Old 05-17-2015, 08:29 PM   #121
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,813
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
EDIT #2: Aaah, as does "Mixer: Toggle master track visible" . 2x at the end of the script. That's the ticket
Nice! Thanks for sticking with it and finding the solution
I've put it in the API documentation so the trick doesn't get lost in the forums.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 12:44 PM   #122
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,002
Default _BR_CONT_PLAY_MOUSE_SOLO_ITEM

_BR_CONT_PLAY_MOUSE_SOLO_ITEM (play item under mouse untill shortcut release) is one of the recent action that completly changed my workflow
It is very very handy, I used to place cursor, solo tracks, press play, press stop, and unsolo tracks.
WIth this action, I only need to press the keyboard shortcut.

That said, it could be a bit more enhanced.
When I release the keyboard shortcut, I can cleary here during a fraction of a second (I would say bewteen 0.4, 1 seconds) all my tracks playing.
It should unsolo tracks last in the action sequence.

Does anyone notice that too ? (maybe you should have a lot of tracks, it is a audio story 90 tracks project in my case)
Could it be enhanced ?

Thanks for your answer
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 05:56 PM   #123
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,813
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
When I release the keyboard shortcut, I can cleary here during a fraction of a second (I would say bewteen 0.4, 1 seconds) all my tracks playing.
It should unsolo tracks last in the action sequence.
Ups, wasn't thinking straight when I wrote that - fixing for the next build.

Last edited by Breeder; 05-18-2015 at 06:39 PM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 06:28 PM   #124
lachrimae
Human being with feelings
 
lachrimae's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 777
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
_BR_CONT_PLAY_MOUSE_SOLO_ITEM
I use the track version of this command on one of my mouse buttons (love it) and yes I can hear all tracks very briefly as it unsolos the track.
But... I'm pretty sure this is a Reaper issue related to anticipative FX processing. If you offline all fx or disable anticipative fx processing on all of the tracks the problem should go away, which indicates that what we're hearing from the other tracks is a small amount of that fx buffer.
At least, that's what I assume is happening .

Edit: Looks like it also happens if I disable all fx but increase my buffer size to a large number... so it's related to any sort of latency (hearing all tracks after the shortcut is released for the amount of time of your latency).

Last edited by lachrimae; 05-18-2015 at 06:35 PM.
lachrimae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2015, 12:01 AM   #125
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,002
Default

@lachrimae
That's sounds right.
Let's hear what Breeder has to propose for these actions

@Breeder
Thanks !!
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2015, 03:43 AM   #126
Infidel
Human being with feelings
 
Infidel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 148
Default

Could we also please get the ability to import snapshots directly from a project without the need to export a SWS file or copy and paste them ?

I dont even know if anyone is paying attention to my requests but i ll keep ranting.
Infidel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2015, 05:25 AM   #127
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,813
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infidel View Post
I dont even know if anyone is paying attention to my requests but i ll keep ranting.
You do that, haha...but we don't have many contributors these days. So snapshots updates won't happen until someone decides to do it (I personally don't use snapshots that much)
If you have any friends that use REAPER and are good at C++, point them to SWS
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2015, 06:47 AM   #128
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,002
Default Bug report

API function in Lua :
Code:
mouse_item, mouse_pos =  reaper.BR_ItemAtMouseCursor()
It seems that mouse_pos is always nil, even if over an item.

Meanwhile, I use reaper.BR_PositionAtMouseCursor(-1)

Note: if there is no item, mouse__item is not NIL as most of other function, but it is "userdata: 0000000000000000"

Why ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2015, 07:08 AM   #129
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,813
Default

Works here...


Code:
function msg (s)
  reaper.ShowConsoleMsg(tostring(s) .. "\n")
end

mouse_item, mouse_pos =  reaper.BR_ItemAtMouseCursor()
msg(mouse_item)
msg(mouse_pos)
Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Note: if there is no item, mouse__item is not NIL as most of other function, but it is "userdata: 0000000000000000"

Why ?
I would like to know the answer myself It probably has something to do with REAPER and how it uses our exported C functions - Jeffos should know more.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2015, 07:27 AM   #130
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,002
Default

@breeder
Ok ok sorry, it was not the last REAPER and SWS version, it should have been corrected since

Note: would you prefer we report bugs on GitHub or here ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2015, 07:36 AM   #131
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,813
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@breeder
Ok ok sorry, it was not the last REAPER and SWS version, it should have been corrected since

Note: would you prefer we report bugs on GitHub or here ?
Always GitHub
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2015, 09:51 AM   #132
benf
Human being with feelings
 
benf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 2,456
Default

I've downloaded the SWS extension code and opened it in Visual C++ 2008. I thought it was programmed in wysiwyg, which could have helped me to understand a bit and modify the code (I just know VB and Python), but the way it's done, I don't understand a thing in the way it's programmed.
So, I need help.

Is there any way to add this to live configs :
- the ability to have multiple input tracks (one for each keyboard)
- the ability to configure two or more tracks (with their track presets)
- eventually adding a "Transpose" column to easily transpose the keyboards notes

Thanks
__________________
Listen and download my music on https://benest.bandcamp.com/
benf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2015, 10:15 AM   #133
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,098
Default

Quote:
- the ability to have multiple input tracks (one for each keyboard)
All midi inputs and then route the channels?
Reno.thestraws is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2015, 11:07 AM   #134
benf
Human being with feelings
 
benf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 2,456
Default

Yes. I know I can do that with a JS at the beginning of each instrument track, or redirect all my keyboards from a single track if I have limited them to a single channel MIDI send.
Transposition can be done that way too.
But in my opinion (and for my own use, of course), it should be more convenient and efficient to manage all of these informations directly from the Live Configs window because when you're working with your band, it's easier than to go to each track you need to use for a title, putting transpose or split values, trying them, correcting them unless they're well done.

Actually, I'm doing more or less the job with the SWS snapshots, but I miss the big display to know where I am.
__________________
Listen and download my music on https://benest.bandcamp.com/
benf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2015, 12:24 PM   #135
ecl
Human being with feelings
 
ecl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 356
Default Input Level Track Meterig / Not for redord

Is there any way to do this with the sws ??

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=161088

Thanks
ecl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2015, 01:29 PM   #136
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,049
Default

I am having lots of fun with GetSetTrackSendInfo at the moment . The only thing I have been missing is that weird button on sends that looks like a MIDI connector. Not that I actually understand what it does, or ever use it, but it got me puzzled that I couldn't get/set it. Not a biggie at all, just mentioning it in case it's easy to add to the existing function.


Once again, thanks for all the good stuff. I've got a bunch of cool scripts done concerning the creation of routing for multichannel and/or multioutput VSTi which help me a lot (and I admit I am quite proud about, although they seem pale compared to what some others are creating ). Can't wait to share but hesitating because neither the SWS nor Reaper version needed are official yet.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2015, 06:28 AM   #137
magicmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 107
Default

Please, can add in snapshot a option that when play song and click to change snapshot, the song is stop at least for 0.5 sec(maybe it can configure to choose longer values) so no ugly long time sound crackle and stutter is hear. And maybe avoid windows total crash i get randomly sometimes on older reaper. but with reaper 5 r34 2.7.1 32 bit i get no hang until now. maybe it is fix. the hang happen that old snapshot is continue to play, and there is no stop etc possible. ctrl+alt+del show only task kill window frame. No text content. so only possible to press reset knob on PC and start windows again.

Last edited by magicmusic; 05-31-2015 at 06:39 AM.
magicmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2015, 06:40 AM   #138
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
I am having lots of fun with GetSetTrackSendInfo at the moment . The only thing I have been missing is that weird button on sends that looks like a MIDI connector. Not that I actually understand what it does, or ever use it, but it got me puzzled that I couldn't get/set it. Not a biggie at all, just mentioning it in case it's easy to add to the existing function...

It makes the send gain impact the MIDI note values or a volume CC (from memory).



>
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2015, 07:40 AM   #139
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,181
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by planetnine View Post
It makes the send gain impact the MIDI note values or a volume CC (from memory).
>
Yep, when you engage that MIDI icon, the send gain fader will send CC7 data (Volume MSB) and the pan fader sends CC10 (Pan MSB).
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2015, 07:47 AM   #140
ecl
Human being with feelings
 
ecl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 356
Default SnapShots into Resources Window

Hello, would it be possible to include SnapShots into Resources Window?

That way we can have them organized and easily to find and use like Fx Chains and the rest of options there.

Thanks

ecl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2015, 12:32 PM   #141
Argitoth
Human being with feelings
 
Argitoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,054
Default

Is there a way to manually (via txt document or something) change the startup action for a project? I want to change it with a script.
__________________
Soundemote - Home of the chaosfly and pretty oscilloscope.
MyReaperPlugin - Easy-to-use cross-platform C++ REAPER extension template
Argitoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 02:21 AM   #142
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
I am having lots of fun with GetSetTrackSendInfo at the moment . The only thing I have been missing is that weird button on sends that looks like a MIDI connector.
I don't think it's a good idea to publish this setting in sws or natively: unless it's really mastered, this setting can be problematic too (can lead to what looks like "CC events spamming", see http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=94841, that's why it has been disabled by default in R 5.0 too...).

Quote:
Originally Posted by ecl View Post
Hello, would it be possible to include SnapShots into Resources Window?
It depends on what you want to do exactly, but in the Resources window/Track template mode, each slot can already be seen as a "snapshot" too, somehow. You don't have all the filters the Snapshots offers though, but those are cross-projects and can include envelopes and items (useful for comping).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Argitoth View Post
Is there a way to manually (via txt document or something) change the startup action for a project? I want to change it with a script.
Right now, no. The startup action is saved in project files, you can't mod it from a script. We could add an API for that though.
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 06:01 PM   #143
Argitoth
Human being with feelings
 
Argitoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,054
Default

It's saved in "project files" what do you mean? The RPP? That can be modified! (I'll find a way to modify it don't you worry.)
__________________
Soundemote - Home of the chaosfly and pretty oscilloscope.
MyReaperPlugin - Easy-to-use cross-platform C++ REAPER extension template
Argitoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2015, 04:00 AM   #144
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,002
Default FNG CC

Hi !

FNG functions are great for moving MIDI notes as they are cached and so can be targeted and move more easily.

Is they any equivalent to this for CC and sysex ?

Thanks !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 06:18 AM   #145
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,766
Default

Breeder,
Thanks for the reaper.BR_SetMediaTrackLayouts
All is good, except one thing, after setting a track layout, the MCP doesn't reflect the layout correctly. Closing the mixer MCP window, and reopening it and it is good. So it's like a redraw issue? For example, if you set MCP to a "Large" layout, the layout changes but the width is the same so it is not shown correctly, like cropped.
win7x64, 5.0pre36, SWS 2.7.1
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 10:17 AM   #146
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,813
Default

As gofer has already pointed out, you need to manually reset it using certain actions.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
EDIT #2: Aaah, as does "Mixer: Toggle master track visible" . 2x at the end of the script. That's the ticket
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 10:32 AM   #147
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,766
Default

@Breeder:
ohhh thanks! I totally missed those posts
Everything good now. Nice hack
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 05:19 PM   #148
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,542
Default

EDIT... never mind... did a reboot and all is well... thanks
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 06-08-2015 at 08:26 PM.
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2015, 01:00 PM   #149
dasombre
Human being with feelings
 
dasombre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 514
Default something is gooone

anybody noticed that in the new 2.7.0 the
"S&M Resources import track from track templates PROMPT FOR SLOT" is gone?

I heavily need this action as it is in my day to day workflow.
In the new 2.7 version there is no action with an "prompt for slot" in there?
Can you please bring it back or am I missing something here?
I have it working in 2.4.1 but in 2.7 Reaper says "action does not exist"
Thanks.
dasombre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2015, 02:35 PM   #150
sambosun
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 170
Default

I am pretty new to the SWS Extension game.
Say is it possible to:

1. assign the Snapshot Visibility to OSC or Key Commands.
The regular 10 Track views offered under Screensets/Layouts aren't enough so I would like to use the SWS Extension Snapshot "Current Visibility" for all things like Strings (and subgroups of that) and so on.

2. is it possible to show only tracks that have content or tracks that have content at cursor?

Appreciate input on this.
sambosun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2015, 12:40 AM   #151
ecl
Human being with feelings
 
ecl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 356
Default

Hi ¡¡

A pair of suggestions, request or however we want to call it for next SWS.

1.Increasing or decresing the send levels for selectec traks at the same time.

(For instance when we send all the drums track to a reverd track and we want to down all those sends levels at the same time, not one by one)


2.Toggle "show db meter sacle in Vu"

(So we dont have to get into preference menú each time we want to do it)

Thanks
ecl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2015, 11:33 PM   #152
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,022
Default

dasombre, try this lua script

Code:
retval, retvals_csv = reaper.GetUserInputs("Number of slot", 1, "", "")
if retval ~= nil then 
str = "_S&M_ADD_TRTEMPLATE"
fstr = str..retvals_csv
reaper.Main_OnCommand(reaper.NamedCommandLookup(fstr), 0) 
end
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2015, 06:52 AM   #153
dasombre
Human being with feelings
 
dasombre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 514
Default

MPL, thank you for the hint.
I realized that sws-extensions from 2.5 on need Reaper 5pre.
So maybe the problem is gone when I finally install R5, but for now I don't want to mess with my working system.

What is your script doing exactly?
Or better asked: what happened to the actions I'm talking about: "...prompt for slot". Are they removed or are they just sitting elsewhere?

Thanks again for your help.
dasombre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2015, 07:13 AM   #154
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,022
Default

Quote:
What is your script doing exactly?
It adds a number of slot to sws action name and runs this action.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2015, 10:26 AM   #155
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,456
Default

"Show/hide take envelope" -actions seem to be broken:

"Hide envelope" doesn't hide the envelope and
"Show envelope" resets all points to center (if there already are envelope points added)



(I might have posted this bug report earlier)

Win8.1 64bit, REAPER V5.0rc1/x64, SWS v2.7.1 #0 pre-release build (May 7, 2015)
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2015, 11:33 AM   #156
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,456
Default

SWS/BR: Unselect envelope points outside time selection doesn't work if "take playrate" is something else than 1.0:
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 01:22 AM   #157
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dasombre View Post
MPL, thank you for the hint.
I realized that sws-extensions from 2.5 on need Reaper 5pre.
So maybe the problem is gone when I finally install R5, but for now I don't want to mess with my working system.

What is your script doing exactly?
Or better asked: what happened to the actions I'm talking about: "...prompt for slot". Are they removed or are they just sitting elsewhere?

Thanks again for your help.
Oops, yes, all "prompt for slot" actions have been removed... It seems I was drunk or something
Bringing them back for the next build, thanks for the heads up!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
It adds a number of slot to sws action name and runs this action.
For this to work, you first have to tweak the S&M.ini file as explained here though (not to "spam" the action list, there are often only 4 slot actions by default).

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
"Show/hide take envelope" -actions seem to be broken
I think this is already fixed for the next build (v2.7.2). Well, let me know if not!

Last edited by Jeffos; 06-23-2015 at 01:28 AM.
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 01:42 AM   #158
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Argitoth View Post
It's saved in "project files" what do you mean? The RPP? That can be modified! (I'll find a way to modify it don't you worry.)
It isn't a good idea to hack the RPP via a script: your changes will most probably be lost when the user undoes something, or when the project is saved...
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 02:24 AM   #159
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,049
Default

Nothing to do with SWS, but as it comes up here and Jeffos is with Cockos I think it's ok to take the opportunity here:

(about the knob in send settings looking like a MIDI 5-pin connector)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
I don't think it's a good idea to publish this setting in sws or natively: unless it's really mastered, this setting can be problematic too (can lead to what looks like "CC events spamming", see http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=94841, that's why it has been disabled by default in R 5.0 too...).
Re "unless it's really mastered"
As much as i try to understand this setting, I don't get it. Neither what it's for, nor what it actually does and the implications. And frankly I doubt any user does. Could a dev in the know please take some time and explain it in depht (not here, maybe in a dedicated thread about "Link track volume/pan and sends to MIDI", but at least to Nicholas, so it can be explained in the manual)? And, please, give it a name, so we don't have to adress it as "that weird MIDI knob in the sends".
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 02:45 AM   #160
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

When you have a MIDI send, enabling/pushing this button will generate CC7/CC10 events when you tweak the volume/pan for that send (in the Routing window, or via actions), but it'll also send reset CC messages when stopping playback, etc -- which is expected but can be "surprising" as shown in the linked thread, esp. in v4 because this setting was automatically enabled for MIDI-only sends.
I'll ping Geoff if it's undocumented...

Last edited by Jeffos; 06-23-2015 at 02:58 AM. Reason: reset CC messages
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.