Old 09-18-2020, 04:56 PM   #1
Stimulus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 94
Default Things I Don't Think Reaper Has Yet

Hi All!

Here's some things I don't think Reaper has yet:-

1) Chord / Key Display
2) Automatic Detection of Midi Controller
3) Going Before the Timeline Option (Like 4 bars)
4) Dump To Midi / Capture Last Recording
5) A Quick Way To Rub Out in the Midi Editor (FL Studio - you can hold right click down and scrub out)
7) A Keyboard Shortcut To Send Selected Midi Notes to the Beginning of a Clip (in the midi editor)
8) Ability to paste a pattern into the midi editor (like a 4 on the floor)?
9) A Proper Notepad / Lyricpad

Thanks!
Stimulus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2020, 11:30 AM   #2
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,728
Default

ReaTrak will give you a chord track in Reaper.
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2020, 12:19 PM   #3
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 952
Default

"3) Going Before the Timeline Option (Like 4 bars)"

You can set a negative project start bar in Project, Settings - e.g -4, so bar 1 starts four bars in on the timeline (if that's what you're referring to)...

"5) A Quick Way To Rub Out in the Midi Editor (FL Studio - you can hold right click down and scrub out)"

press Alt and left-click-drag to delete notes in the Midi Editor
uncleswede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2020, 01:44 PM   #4
lunker
Human being with feelings
 
lunker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lucas, TX, USA (via Luleå, Sweden)
Posts: 1,187
Default

2) Automatic Detection of Midi Controller

In what context do you mean this? Reaper automatically detects my MIDI controllers. The last time I added a new one, it automatically showed up in the list of MIDI devices. Do you mean something else?


4) Dump To Midi / Capture Last Recording

What exactly do you mean by this? Dump what to MIDI??? And what do you mean by "capture"? If you've recorded it, you've captured the performance. So it sounds like you mean something else.


8) Ability to paste a pattern into the midi editor (like a 4 on the floor)?

The MIDI editor supports copy/paste. If you have copied MIDI events (notes, CC, ...) either from the active MIDI editor, or from a different one, you can paste them. Are you trying to import a MIDI file/pattern from somewhere outside Reaper? Or are you saying you want Reaper to provide pre-defined patterns that you can insert into the MIDI editor? Or something else?
__________________
Best Regards, Ernie "lunker" Lundqvist
BDSM (Bad Dog Studio Musicians)
Windows 10 running on Z390 + i7-8700
lunker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2020, 11:11 AM   #5
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,862
Default

Here are some links that might be interesting.

Quote:
1) Chord / Key Display

Quote:
4) Dump To Midi / Capture Last Recording
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2020, 01:35 PM   #6
Asaph
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stimulus View Post
Hi All!

Here's some things I don't think Reaper has yet:-

1) Chord / Key Display
2) Automatic Detection of Midi Controller
3) Going Before the Timeline Option (Like 4 bars)
4) Dump To Midi / Capture Last Recording
5) A Quick Way To Rub Out in the Midi Editor (FL Studio - you can hold right click down and scrub out)
7) A Keyboard Shortcut To Send Selected Midi Notes to the Beginning of a Clip (in the midi editor)
8) Ability to paste a pattern into the midi editor (like a 4 on the floor)?
9) A Proper Notepad / Lyricpad

Thanks!
Following
Asaph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2020, 08:41 AM   #7
Stimulus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lunker View Post
2) Automatic Detection of Midi Controller

In what context do you mean this? Reaper automatically detects my MIDI controllers. The last time I added a new one, it automatically showed up in the list of MIDI devices. Do you mean something else?


4) Dump To Midi / Capture Last Recording

What exactly do you mean by this? Dump what to MIDI??? And what do you mean by "capture"? If you've recorded it, you've captured the performance. So it sounds like you mean something else.


8) Ability to paste a pattern into the midi editor (like a 4 on the floor)?

The MIDI editor supports copy/paste. If you have copied MIDI events (notes, CC, ...) either from the active MIDI editor, or from a different one, you can paste them. Are you trying to import a MIDI file/pattern from somewhere outside Reaper? Or are you saying you want Reaper to provide pre-defined patterns that you can insert into the MIDI editor? Or something else?
I mean, if you forget to switch it on when you launch Reaper, I have to go into the Preferences and select it from the list after switching it on before it will show up in the right click list to assign it to a midi track.
Stimulus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2020, 08:44 AM   #8
Stimulus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 94
Default

I've just thought of another feature I don't think Reaper has either, tempo detect of audio like you can do in FL Studio. It will automatically detect the tempo (after a few seconds of analysis) and give you the tempo / bpm. It isn't always right but 8 times out of 10 it is.

FL also has Fit To Tempo which will allow you to automatically timestretch audio to the tempo of the track or put the track to the tempo / bpm of the audio.
Stimulus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2020, 08:47 AM   #9
Stimulus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by uncleswede View Post
"3) Going Before the Timeline Option (Like 4 bars)"

You can set a negative project start bar in Project, Settings - e.g -4, so bar 1 starts four bars in on the timeline (if that's what you're referring to)...

"5) A Quick Way To Rub Out in the Midi Editor (FL Studio - you can hold right click down and scrub out)"

press Alt and left-click-drag to delete notes in the Midi Editor
Brilliant. Thanks for those tips.
Stimulus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2020, 12:28 PM   #10
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,862
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stimulus View Post
I mean, if you forget to switch it on when you launch Reaper, I have to go into the Preferences and select it from the list after switching it on before it will show up in the right click list to assign it to a midi track.
One option to refresh the MIDI devices list is to use the [Reset all MIDI Devices] button at the bottom right under Preferences > Audio > MIDI Devices.

Or for faster access: to assign the corresponding Reset all MIDI Devices Action in the Action List to a shortcut or toolbar button.
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2020, 01:25 PM   #11
Stimulus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
One option to refresh the MIDI devices list is to use the [Reset all MIDI Devices] button at the bottom right under Preferences > Audio > MIDI Devices.

Or for faster access: to assign the corresponding Reset all MIDI Devices Action in the Action List to a shortcut or toolbar button.
Thanks.

Yeah add it as an action.
Stimulus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 11:38 AM   #12
Stimulus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
One option to refresh the MIDI devices list is to use the [Reset all MIDI Devices] button at the bottom right under Preferences > Audio > MIDI Devices.

Or for faster access: to assign the corresponding Reset all MIDI Devices Action in the Action List to a shortcut or toolbar button.
That's great, I didn't know you could assign actions to buttons.
Stimulus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2020, 01:04 PM   #13
Stimulus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
One option to refresh the MIDI devices list is to use the [Reset all MIDI Devices] button at the bottom right under Preferences > Audio > MIDI Devices.

Or for faster access: to assign the corresponding Reset all MIDI Devices Action in the Action List to a shortcut or toolbar button.
Do you know if there's an auto quantize function for audio? I know you can do ctrl shift C for calculating transient guides but then I would like to snap the transients to the grid like you would do midi, so quantizing basically.

Also, I don't think you can adjust the bpm / tempo by dragging up / down with the mouse can you? tried a different theme to see if that made a difference, nope.

Back to stretch markers - Shift W adds a stretch marker at the green line (not the playhead) but just discovered Ctrl Shift C adds transient guides to the whole clip and it seems to have added some stretch markers.

Last edited by Stimulus; 10-15-2020 at 01:27 PM.
Stimulus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.