", 1, "This will glue split item", "")
    
    if retval then
       reaper.Main_OnCommand(40421,0) --Item: Select all items in track
       reaper.Main_OnCommand(41193,0) --Item: Remove fade in and fade out
       reaper.Main_OnCommand(41588,0) --Item: Glue items
    end
    reaper.SetEditCurPos(cur_pos, 1, 0)      
    
end
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.